Librería: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. 1986 reproduction of Nister's Victorian pop-up book. Book is As New, crisp and clean, with all pages functioning beautifully. Art renovated by Jean-Francois Podevin. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated.
Publicado por George Newnes
Librería: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. Cracked at front hinge; No DJ as issued, Illustrated boards with clear protector; Boards are worn at edges and stained; Age toned; Gilt fore-edges ; 35.
Publicado por COMMISSION ON MASONIC EDUCAT, DETROIT, MI, 1927
Librería: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPER BACK BLUE. Condición: FAIR. staple bound pamphlet, covers rubbed and spotted, front cover discolored DATE PUBLISHED: 1927 EDITION: 48.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por T. Fisher Unwin, 1910
Librería: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. B/w plates throughout by Hassal and others Ilustrador. First edition 6th impression. Gilt vignette and lettering to cloth. Top edge gilt. An early copy from the ever popular Miss Nesbit!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Griffith Farran & Company / Ernest Nister, London, 1888
Librería: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
EUR 26,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Boards. Condición: Good -. L. Bernard Hall, G.H. Thompson and others Ilustrador. Not Stated. No stated date c1888. Possible first edition. 32pp. including 11 full-page illustrations, an illustrated title-page and other in-text illustrations by various artists. All edges gilt. This is an illustrated collection of short poems and songs illustrative of winter, published by Griffith Farran and produced and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg. It includes original verses by E. Nesbit (1858-1924), and short pieces by Austin Dobson, Tennyson, and others. The book is sewn-bound in the original illustrated paper covered thick card boards. The case of the book is in good to very good condition with shelf wear and soiling and some light staining on the boards. The corners are rubbed and there is wear with some loss to the paper covering the spine. The contents are secure and clean with foxing on the inside of the boards and first and last page. There is scattered lighter foxing elswhere within the book apart from pages 15 to 18 which are more heavily affected. There is no inscription.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover with a sewn binding, 4.75 by 5.75 inch booklet. No statement of printing on copyright page. Good Condition. Evidence of glue repair and magic tape repair to first few pages. Rubs to edges and corners of covers. Soiling to covers, light foxing throughout interior but this is minor. Unmarked copy of a charming little book of poetry and sketches. Reading Copy Only.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Nelson, London, 1914
Librería: David Schutte, Lydbury North, Shropshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. Arthur Twidle and many more Ilustrador. 1st Edition. corners a little turned, otherwise a VG+ copy, many authors and illustrators (please see images of contents) including "Running Away" by Edith Nesbit, a very nice copy (overseas buyers please note this is a heavy book, and postage would be more than the standard quoted).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Nister, London
Librería: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Reino Unido
EUR 40,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (as published). Bennett, Harriett M Ilustrador. A wonderful children's book copiously illustrated in true Nister tradition. (Including 6 full page colour chromolithographs). (No. 4322) Not dated but believed to be late 19th century. Some bumping and scuffing to the edges of the boards but no additions from the previous owners apart from a gifting dedication on the front free end paper. A clean and presentable book internally, externally there are some signs of handling . All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions, this book is not available for economy / surface shipping outside the UK.
Publicado por Longmans, Green, London, 1886
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. 1st edition, 1886, in green cloth. Contains a poem by Nesbit "Two Christmas Eves". End papers foxed & a little browned; binding tight; olive-green cloth nastily discoloured on back board, & worn at board edges; spine browned, with wear at head & foot. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback.
Publicado por Ernest Nister, London UK, 1907
Librería: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Poor. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Harriett M. Bennett Ilustrador. Binding is weak and several pages are detached, but appears to be complete. Contains frontispiece and five other colour plates. Illustrated end papers. Paper covered boards, no dust jacket. Dated from school award bookplate of 31st July 1907. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Publicado por Ward Lock, London, 1899
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. Contains "The Nobleness of Oswald" & 2 other short stories by E. Nesbit. Hinges cracked & repaired; spine bumped at head & foot. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated green cloth; aeg Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated green cloth; aeg.
