Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,66
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 10,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Signed by the author. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good complete DJ.
Librería: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 176 pages. Inscribed by the author. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 176p : ill., engraving ; 22.5 cm. Notes; Includes bibliography of Perdix Press. Subjects; Partridge, Walter. Partridge, Walter 1911- Perdix Press. Printing Great Britain History 20th century. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Perdix Press, [Salisbury, Wiltshire], 1986
Librería: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito15 pp. Illustrated. 12mo, publisher's printed wrappers. 4th edition, revised. Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, Salisbury, 1987
Librería: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Stiff sewn wrappers, 12mo., 15, (1) pages, illustrated with cuts. Fourth edition, second issue. Printed by Walter Partridge as a keepsake for friends. A fine copy, in archival mylar.
Publicado por Encounter,, 1969
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 100 pages. George Seferis "The Cats Of St. Nicholas (poem)" / John Weightman "The Concept Of The Avant-Garde" / V S Pritchett "Our Oldest Friend (story)" / Clifford Geertz "Myrdal's Asia" / Kweku Folson "Nkrumah's Africa" / Donald Tyerman "The Price Of Nihilism" / Walter Kaufman "Nietzsche As Scapegoat" / Nidel dennis "A Desperate Measure (poem)" / Anthony Burgess "Partridge In A Word Tree" / Maurice Cranston "The Smashers" / Hugh Seton-Watson "Central European Flash-Back" / Luigi Barzini "On The Locomotive".
Librería: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. Complete with Hand Written Letter from Author. 176 Pages. Few Light Marks to Dust Jacket. Overall A Near Fine Copy in Likewise Dust Jacket. Extra Postage Costs may apply to Overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book box.
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 27,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 176 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Partridge, Walter 1911. Perdix Press. Printing Great Britain History 20th century. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, 1991. 0907596193, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907596193 ISBN 13: 9780907596196
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edn signed by author above frontispiece and with his handwritten note loosely inserted. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 176, illus with b&w frontispiece (no other inscriptions).
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 176p : ill., engraving ; 22.5 cm. Notes; Includes bibliography of Perdix Press. Subjects; Partridge, Walter. Partridge, Walter 1911- Perdix Press. Printing Great Britain History 20th century. 1 Kg.
Publicado por NY: Coward-McCann, 1951
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First edition. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo frontis. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; no edge wear, covers extremely clean. Binding tight and text clean and unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; no price to clip, some edge wear and chipping, very clean, spine a bit sunned, small open tear to rear. Poetry. Stax.
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. 1991 publication, tightly bound in dark orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped; long gift inscription on half-title, possibly from the author; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 176 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Partridge, Walter 1911. Perdix Press. Printing Great Britain History 20th century. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, Salisbury, Wilts, UK., 1991
ISBN 10: 0907596193 ISBN 13: 9780907596196
Librería: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, Reino Unido
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG++/F/VG++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edn. 1st Imp. HARDBACK "AUTHOR SIGNED," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Impression: 1st.* Date: 1991.* Pub: Perdix Press.* Binding and cover condition: Rusty red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine strip. No bumps or rubs, no other visible faults. FINE* Jacket condition: Mono photo-illustrated dust wrapper, with a red-brown frame. Price clipped but showing a shelf price of £15.00. to rear of jacket. VG++* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Author signed to frontis. Coloured end papers (beige). Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, no tanning or other visible faults. Slight spotting & age to top edge. VG++* Illustrations: One single wood engraving to frontis.* Pages: 171 pp. text. v pp. bibliography at rear.* Description: In this graphic account of sixty-five years in printing and publishing, Walter Partridge takes us from his boyhood as a printer's devil in Yorkshire, through his colourful life as a journeyman, soldier, master printer, manager in Fleet Street and finally on to private press publishing in the quiet Close of Salisbury Cathedral. The story includes fascinating portraits of friends met on the journey.* A NEAR FINE AUTHOR SIGNED copy with NO MAJOR FAULTS. Dust jacket now in clear un-attached protective jacket.*.
