EUR 14,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good Condition. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
EUR 14,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California, 1999
ISBN 10: 1563968991 ISBN 13: 9781563968990
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Department of Linguistics, University of California, pictorial wraps about 6¾x8¼ inches. Near Fine. 166 pages, SPEECH LANGUAGE SOUND PHONOLOGY; A5981 D8D.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521026776 ISBN 13: 9780521026772
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Orlando & London : Academic Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0125249411 ISBN 13: 9780125249416
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito23 x 15 cm. Condición: Gut. XII, 266 Pages ; With Figures and Tables Original Broschur mit abgelöstes Bibliotheksklebeband mit Restklebespuren auf Vorderdeckel u. Buchrücken. Rücken aufgehellt. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, Schmutztitel fast lose, sehr sauberes Exemplar. Englische Sprache. - Original Paperback with detached library tape with residual glue traces. The Spine of the book faded. Inside with Library stamps, dirt title almost loose, in very good condition. English Language B04-02-01H|S17 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 356.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521026776 ISBN 13: 9780521026772
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Los Angeles: University of California,, 1970
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. quarto, iii, 1, 192 pp., issued as UCLA Working Papers in Phonetics 15; softcover, ex library, spine taped, front cover chipped, front hinge loose, else text clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521026776 ISBN 13: 9780521026772
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 59,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521452198.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521026776 ISBN 13: 9780521026772
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 59,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, Reino Unido
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket. No damage, internally clean. Very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521026776 ISBN 13: 9780521026772
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 101,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por International Congress of Phonetic Sciences, 1999
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, cover corner is creased, small area of paper loss at the bottom near the spine due to sticker removal, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. 134 pages, contents include a short history of acoustic Phonetics in the US, A guide to the history of Clinical Phonetics in the US, Field Phonetics in America, A Brief History of Speech Perception research in the US, A history of physiological phonetics in the US, Speech Technology, Spelling Reform and the history of phonetics and pronunciation in the US, American Association of Phonetic Sciences. Part II - Institutions, Part III Biographical Sketches.
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Paperback, fade on spine, slightly grayish on upper edge of book and righthand end of lower edge of book, otherwise in very good condition.
EUR 23,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 266 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Verlag, Singapore, Singapore, 2021
ISBN 10: 9811566291 ISBN 13: 9789811566295
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 149,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book addresses various aspects of acousticphonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Voice is a sexually dimorphic trait that can convey important biological and social information about the speaker, and empirical findings suggest that voice characteristics and preferences play an important role in both intra- and intersexual selection, such as competition and mating, and social evaluation. Discussing evaluation criteria like physical attractiveness, pleasantness, likability, and even persuasiveness and charisma, the book bridges the gap between social and biological views on voice attractiveness. It presents conceptual, methodological and empirical work applying methods such as passive listening tests, psychoacoustic rating experiments, and crowd-sourced and interactive scenarios and highlights the diversity not only of the methods usedwhen studying voice attractiveness, but also of the domains investigated, such as politicians speech, experimental speed dating, speech synthesis, vocal pathology, and voice preferences in human interactions as well as in humancomputer and humanrobot interactions. By doing so, it identifies widespread and complementary approaches and establishes common ground for further research. This book addresses various aspects of acousticphonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 155,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 144,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 152,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 164,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A study of the relationship between the sound of an utterance and its meaning. Editor(s): Hinton, Leanne; Nichols, Johanna; Ohala, John J. Num Pages: 384 pages, 4 b/w illus. 32 tables. BIC Classification: CFH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 730. . 1995. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 207,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A study of the relationship between the sound of an utterance and its meaning. Editor(s): Hinton, Leanne; Nichols, Johanna; Ohala, John J. Num Pages: 384 pages, 4 b/w illus. 32 tables. BIC Classification: CFH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 730. . 1995. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 206,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 373 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 149,00
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Voice Attractiveness | Studies on Sexy, Likable, and Charismatic Speakers | Benjamin Weiss (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiv | Englisch | 2021 | Springer Singapore | EAN 9789811566295 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521452198 ISBN 13: 9780521452199