Publicado por Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1928
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Cloth. Condición: Near Good. Browne, Gordon and Others Ilustrador. First Thus. All 3 Delightful Stories of the Bastable Children: Oswald, Dora, Dicky, Alice, Noel & H. O. "The Treasure Seekers"; "The Wouldbegoods" and "The New Treasure Seekers". Colour Frontis illus. of the Children with the Indian Uncle. 46 Full-Page B&W Illustrations, those for "The Treasure Seekers" illustrated by Gordon Browne. Red cloth cover with a Gilt illustration of the Children speaking to man wearing a cap. Blind stamped title above. Gilt lettering on spine. 944 pages, 1 Kilo, 8 3/4" Tall. Edge wear and tears to cloth at 3 corners of the spine ( the longest 1 1/2" long ). Cloth also worn along sides of spine. Front hinge cracked and binding cracked at penultimate page. Gift inscription dated 1929 on half-title page and name written on ffep. No other inscriptions. A little colouring on 1 illus. Weifghs over 1 Kilo packed so shipping Outside UK will be a little extra. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Nister, London, 1894
Librería: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Reino Unido
EUR 47,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. With 12 coloured cromo plates by Harriet M. Bennett and small b/w illustrations in the text of all pages. one b/w illustration coloured in and another partly. Cloth spine rubbed with a tear like hole, corners rubbed and outer edges, inner hinges cracked and a few loose pages, grub marks to some pages and back board. no date circa 1894. Children's.
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito,108 pages. Black and white illustrations. One coloured frontispiece, features Chimney-Pot Common and The Princess who Wouldn't Stop Crying by E.Nesbit Early edition , slight tear and stain on the spine, rubbing to board edges, missing p33/34, pages clean, binding firm, fair condition , red cloth spine with illustrated card boards 22x25cm Hardback ISBN:
Publicado por Ernest Nister; E.P. Dutton, London and New York, 1903
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Louis Wain and others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition Quarto Hardback 132 pages 6 chromolithographic plates and many two colour plates plus many other illustrations including two colour end papers by Louis Wain Good condition. Edges worn School prize label on inside cover.
Publicado por ERNEST NISTER / C P DUTTON, LONDON, 1910
Librería: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. W. FOSTER AND OTHERS Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Scarce Book.Illustrated paper covered boards with brown cloth quarter Binding. 200 x 130 mm approx. Illustrated end papers. 128 pp. Colour frontis + 3 other full colour plates, numerous other full page line drawings and many others in text. Code no 2801 Undated - attributed as 1910 per Ink Christmas gift inscription to front free end paper and reference to Copac where the British Museum copy is ascribed as being [1910]. Good ( A little shelf rubbing to covers, ink gift insc as above. Paper of book block tanned and some fingerprint soiling to some pages. Binding generally sound with no cracks to end papers but a few signatures strained where glue is failing. Mull and sewing holding. No other notable defects). Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. A charming nursery book .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1899
Librería: Stoneman Press, York, YK, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 376,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Warwick Goble and others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. A cornucopia of 'Gaslight Sci Fi', Supernatural tales (the six Heron mother and son, second series Flaxman Low tales are their first appearance in print (preceding the book) and the character is celebrated as the first psychic detective in fiction; also Fantasy and Adventure fiction. Notable stories include: The Monster of Lake Metrie (Wyoming), Adventures of Sirdir Mohammed Khan, The Lost Continent, a tale of the Fourth Dimension and The Story of Flaxman Low. There is also a wide range of non-fiction article topics including: cannibalism, a new art of self-defence, microbes, boomerangs, a New York diving torpedo boat, shark hunting, billiard tricks, snake dancers of Arizona, Baku, convict life, etc etc. Personalities featured include Nikola TESLA, Jan Szczepanik, Mrs E. Main, champion mountaineer, Alex Orling, Hoshi Kosetsu, etc. Nearly all articles are attractively illustrated and include the work of the celebrated illustrator Warwick Goble R.A. The volumes are in very good to near-fine condition, bright and clean with very few, if any, signs of use. No inscriptions and firm bindings - unusual in such thick tomes (680pp and 814pp) - very attractive hardback covers with art nouveau designs in colour and gilt blocking. Volume VII has some cloth wrinkling to the spine and very slight spotting to top edge; attractive decorated green end-papers and fine condition throughout. Volume VIII has the identical clean and bright binding with clean gray end-papers with minor spotting to the verso of the last page (Index) only. Some slightly bumped corners to both volumes. Overall, in remarkably good condition. Pearson's Magazine has an obvious transatlantic feel in the choice of topics and fiction authors, most of which carry a U.S. copyright notice no doubt due to content overlap with the U.S. Pearson's Magazine. Some additional postage cost (ie. for two volumes) for overseas. Now 50% off the original asking price applied.
