Publicado por Figurehead Books, London, 1933
Librería: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito227pp+ads., introduction, appendix, index. Piddington tries to bring together all the opposing theories of the origins of human laughter to offer an explanation of those aspects of this phenomenon as it relates to the functions which it subverves in society. Cloth, sunned and worn. Internally very good.
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1939/1975. South Pacific, Oceanic. Cooper Square Publishers. Very good - near fine red-brown cloth, no dust jacket 373p.
Publicado por E.J. Brill, Leiden, Netherlands, 1965
Librería: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1939
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHb. Condición: G-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dj. 373pp. Index. Wear and scuffing boards, stamp FEP, FEP clipped, clippings taped to endpages, extensive soiling.
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1965. Anthropological theory, Geography. E.J. Brill/Leiden. Ex-library otherwise very good cloth 184p. Some minor pencil notations.
Publicado por Gamut Press, 1963
Librería: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 1st PB EDITION This copy is VG; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked except for previous owner's small sticker top fep and name top edge; binding is tight but edges show age. The covers are also VG; intact, including very good color and design, but signs of age. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Publicado por Gamut Press, Inc, New York, 1963
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Reprint. 224pp octavo cloth. First Edition of the 1963 Reprint. gift inscription, cover wear otherwise very good-.
Publicado por Oliver And Boyd, 1963
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ has some edge wear, toning and spotting.
Publicado por Figurehead, 1933
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1933. No Edition Remarks. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Publicado por Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1980
ISBN 10: 0800865588 ISBN 13: 9780800865580
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Figurehead, 1933
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 9,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 227 pages, a very good hardback.
Publicado por E. J. Brill, Leiden, The Netherlands, 1965
Librería: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight binding, name on front free endpaper, clean exterior; a gently used copy. Book.
Publicado por Oliver and Boyd, Endinburgh, 1957
Librería: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine (-). No Jacket. First Edition. Volume 2 of 2 only. From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and linguist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. His stamp to ffep. Provenance provided upon request. This work carries on and expands on Piddington's 1950 Volume 1 of this set. Condition notes: 443-819 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight; modestly cocked. Cover: dk green, gilt titles spine; monomial shelfwear, boards slightly bowed.
Publicado por Figurehead, London, 1933
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Estado de la sobrecubierta: fair. First edition. 227pp octavo cloth. bookseller sticker very good in worn dustwrapper.
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd, 1950
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. No DJ. Lightly read if read at all. Two previous owners on front free page. First previous owner is John Webb and dated 1953. Second previous owner is Burton Benedict. Burton Benedict (1923-2010) was a professor emeritus of social anthropology at University of California, Berkeley and former director of the Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology. Benedict conducted his early anthropological fieldwork in the Indian Ocean island territories of Mauritius and Seychelles. There is a pencil notation from one of the previous owners on the front free page. No other markings in book. Binding is tight. 442pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Department of Education, Wellington, 1965
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good to Worn. There are a few age spots on the back page.
Publicado por Praeger, New York, 1950
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. 1st. The dust jacket is price clipped and has minor chips and closed tears to the extremitites and a stain to the front cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oliver and Boyd, London, 1960
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 2nd Edition. 2 vols set hardback, green cloth gilt, xxvi 42; -xvi 819pp bw plates including frontispieces, maps, illustrations, bookplate removed from front paste-down etc probably ex-library, else a good clean set, second edition reprinted, drawing particularly on Australian fieldwork.
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd, 1963
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 23,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1963. No Edition Remarks. 442 pages. Laminated dust jacket over cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Visible tanning to otherwise clear pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges. Noticeable tape stains to pastedowns and free endpapers. Dust jacket adhered to pastedowns. Light cracking to gutters slightly exposing netting but binding remains firm. Boards presumed clean due to dust jacket adhesion. Clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd, 1960
Librería: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Very good copies in hardcover with good jackets. Some foxing on endpapers of volume one. Sticker on jacket spine of volume one. Chipping and small tears along edges of jacket.
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd 1960, 1960
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThis volume only, octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Oliver and Boyd, 1963
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. the jacket is bit torn and worn. chipped. shelf rubbed. sunned. creased. light marks. internally clean and tightly bound. Reprint. VOL.1 ONLY. [P.N.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Department of Education/ School Publication branch, New Zealand, 1964
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 24 pages. some light foxing otherwise tidy copy.
Publicado por Wellington, New Zeland : R.E. Owen, Government Printer, 1965
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Signed edition. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; [2], 24, [1] s. : il. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Malinowski, Bronis aw (1884-1942); history. Malinowski, Bronis aw (1884-1942); works. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Oliver and Boyd, London, 1963
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 6,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 442 pages. Dj worn and chipped. Bottom of book lightly scuffed. Ex library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd, 1952
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 2nd edition. Cloth, VG. xxvi+442pp, xvi+443-819pp, b/w frontis, 5 b/w plates to volume I, total of 35 text figures & 4 maps, index to each volume, some underlining in coloured pencil to the chapter of Social Organization, otherwise a good clean set. Good introductory volumes to the science of Anthropology, intended for undergraduates. 1850 grams.
Publicado por Edinburgh ; London : Oliver & Boyd, 1952
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 1 volume : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Anthropology. Ethnology. Ethnology; studies. Social anthropology. Human history; studies. Human evolution. Ancient history. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107625696 ISBN 13: 9781107625693
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 43,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1107600731 ISBN 13: 9781107600737
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 44,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 2011-05-27, 2011
ISBN 10: 1107600731 ISBN 13: 9781107600737
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 40,89
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.