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 174,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Sound symbolism is the study of the relationship between the sound of an utterance and its meaning. In this interdisciplinary collection of new studies, twenty-four leading scholars discuss the role of sound symbolism in a theory of language. They consider sound symbolic processes in a wide range of languages from Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and North and South America. Beginning with an evocative typology of sound symbolic processes, they go on to examine not only the well-known areas of study, such as onomatopoeia and size sound symbolism, but also less frequently discussed topics such as the sound symbolic value of vocatives and of involuntary noises, and the marginal areas of 'conventional sound symbolism', such as phonesthemes. The book concludes with a series of studies on the biological basis of sound symbolism, and draws comparisons with the communication systems of other species. This is a definitive work on the role of sound symbolism in a theory of language.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2020
ISBN 10: 9811566267 ISBN 13: 9789811566264
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 177,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book addresses various aspects of acoustic-phonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Voice is a sexually dimorphic trait that can convey important biological and social information about the speaker, and empirical findings suggest that voice characteristics and preferences play an important role in both intra- and intersexual selection, such as competition and mating, and social evaluation. Discussing evaluation criteria like physical attractiveness, pleasantness, likability, and even persuasiveness and charisma, the book bridges the gap between social and biological views on voice attractiveness. It presents conceptual, methodological and empirical work applying methods such as passive listening tests, psychoacoustic rating experiments, and crowd-sourced and interactive scenarios and highlights the diversity not only of the methods usedwhen studying voice attractiveness, but also of the domains investigated, such as politicians' speech, experimental speed dating, speech synthesis, vocal pathology, and voice preferences in human interactions as well as in human-computer and human-robot interactions. By doing so, it identifies widespread and complementary approaches and establishes common ground for further research.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2021
ISBN 10: 9811566291 ISBN 13: 9789811566295
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 179,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book addresses various aspects of acoustic-phonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Voice is a sexually dimorphic trait that can convey important biological and social information about the speaker, and empirical findings suggest that voice characteristics and preferences play an important role in both intra- and intersexual selection, such as competition and mating, and social evaluation. Discussing evaluation criteria like physical attractiveness, pleasantness, likability, and even persuasiveness and charisma, the book bridges the gap between social and biological views on voice attractiveness. It presents conceptual, methodological and empirical work applying methods such as passive listening tests, psychoacoustic rating experiments, and crowd-sourced and interactive scenarios and highlights the diversity not only of the methods usedwhen studying voice attractiveness, but also of the domains investigated, such as politicians' speech, experimental speed dating, speech synthesis, vocal pathology, and voice preferences in human interactions as well as in human-computer and human-robot interactions. By doing so, it identifies widespread and complementary approaches and establishes common ground for further research.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Verlag, Singapore, Singapore, 2021
ISBN 10: 9811566291 ISBN 13: 9789811566295
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 238,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book addresses various aspects of acousticphonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Voice is a sexually dimorphic trait that can convey important biological and social information about the speaker, and empirical findings suggest that voice characteristics and preferences play an important role in both intra- and intersexual selection, such as competition and mating, and social evaluation. Discussing evaluation criteria like physical attractiveness, pleasantness, likability, and even persuasiveness and charisma, the book bridges the gap between social and biological views on voice attractiveness. It presents conceptual, methodological and empirical work applying methods such as passive listening tests, psychoacoustic rating experiments, and crowd-sourced and interactive scenarios and highlights the diversity not only of the methods usedwhen studying voice attractiveness, but also of the domains investigated, such as politicians speech, experimental speed dating, speech synthesis, vocal pathology, and voice preferences in human interactions as well as in humancomputer and humanrobot interactions. By doing so, it identifies widespread and complementary approaches and establishes common ground for further research. This book addresses various aspects of acousticphonetic analysis, including voice quality and fundamental frequency, and the effects of speech fluency and non-native accents, by examining read speech, public speech, and conversations. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Linguistic Society of America, Washington
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 93,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1987. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 61, 7, 27, 4, 7, 11, 35pp. Each paper is stapled together under a printed cover and is hole-punched for insertion in a 3 ring binder. The LUC project is an effort to study the state of undergraduate instruction in linguistics in the United States ad Canada and to suggest directions for its future development. Includes Donald C. Freeman (Stylistics and Poetics), Jorge Hankamer (The Uscs Linguistics Major), D. Terence Langendoen (The Status of Undergraduate Education in Linguistics in the United States and Canada), John J. Ohala (Linguistics As an Experimental Discipline), Manjari Ohala (Using Existing Resources to Develope an Undergraduate Linguistics Major), Ann Harleman Stewart (Linguistics and the Study of Literature) & Ronnie Wilbur (Clinical Linguistics). (Linguistics).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 52,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 373 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.