Publicado por Ernest Nister London. N.d.c, 1910
Librería: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 47,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge slim 8vo. NO DW. Colour chromolitho frontis + 5 chromolitho plates + black and white plates + smaller illustrations in text. Paper covered pictorial boards, green cloth backstrip. Unpaginated. Boards are rubbed and worn at extremities and rear board is grubby. Neat gift inscription to front endpaper. One black and white illustration has been partially coloured in with crayon o/w the contents are remarkably clean and fresh. A lovely copy.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd, 1900
Librería: Frogtown Books, Inc. ABAA, Toledo, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 107,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustrated by Frances Brundage and others, namely J.W. Grey, M. Bowley, & H. Horowitz Ilustrador. The GEM Shakespeare Library. These beautifully preserved books are rare little beauties, perfect additions to any collector's library. Each volume has two or three more stories from Shakespeare along with the title story. All stories are: The Merchant of Venice, Timon of Athens, The Comedy of Errors, The Taming of the Shrew, The Gentleman of Verona, Measure for Measure, Cymbeline, All's Well that Ends Well, Much Ado about Nothing, The Winter's Tale, Macbeth, Othello, Midsummer Night's Dream, Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Twelfth Night, King Lear, Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest, Pericles and As You Like It. Each volume has a full color frontispiece and numerous charming black and white illustrations, head-pieces and tail-pieces. All volumes are clean and tight, barely opened in fine condition. Each volume still has its original glassine dust jacket! 16 mo., 6-1/2" x 4-1/2". Each volume 64 pp. Beige paper covered boards stamped with a brown, dark brown and green design framing a full color medallion cover plate.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons c1894, London, 1894
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. 9 Chromoliths, B&W ill. Ilustrador. 79pp UNCOMMON - not dated, but a Christmas 1894 gift inscription on the half-title page. IMAGES AVAILABLE. good, pictorial boards, maroon cloth spine (hardcover).
Publicado por London: George Newnes Ltd., April 1908, 1908
Librería: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 149,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[Literary magazine] This issue contains the FIRST appearance of Churchill's 'Around Mount Kenya'. Also contains a chapter of E. Nesbit's childrens story 'The House of Arden, plus part of the Jacob's serial 'Salthaven'. Original issue magazine format, approx. 24 x 17cm, with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Contents clean, colour advert inserted before frontispiece, other advert inserts present at rear, covers are fresh, spine gently toned, small chip at foot, staples rusted. Near fine. This Churchill essay, which includes eight photographic illustrations (several of which were exclusive to The Strand) was later included in the book-form edition of 'My African Journey' (December 1908). Woods C173.
Publicado por Published By Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh [1890], London, 1890
Original o primera edición
EUR 328,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito, book with 3 separate sections (paginations), 1-88, 1-50 & 9-48, includes various stories and poems such as The Excursion (E. Nesbit), The Magic Spinning-Wheel, The Legend of Princess Caritas, The Shepherd's Daughter, Rosie's Dream, The Sea-Birds' Message etc, illustrated throughout in black & white. A rare title possibly with parts from other titles in the publisher's range First Edition , covers lightly soiled around edges, spine a little rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, hinges cracked but holding well, light spots to some pages but mostly clean inside, a few pages detached, book in good condition , blue cloth with red, black & gilt illustration, gilt title on spine 27 x 21 cm Hardback ISBN:
Publicado por De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. no date; 19th c.], Boston
Librería: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 446,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito10 vols. Illustrations in color and black and white. Approx. 3-5/8 x 3-1/4 inches, publisher's boards illustrated in colors; cloth spines; in publisher's two-part illustrated box. Volumes fine. The top of the illustrated box repaired with white paper tape around all of the edges, obscuring some of the printing. "Apple Pie" and "Ups and Downs" are by E. Nesbit.
Publicado por Griffith, Farran & Company, London, 1887
Librería: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 611,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Four uniform volumes, one for each season and each with its original dust jacket and all in near fine to fine condition. Produced and printed in Nuremberg by Ernest Nister. Enclosed in a folding box with bookplate initialled by E. Q. (Eric Quayle) with date 1887 in pencil. The books themselves are undated.
Publicado por EB
Librería: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.116,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Wrappers. 12mo. Published by W. Hagelberg, London & New York. No Date (c1890). 20 pgs. Colour illustrations throughout, including a depiction of Father Christmas in his white fur-lined red coat. Issued in sewn illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Four poems by Edith Nesbit, three by Nesbit's close friend and lover of her husband, Alice Hoatson, and four others, including one by Oscar Fredrik (1829-1907) , King of Sweden and Norway. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.