Parsons howard (156 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoundabout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoundabout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoundabout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,49
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,02
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Parsons, Kristin Emig (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, Texas 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Skye Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 1,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. 1st edition, NF/NF. Book has light wear to spine ends & corners. DJ is price-clipped, some light edge wear. 13 b & w illustrations. Includes footnotes. Surveys the world of commercial betw…een the fur trader and indians, later the farmer bent on settlement. Tries to break the myth that all dealings were concerned with taking advantage of the other side. Not necessarily true , but maybe there was more trying to better the lot of the other as well. If the trader stays healthy, the trade does likewise. Nice copy, short text. (53 pp.). Parsons, Kristin Emig (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Om, Ilsie (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Texas A&M University Press, College Station and London: 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine condition. Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (so stated). College Station and London:: Texas A&M University Press, 1977. A square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (5.00). No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are clean. No und…erlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with drawings by Kristin Emig Parsons. Lamar is William Robertson Coe Professor of American History at Yale University. He is probably best known to the book world for editing the indispensable, READER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN WEST. In this study, Lamar debunks several frontier trader stereotypes. Bibliographical footnotes. Bound in the original gray boards, lettered in black and bright white on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "Like the cowboy, the frontier trader has been so wrapped in myth that our understanding of who he was and what he did is largely shaped by stereotype. Examining these. Lamar shows that early trade was, on the contrary, one of the first and most successful ways red men and white communicated, and that the traders were not snakes in America's western Eden but participants in a vigorous if exploitive trade system already in existence for generations, and until the Rocky Mountain fur trade bypassed the Indian, tribal ways deteriorated little.". First Edition (so stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by Parsons, Kristin Emig . 8vo. 53pp. Parsons, Kristin Emig (ilustrador).

Costa Rica: A Study in Economic Development
May, Stacy; Faaland, Just; Koch, Albert; Parsons, Howard; Senior, Clarence
Editorial: George Allen and Unwin 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaEasy Chair Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. 374 pages. Ex-university library book, light wear to the edges, pages toned; a sound binding; good shape overall. No jacket. The Twentieth Century Fund. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 212571.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,37
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Volume 4. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9060321782.
Editorial: Trans Amer Geophys Union 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,92
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Vol 34, No 1, pp. 85-94, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, Texas 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, Estados Unidos de AmericaK. L. Givens Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback bound in gray boards with silver title on the spine. Book has light rub at top of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has light edge wear. A history of the early west traders and the myths surrounding them. Black & white illustrations. 53 p…ages Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Kristin Emig Parsons (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Texas A & M University Press,, College Station: 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Kristin Emig Parsons (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,90
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Om, Ilsie (ilustrador).
Costa Rica: A Study in Economic Development
Stacy, Just, Albert R., Howard L. & Clarence May, Faaland, Kock, Parsons & Senior
Editorial: Allen & Unwin
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Costa Rica, Economic History) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

Editorial: Southern Oregon College 1967
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaBoyd Used & Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Saddle-stitched in card covers. Shows light wear. Clean and unmarked. 72 pages. Essays and art written by students in the honors courses at Southern Oregon College, Ashland, Oregon. Politics, literature, sociology. Includes ''A Survey on Racial Attitudes in the Rogue River Valley'' based on inte…rviews conducted.
Editorial: Horizons 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Covers detached but present. ; Reprinted from the Summer 1968 issue of Horizons: The Marxist Quarterly.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Back Yonder Company, Bella Vista, Arkansas 2004
- Tapa blanda
Librería: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, Estados Unidos de AmericaK. L. Givens Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 20,92
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Annotated Edition. Trade size paperback with illustrated cover, illustration of a rural cabin on the cover. No defects to note on the book. Wayman Hogue originally wrote Back Yonder in 1932 about his life prior to 1900. The author has updated the book with annotations. Black and white…illustrations. 299 pages. Wayman Hogue And Howard Simon (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Ettrick Press LTD, The, London, United Kingdom 1953
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHellertown Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,85
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very slight edgewear to upper edge of dj.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Progress Books, Toronto, Canada 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Stapled Binding. Condición: Very Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Yellow card covers with illustration, title and author on front cover.60pp. Content clean, bright and sound. Illustrated Front cover.Marx asa Young Man. (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: as new. hbk 53pp no dj as issued excellent grey cloth boards publisher's rubber stamp on fep otherwise excellent clean tight unmarked as new. Parsons, Kristin Emig (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: The Ettrick Press Ltd 1953
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Light wear to boards with a lean. Content has light toning, foxing and writing on the ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear, toning, marks, scuffing, ect.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,28
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: The Unitarian Universalist Christian 1971
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, Estados Unidos de AmericaJames Cummings, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Articles in addition to above.
ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY (Vol. 45 No. 5) July 1969.
Parsons, James J.; Whitaker, J. Russell; Gregor, Howard F.; et al.
Editorial: Worcester, MA: Clark University, 1969. 1969
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good. - Large octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & soiled with the head & tail of the spine slightly chipped. There is a small area of creasing to the rear wrap with a small stain to its top edge. Pages [187]-282. Illustrated with black-and-white maps, diagrams & tabl…es. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are articles on branch banking in tropical Africa (1950-1964), California and New Jersey vegetable farms, the geography of Federal Grants-in-Aid to the states, electricity production in Nigeria, and the Dutch National Plan.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,83
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Wounded Warriors : A Soldier's Story of Healing Through Birds
Vallieres, Robert C.; Howard, Jacquelyn M.; Parsons, Cynthia (FRW)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,14
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: The American Institute for Marxist Studies, New York 1965
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBolerium Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
25p., stapled wraps, 8.5x11 inches, wraps toned along edges, else very good condition. Second edition. AIMS Occasional Papers No. 1.