Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804735905 ISBN 13: 9780804735902
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. Great Tales of Detection This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Galileo Press, Baltimore, MD, 1984
Librería: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 210 pgs. Includes an interview with John Waters, along with several poetry, fiction, criticism, and commentary contributions. Toning to spine, vertical crease near spine, light corner/edge wear.
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
EUR 3,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 10,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Time-Life Books, New York, 1970
Librería: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket, As Issued. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Board Covers; White Endpapers; Covers are very lightly soiled from age; corners lightly bumped; book interior is clean and tight; illustrated in color; 4to; 208 pages; indexed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Appalachian Trail Conference, Harpers Ferry, WV, 1996
ISBN 10: 0917953894 ISBN 13: 9780917953897
Librería: Shasta Library Foundation, Redding, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 10th Edition. Blue booklet, with color photograph and white lettering. Binding is tight. Spine is straight. Corners are rounded. Minimal shelf wear. Content is clean. No markings. Included: Index. 143 p.
EUR 13,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Bantam, New York, 1949
Librería: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
EUR 1,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Norman Saunders Ilustrador. First Bantam printing. Light creases to the spine. Unevenness to the side of the pages. A little wear to the edges,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chancellor Press, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 1851521089 ISBN 13: 9781851521081
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 8,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. hardback, thick octavo, pictorial boards, dust wrapper not called for, upper hinge cracking, notable age-toning of the paper, 638pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804735905 ISBN 13: 9780804735902
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Hardcover. 437pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0804735905 ISBN 13: 9780804735902
Librería: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Stanford University Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1999- first edition/1st printing; clean/tight, No marks/tears or signs of use; Fine/Fine. We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chancellor Press, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 1851521089 ISBN 13: 9781851521081
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. Cover art by Mark Oldroyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; and H. M. Brock. This anthology contains: The Electric King by Lord Dunsany; The Regent's Park Murder by The Baroness Orczy; They Never Got Caught by Margery Allingham; The Interruption by W. W. Jacobs; Nobody at Home by C. D. Heriot; St Catherine's Eyes by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; The Screaming Skull by F. Marion Crawford; The Ghost at Massingham Mansions by Ernest Bramah; The Idiots by Joseph Conrad; The Vampire by Sydney Horler; The Magic Casket by Austin Freeman; The President of San Jacinto by H. C. Bailey; Outside the Law by Anthony Berkeley; Before Insulin by J. J. Connington; The Perfect Murder by Stacy Aumonier; The Shadow of the Shark by G. K. Chesterton; The Marionettes by O. Henry; Diamond Cut Diamond by F. Britten Austin; Murder at the Microphone by Augustus Muir; Death in the Kitchen by Milward Kennedy; The Vertical Line by Freeman Wills Crofts; The Clue of Monday's Settling by Edgar Wallace; The Ghost of a Smile by Gerard Fairlie; Sons of the Chief Warder by Bertram Atkey; Query by Seamark; The Room on the Fourth Floor by Ralph Straus; The Wounded God by A. E. W. Mason; Charles by A. J. Alan; The Funeral March of a Marionette by John Metcalfe; The Interlopers by Saki; The Travelling Grave by L. P. Hartley; The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Bird Woman by H. Spicer; The Dabblers by W. Fryer Harvey; Marsyas in Flanders by Vernon Lee; The Room by Eleanor Scott; Florence Flannery by Marjorie Bowen; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; Madam Julia's Tale by Naomi Royde-Smith; The Cigarette Case by Oliver Onions; and A Pair of Hands by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Littleport Society, Littleport, Cambridgeshire, 1989
Librería: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Covers. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. First Edition. 12 pages, black and white illustrations. The second publication of The Littleport Society. Card covers in plastic spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Methuen, London, 1948
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. 91 Pp. Yellow Cloth. Inscribed By The Author To Artist Dudley Short And His Wife, The Writer Dorothy Field. Near Fine Book In Very Good Dust Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Publicado por Kenneth Mason, UK, 1969
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Red cloth, , x-lib w/internal & external marks; HB, octavo; 80 pages.
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. 620pp, the edges browning a little with age. Laminated illustrated hard covers. A clean, Near Fine, copy. 41 great detective stories, by Saki, Allingham, Orczy, Chesterton etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chancellor Press, London England, 1991
ISBN 10: 1851521089 ISBN 13: 9781851521081
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 6,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. 1st Chancellor Press Edition. Hardback. Slight browning to edges of pages and edge. This book gathers together the best fictional stories of crime and criminals, of strange and horrible happenings, of ghosts and grisly deeds. There are beautifully crafted short stories by some of the giants of literature, as well as rediscovered gems by some of the well-known names of yesteryear. From Margery Allingham to Saki this is a collection that takes all the memorable features of the detective story to distil a memorable and heady brew that should satisfy the most discerning and demanding of readers. 620 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Publicado por Dorset Natural History & Archaeological Society, 1972
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat bumped and dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 53 p. : plates, maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Monuments England Dorset. Dorset (England) Antiquities. Historic buildings England Dorset. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Intelligence Objectives Subcommittee (BIOS). HMSO. Field Information Agency, Technical (US), London., 1945
Librería: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. 12pp. At the end of the Second World War The British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee (BIOS), Field Information Agency; Technical, and other Combined Agencies personnel inspected German factories, laboratories, industries, etc, to scrutinise documents and interrogate or interview the directors, scientists, engineers, etc to obtain technical information that might be of value. The resulting reports were published in very limited quantities for those that might find them useful. Interior very good and clean. Any folding diagrams or charts will still be in their original folds. Rubber stamp of original owner to front. REDUCED COMBINED POSTAGE available on multiple orders.
EUR 7,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; Ilustrador. First Thus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Lutterworth Periodicals Limited, 1944
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 48 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations, Harry Rountree "By Field and Footpath" / G Prescott "Ghost Hill" / William Norman "'Get That Ball!'" / J J Curtis "Harvest Pictures" / Hugh McCutcheon "Alamein To Tunis" / 'Pilot' "Aviation Notes" / Erroll Collins "Mariners Of Space" (SL#19).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 28,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dorset Books, Tiverton, 1992
ISBN 10: 1871164117 ISBN 13: 9781871164114
Librería: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Reino Unido
EUR 20,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Page edges, preliminaries and last page foxed, else the book is in very good condition; priceclipped wrapper has some light wear, mainly to top edge, and a very faded spine.
Publicado por Dorset Natural History & Archaeological Society, 1972
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat bumped and dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 53 p. : plates, maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Monuments England Dorset. Dorset (England) Antiquities. Historic buildings England Dorset. 1 Kg.