Librería: madelyns books, Suffolk, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Collectible; Like New. 1st Edition. SIGNED 1ST EDITION.like new condition. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, Salisbury, Wilts, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907596193 ISBN 13: 9780907596196
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. SIGNED, DATED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, IN BLUE INK, TO TOP OF FRONTISPIECE 'For Geoff with all good wishes Walter Partridge Dec. 1991'. Some slight edge wear and creasing to top and bottom of jacket and spine, top corners very slightly bruised, not price clipped (£15.00), no other inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 176pp, illustrated. The memoirs of printer Walter Partridge, from his days as a 'printer's devil' in Yorkshire to his time as Cathedral printer in Salisbury. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Perdix Press, (Salisbury), 1991
Librería: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Red buckram gilt, DW, 8vo., 176 pages. Prospectus, TLS with autograph annotation, envelope and signed compliments slip laid in. Signed and dated above the frontispiece. A fine copy in a fine DW, in archival mylar. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Barnabees Books, Saxmundham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Signed by the author on the frontispiece. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition, published din 1991. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0907596010 ISBN 13: 9780907596011
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 38,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. hardback, slim octavo, issued in a limitation of 100 copies of which this is numbered 67, signed by Mark Franklin and Walter Partridge, recently part rebound with new boards, sewing and backstrip in preparation for a morocco and cloth final bind, text unmarked and clean, wood-engraved frontis and decorations by Richard Tilleard, 34pp. As a part finished re-binding project.
Librería: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Holanda
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1991, 176pp. Illustrated. Signed copy. Cloth, with dust jacket. In very good condition.
Publicado por The Peter Maurice Music Co. [ 1936], London, 1936
Librería: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Reino Unido
Partitura
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSize: Folio. 4pp. Folded as issued in publisher's printed pictorial coloured wrappers with portraits of George VI and Queen Elizabeth. WorldCat and LibraryHub reference only one copy (BL).
Publicado por Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 16,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1960. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 84pp. Notes, photographs. Biography of Edmund A. Partridge. Contributors include Walter E. Bradley (A History of Transportation in Winnipeg), Ralph Hedlin (Edmund A. Partridge), Jean Legasse (The Metis in Manitoba), William John Rose (Early Minnedosa). Locale: ; Minnedosa--Manitoba. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 15. (Manitoba, Metis, Transportation).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0907596010 ISBN 13: 9780907596011
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 56,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. hardback, slim octavo, issued in a limitation of 100 copies of which this is numbered 67, signed by Mark Franklin and Walter Partridge, recently rebound in half green morocco and grey woven cloth covered boards, lettered gilt to spine, a near fine tightly bound copy, text unmarked and clean, wood-engraved frontis and decorations by Richard Tilleard, 34pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, Salisbury, Wiltshire, 1984
ISBN 10: 0907596088 ISBN 13: 9780907596080
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 47,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 81pp. Original text from Caxton's First Edition with a translation into modern English by Nevill Coghill. Printed on Zerkall mould made paper by Walter Partridge at the Perdix Press in a limited, numbered edition of 200 copies. This is copy #120. Signed on the colophon by the printer and Mark Franklin, who has written a Preface to the book. Walter Partridge has also inscribed a note to Leslie Thomas in pencil on the first title page (dated 20/2/91) and has enclosed a signed Compliments slip. Bound in brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on face and spine. Maroon top page edges. Green and red sewn headbands. Mustard dust jacket with red lettering on face and spine. Shelf wear to top of spine of dj. Now protected with a loose fitting acetate wrapper. Signed by a Contributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perdix Press, Salisbury, United Kingdom, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907596193 ISBN 13: 9780907596196
Librería: PW Books, Andover, HANTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 47,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. True first British printing with original clipped jacket. Frontispiece of the author by Howard Phipps. Signed and dated (12/91) by the author directly to space above frontispiece in blue ink without dedication. Jacket has minor patchy edge/shelf wear, the odd small mark, odd small crease/rub to edges, minor pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine and a little pushing/bumping to corners. Boards are near fine with a hint of pushing to corners and very minor pushing to head/tail of spine. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Pages bit tanned. Very occasional small mark to pages. No other faults. A nice copy. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Whittington Press, Andoversford, Gloucestershire, 1992
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Howard Phipps Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Offprint from Matrix #12 (pp209-216). Grey paper covers with black lettering on cream printed title plate. Staple bound. Signed by the author on final page (dated 3/6/94). Wood-engraving by Howard Phipps taken from the frontispiece of the author's book Journeyman is tipped onto p213. Tiny crease to tip of top and tail of spine and also to cover corners. Otherwise in fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Coward Mccann, New York, 1951
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Large 8vo. pp xiv, 97. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Very good plus in very good plus dust wrapper. Excellent condition.
Publicado por Perdix Press, [Salisbury], [1991], 1991
Librería: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece; terracotta cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper.