Publicado por New Home Library, 1942
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 3rd.
Publicado por New Home Library
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1938
Librería: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Ex-lib.
Publicado por Natinal Geographic Magazine, 1932
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. April, 1932, pp.509-524, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Extracted from Orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Publicado por Nat Geographic Mag, 1938
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Jan, 1938, pp. 99-132, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 8 Full-Page Color Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & trimmed pamphlet, else VG.
Publicado por Bobbs Merrill, IN, 1938
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlue Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Second Edition. Clean and tight with light wear to binding. Lacks original dust jacket, but the binding is protected by clear, five-mil mylar; 399p., including citations, bibliography and an index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Año de publicación: 1942
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por New Home Library, 1942
Librería: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Light cover wear, dust jacket missing, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Publicado por National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1932
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages with light reading wear. Wrappers are soiled with handling wear, edge wear. Contents: Simpich, Out in San Francisco. Grosvenor, Poland, land of the white eagle. Mittelholzer, Flights from Arctic to Equator. Kreider and Williams, Looking in on new Turkey. Hobart and Nourse, How half the world works. Many advertisements. 10.0" tall. Good in No DJ As Issued dust jacket.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940
Librería: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Alfred Metzner,, Berlin, 1936
Librería: Oberle, Bad Münstereifel, Alemania
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosiehe Artikelbeschreibung. Condición: siehe Artikelbeschreibung. ; Mit einem Schlußkapitel über letzte Zeit und Gegenwart von Lin Tsiu-sen. Berlin, Alfred Metzner Verlag 1936. 405 S. m. Kartenskizzen. Orig. Leinen, 8°. Zustand: zeitbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt, sonst gut, kein Besitzvermerk; augenscheinlich unbenutzt;
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Text is clear of markings. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940
Librería: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. Hardcover Retired Library book, full red cloth, gilt titling, without jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 350 pages, index, b/w plates, maps, map endsheets. History of Japan from prehistoric times to its expansionist goals. The red cover is quite clean with light scuffing to corners and spine head, spine heel cloth compressed. Text block fore-edge has two pale spots, lower edge has one pale spot. Sewn binding tight and solid. Minimal library marks-- a few small stamps, no pockets or cards, number tag to spine. Frontis: Emperor Hirohito. 26 pages of illustration monotone plates on coated paper. Jacket blurbs affixed to endpapers. 1940, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, Indiana.
Publicado por The New Home Library, New York, NY, 1935
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. As stated, 3rd edition dated Feb., 1943. Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments - no outer sticker. Text is clean, pages are no longer white and crisp, but have aged gently with time. Binding is tight and solid. Spine tail wrinkle and spine head wear, minor edge wear causing corner rubs. 413 pages including citation by chapter and bibliography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; China; Indigenous Cultures. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561004262.
Publicado por The New Home Library, New York, 1943
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Third Edition. 413p. A brick-red cloth hardcover book in very good condition. Speckling on front cover; tanning in gutters of endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. KODO: THE WAY OF THE EMPEROR. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE JAPANESE. Nourse, Mary A. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. 350P. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/tears/chipping, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib22.00.
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. Frontis, illustrated, 413pp., 8vo, cloth (spine slightly darkened). Indianapolis, 1938.
Publicado por National Geographic, 1932
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomagazine. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. very good condition, article, approximately 6x9-1/2 These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note that; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note that; NOVI005434; 16 pages; illustrated.
Publicado por Alfred Metzner Verlag
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1936. Hardcover. Text in German. Clean copy in original cloth. Covers with minor stains to boards and showing some light shelf wear. Lacking dust wrapper but remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por National Geographic Magazine, 1938
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 34 pages, illustrated with photographs. Some in colour. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por National Geographic Magazine, 1932
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages, illustrated with photographs. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1940
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRed Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Plates/maps Ilustrador. Retired library copy, usual stamps, stickers, labels, markings and rear card pocket. Rippled ffep, else textblock is clean and tight. Red cloth binding, library glue remnant at foot of spine, bumped/fraying head and foot of spine and to the corners. Lacks dust jacket; 350p., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Publicado por The New Home Library, New York, New York, 1942
Librería: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Reprint. A lovely book and jacket, like new.
Publicado por Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis, 1940
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG+/Good only (see notes). later ptg. 8vo. 350pp. 1/2" scuff front of DJ that has a long tear bottom rear panel and some. edgewear. Book itself quite decent.
Publicado por National Geographic Magazine, 1932
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. An Article from National Geographic; minor discoloration due to age; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal ; ; 6 x 9; 15 pages; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal.
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Owner's name on first free page. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por The New Home Library
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. 1935 Bobbs & Merrill edition. Gift inscribed on upper edge of first free page. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por Williams And Norgate Ltd, 1938
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is aged toned. No DJ.
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace and company
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (china, travel, history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Frankfurt am Main : Wolfgang Metzner,, 1951
Librería: Antiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler, Hagenow, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoS. 316 Mit 1 Faltkarte. ; Inhalt: Einleitung. Der Begriff Ferner Osten" I. Teil: Chinas Eine Welt" 1. Die Anfänge der Kultur im Fernen Osten 2. Die chinesische Philosophie als Grundlage der fernöstlichen Kultur, 3. Die Ausbreitung der chinesischen Kultur auf dem Kontinent, 4. Die chinesische Kultur durchdringt Japan, 5. Chinas Eine "Welt" in Bedrohung, 6. Wachsende Rivalität zwischen China und Japan, II. Teil: Der Westen dringt in den Osten ein: 7. Der Zusammenstoß von Ost und West, 8. Die europäische Vorhut, 9. Spanische und holländische Kolonien, 10. Die Wiederkehr der Europäer, 11. Die westliche Kultur in Japan, 12. Die westliche Kultur in China, 13. Englische und französische Kolonien in Indochina, 14. Niederländisch-Indien, 15. Rußland im Fernen Osten, 16. Japans Drang nach Weltherrschaft, 17. Siams Unabhängigkeit, 18. Unabhängigkeit der Philippinen, III. Teil: Der Dualismus von Unabhängigkeit und gegenseitiger Abhängigkeit: 19. Die Zukunft des Fernen Ostens, 20. Nordostasien nach dem Kriege, 21. Südostasien nach dem Kriege, 22. Der Ferne Osten in den Vereinten Nationen, Anmerkungen, Sachverzeichnis. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 490 8° , Halbleinen , Gutes Bibliotheksexemplar, Einband leicht bestoßen.