EUR 11,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas More Pr March 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0883472503 ISBN 13: 9780883472507
Librería: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. No marks noted in text. Binding is tight and square. Gently read if at all.
EUR 11,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Womens Literary Journal, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1976
Librería: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Poetry. The book is straight, tight with no marks noted. The concept for Room grew out of an ongoing women's writing workshop and the need for more dialogue among women who write. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Publicado por San Francisco, 1978., 1978
Librería: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 3,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito72pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Very Good condition in yellow wrappers (soft cover). Spine area sunned (faded). Contents clean, tight, no markings. Twenty-nine poets.
EUR 14,16
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,51
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 15,16
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Winner 2019 Marsh Hawk Press Poetry Prize "Blood Memory traces the trajectory of a family from Poland to America during and after World War II. The themes of the poems encompass memory, immigration, assimilation, and the legacy and impact of genocide on the second generation. Blood Memory is a eulogy to the dead and a tribute to the survivors, a book about courage and hope"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 18,66
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por California Arts Council, California, 1986
Librería: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Very good clean & tight soft cover, size 5x8 with 83 pages.
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Publicado por The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, New York, 1991
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Astor Pictures, 1949
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Fotografía
EUR 3,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: VG. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
EUR 22,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814326501 ISBN 13: 9780814326503
Librería: Rick's Books NYC, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,83
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,98
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,52
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. paperback. . . . . .
Publicado por Room, San Francisco, 1979
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 22,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 144p., very good paperback. The Mackey contribution is an excerpt from her soon-to-be-published novel "McCarthy's List".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 33,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Winner, 2025 Choice Outstanding Academic Title"Be the best you can be!" Practically from the moment we are born, we are taught to optimize our lives-to devote ourselves to increasing our productivity and efficiency, which, we are told, will make us happier and more successful. The imperative of constant self-improvement, however, drains us dry even as it promises to build us up.The Creative Self delves into the hegemony of neoliberal self-optimization and turns to psychoanalysis in search of an alternative. In paired chapters, Mari Ruti and Gail M. Newman examine the works of the psychoanalysts Marion Milner and Donald W. Winnicott. They provide deeply personal accounts of how these thinkers resonate with day-to-day life, exploring modes of selfhood that subtly but profoundly resist the lure and escape the trap of competitive individualism. Milner urges us to relinquish the ego in the face of loss and lack, and Winnicott asks us to accept the paradoxes of the self instead of demanding their resolution. Together, their insights help us flourish where neoliberal self-improvement would stifle us. Combining the intellectual, the personal, and the political from two perspectives that converge and diverge in striking ways, this book offers an antidote to transactional individualism and envisions forms of creative living beyond its confines.
EUR 19,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Room, San Francisco, 1978
Librería: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition. Sharon Olds, Laura Beausoleil, Nellie Wong, Ann Gleeson, et al. Mint new copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 72 pp, b/w illus. Trade Paperback in yellow wraps w b/w illus inset.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 023121894X ISBN 13: 9780231218948
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Winner, 2025 Choice Outstanding Academic Title"Be the best you can be!" Practically from the moment we are born, we are taught to optimize our lives-to devote ourselves to increasing our productivity and efficiency, which, we are told, will make us happier and more successful. The imperative of constant self-improvement, however, drains us dry even as it promises to build us up.The Creative Self delves into the hegemony of neoliberal self-optimization and turns to psychoanalysis in search of an alternative. In paired chapters, Mari Ruti and Gail M. Newman examine the works of the psychoanalysts Marion Milner and Donald W. Winnicott. They provide deeply personal accounts of how these thinkers resonate with day-to-day life, exploring modes of selfhood that subtly but profoundly resist the lure and escape the trap of competitive individualism. Milner urges us to relinquish the ego in the face of loss and lack, and Winnicott asks us to accept the paradoxes of the self instead of demanding their resolution. Together, their insights help us flourish where neoliberal self-improvement would stifle us. Combining the intellectual, the personal, and the political from two perspectives that converge and diverge in striking ways, this book offers an antidote to transactional individualism and envisions forms of creative living beyond its confines.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David Findlay Fine Art, New York, 2006
Librería: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover in excellent condition with some light shelf wear to cover (see at center). Inside pristine and binding tight.
Publicado por San Francisco: Room, 1978
Librería: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 72pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy of this women's literary journal from 1978 San Francisco. Unmarked copy from the collection of Leslie Scalapino, very faint sunning to spine. Not Signed.