Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Publicado por Fogg Art Musem, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1975
Librería: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Black titles on beige textured wraps, 60 unnumbered pages and illustrated with 64 coins. Landscape design (7 inches high and 8 inches wide.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. The sourcebook presents 150 ancient authors and a diverse range of literary genres, such as, the encyclopedic Natural Histories of Pliny the Elder, the poetry of Homer and Hesiod, the philosophy of Plato, Aristotle and Lucretius and the agricultural treatise of Varro. Humphrey, Oleson and Sherwood provide a comprehensive and accessible collection of rich and varied sources to illustrate and elucidate the beginnings of technology. Among the topics covered are energy, basic mechanical devices, agriculture, food processing and diet, mining and metallurgy, construction and hydraulic engineering, household industry, transport and trade, and military technology.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2010
ISBN 10: 0897570839 ISBN 13: 9780897570831
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2010
ISBN 10: 0897570839 ISBN 13: 9780897570831
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2014
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2014
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2010
ISBN 10: 0897570839 ISBN 13: 9780897570831
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. 1st.
Publicado por The College Art Association of A, 1975
Librería: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Schools of Oriental Research, 2013
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Upper front board corner badly bumped; upper spine cloth torn. Otherwise good. 594 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 594 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Schools of Oriental Research, 2013
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Very good. 594 pages. 594 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, 2014
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Calgary Press, Calgary, Canada, 1993
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. B/w Illus/diagrams Ilustrador. 1st. articles and reviews in both French and English; pp.97-392; Classical Studies; Contributors: Michel Fortin, John P. Oleson, David W. Rupp, Martn F. Kilmer, Deborah Ruscillo, Roderick Millar, Hugh J. Mason, Frederick E. Winter, Janos Fedak, Jeremy J. Rossiter, Maurizio Gualtieri, Alastair M. Small, Robert J. Buck, Aron Beaudoin, T.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1975. Classical studies, art. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. Very good paperback 64p. Of coins, plus text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, Atlanta, 2014
ISBN 10: 0897570375 ISBN 13: 9780897570374
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Includes 384 illustrations, some in colour. In 1986 and 1987 Oleson and a small team surveyed an area of 250 sq km around the site of al-Humayma (ancient Hawara) in Jordans southern desert. Hawara was founded sometime in the first century BC by the Nabataean king Aretas. The flourishing settlement was occupied by a unit of Roman soldiers after AD 107, and it became the largest settlement in the Hisma desert during the Byzantine period. The Abbasid family built a manor house and mosque at Humayma in the late seventh century. This is the second volume of a projected four volume series about the research on this important site. This volume reports on a Nabataean campground, which provides unique testimony to the flexible character of Nabataean settlement design, and provides detailed information on the Nabataean necropolis, which shows parallels with those at both Petra and Hegra. The volume also includes the excavation records and analysis of five Byzantine churches, two of which lay above Nabataean structures, and three of which were modified for re-occupation in the Early Islamic period. There are also short reports on the probing of an Early Islamic structure of undetermined character, and on an important hoard of coins and jewellery found in the countryside. A number of subsidiary studies concern the human remains, botanical and faunal remains, fish bones, and molluscs found at the site in the course of the 11 seasons of excavation. The ceramics and small finds associated with the structures are analyzed, along with the many marble chancel screen fragments. The main audience will be archaeologists of the Near and Middle East. The presentation highlights issues such as the projection of culture from Petra outward to peripheral settlements, transitions between nomadic pastoralist and sedentary agricultural ways of life in Arabia Petraea, design eccentricities in rural church architecture, the spread and practice of Christianity in this region, and rural architecture of the Early Islamic period. There is also discussion of the physical evidence for local desert agriculture, stock raising, hunting, the import and export of foodstuffs, and the state of human nutrition at ancient Humayma. This volume reports on a Nabataean campground, which provides unique testimony to the flexible character of Nabataean settlement design, and provides detailed information on the Nabataean necropolis, which shows parallels with those at both Petra and Hegra. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Society of Overseas Research, Atlanta, 2010
ISBN 10: 0897570839 ISBN 13: 9780897570831
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Includes 397 b/w figures and 31 tables. Humayma, ancient Hawara, was the only significant settlement in the Hisma, the desert between Petra and Aqaba. Founded by a Nabataean king in the late first century B.C., the site flourished for 750 years as a Nabataean, Roman, Byzantine, and Early Islamic settlement. In 25 years of survey and excavation, the author has recovered unique architectural and artifactual remains of all these cultures. In this final report volume, the first of four, he presents the topography and ecology of the region, the history of the site, and a detailed examination of the integrated water-supply system that made the settlement possible. A long synthetic chapter evaluates this system in the context of the water-supply technology of the ancient Near East. This book will be of interest to both students and scholars concerned with ancient hydraulic technology, the Nabataeans, the Romans in the Near East, early Byzantine culture, and the origins of the Abbasid family. Humayma was the only significant settlement in the Hisma. Founded by a Nabataean king in the late first century B.C., the site flourished for 750 years as a Nabataean, Roman, Byzantine, and Early Islamic settlement. In 25 years of survey and excavation, the author has recovered unique architectural and artifactual remains of these cultures. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Cambridge : Fogg art Museum : Harvard University, 1975
Librería: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very nice and clean. Text free of highlighting and writing. Tightly bound. [59] p. : illustrations couv. illustrations, 18 x 20 cm Dewing, Arthur S. -- (Arthur Stone), -- 1880-1971 -- Coin collections. Coins, Greek.
Publicado por Harvard, MAss, 1975
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. First edition. 8 x 7 in. Unpaginated. Yellow paper cover with greek coin. B&W illus. Condition is NEAR FINE ; almost perfect except for some very faint soiling to cover. Antiques. RGR.
Publicado por Cambridge (Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University), 1975
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(8)pp., 64 plates. Lrg. oblong 8vo. Wraps. From the library of George M.A. Hanfmann.
Publicado por Cambridge (Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University), 1975
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(8)pp., 64 plates. Lrg. oblong 8vo. Wraps.
Publicado por Fogg Art Museum - Harvard University np [Cambridge, MA] 1975, 1975
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritounpaged (60pp.) Oblong 8vo. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Photography by Michael Nedzweski. Paperback Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199734852 ISBN 13: 9780199734856
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199734852 ISBN 13: 9780199734856
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,63
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.