Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 030915622X ISBN 13: 9780309156226
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0309116066 ISBN 13: 9780309116060
Librería: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
EUR 11,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Despite the overall economic gains in the 1990s, many young black men continue to have the poorest life chances of anyone in our society. Joblessness and low earnings among these less-educated young adults are contributing to reductions in marriage, increases in nonmarital childbearing, and a host of other social problems. In Black Males Left Behind, Ronald Mincy has assembled a distinguished group of experts who examine how less-educated black men fared relative to other less-educated young people during the economic expansion of the 1990s and why. Chapters explore the roles of the macroeconomy, the deconcentration of blue-collar employment, criminal justice policy, and the employment aspirations of young less-educated black men and consider their implications for the design of employment services, welfare-to-work policies, workforce development policy, and child support enforcement. Two chapters comprehensively review policy opportunities to assist less-educated young black fathers and discuss how to overcome political resistance to initiatives serving less-educated black men. This book makes a compelling case for greater public attention to a serious domestic problem. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
EUR 7,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309070309 ISBN 13: 9780309070300
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
EUR 12,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0309703522 ISBN 13: 9780309703529
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,51
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0309703522 ISBN 13: 9780309703529
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,51
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309070309 ISBN 13: 9780309070300
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0309104831 ISBN 13: 9780309104838
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. New. Interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309187370 ISBN 13: 9780309187374
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Crease on cover*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0309718562 ISBN 13: 9780309718561
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0309718562 ISBN 13: 9780309718561
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine.
EUR 14,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0309103169 ISBN 13: 9780309103169
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. New. Interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0309455375 ISBN 13: 9780309455374
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0309455375 ISBN 13: 9780309455374
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is verygood. Binding is tight/good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0309713897 ISBN 13: 9780309713894
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,34
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0309137896 ISBN 13: 9780309137898
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,71
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 030945980X ISBN 13: 9780309459808
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. In very good, unmarked condition. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0309285127 ISBN 13: 9780309285124
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 14,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0309724635 ISBN 13: 9780309724630
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,50
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199544468 ISBN 13: 9780199544462
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,35
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Foreign aid is now a $100bn business and is expanding more rapidly today than it has for a generation. But does it work? Indeed, is it needed at all? Other attempts to answer these important questions have been dominated by a focus on the impact of official aid provided by governments. But today possibly as much as 30 percent of aid is provided by Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and over 10 percent is provided as emergency assistance. In this first-ever attempt to provide an overall assessment of aid, Roger Riddell presents a rigorous but highly readable account of aid, warts and all. Does Foreign Aid Really Work? sets out the evidence and exposes the instances where aid has failed and explains why. The book also examines the way that politics distorts aid, and disentangles the moral and ethical assumptions that lie behind the belief that aid does good. The book concludes by detailing the practical ways that aid needs to change if it is to be the effective force for good that its providers claim it is. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0309724635 ISBN 13: 9780309724630
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,18
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.