Publicado por The British Trust for Ornithology, 1966
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 124 pages. J C Coulson "The movements of the Kittiwake" / T Royama "A re-interpretation of courtship feeding" / R K Murton "The foods of the Rock Dove and Feral Pigeon" / Peter Davis "The movements of Pied Wagtails as shown by ringing" / Ian Prestt and D H Mills "A census of the Great Crested Grebe in Britain 1965" / D C Steel "The survival of Mute Swan cygnets" / W R P Bourne "The plumage of the Fulmars of St Kilda in July" (SL#83).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birlinn Ltd, Edinburgh, 2017
ISBN 10: 178027467X ISBN 13: 9781780274676
Librería: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition.
Librería: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFT COVERS. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/W. 2013. SOFT COVERS. A VERY GOOD BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO EDGES OF THE SOFT COVERS.TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS VERY GOOD WITH NICE BRIGHT PAGES. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS,
Librería: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFT COVERS. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/W. Esnard-Lascombe, Fabien Ilustrador. 2013. SOFT COVERS. OSPREY WARGAMES SERIES.A VERY GOOD BRIGHT BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR, FEINT REMAINS OF PENCIL PRICE ON TOP CORNER OF FIRST PAGE. TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS VERY GOOD WITH NICE BRIGHT PAGES. . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS,
Publicado por NORTH STAR, UK, 2015
Librería: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/W. 2015. SOFT COVERS. A GOOD BRIGHT BOOK WITH LIGHTLY SHELF WORN COVERS. ,TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS LIKE NEW WITH NICE BRIGHT PAGES, POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Publicado por THE MINISTRY OF GENTLEMANLY WARFARE, UK, 2017
Librería: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/W. 2017 SOFT COVERS RUBBED ON EDGES AND CORNERS AND SLIGHTLY CREASED, TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS VERY GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
EUR 59,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. C.& R. ELLIS (JACKET) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. BOUND IN USUAL GREEN CLOTH OF NEW NATURALIST SERIES BY COLLINS,(No.51 IN SERIES) WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES TO SPINE, THIS DATED 1971 HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION IS VG IN VG JACKET (UNCLIPPED). XX/364pp WITH PREFACE, CHAPTERS AS FOLLOWS," MEN & BIRDS, ECOLOGICAL CONSIDERATIONS, SOME PREDATORS AND THEIR PREY, BIRDS & FORESTS, BIRDS ON THE FARM ; THE COOMUNITY, BIRDS ON THE FARM ; THE ANIMAL FEEDER, BIRDS ON THE FARM ; THE SEED EATERS, BIRDS ON THE FARM ; THE GRAZERS, BIRD PROBLEMS IN HORTICULTURE, BIRDS AND THE FISHERMAN, BIRDS AND INDUSTRIAL MAN, WILD LIFE MANAGEMENT, TABLES, BIBLIOGRAPHY, INDEX". PLUS 69 B/W PHOTOS, MAINLY BY AUTHOR. REAR FREE ENDPAPER HAS MINIMAL FOXING SPOTS. JACKET 99% COMPLETE. TINY CHIPS AT TOP/TAIL OF REAR RETURN FLAP, AND ONE AT FORT OF SPINE; OTHERWISE VG/VG.
Publicado por real publication
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogood some faint staining.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Geological Society of London, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862391750 ISBN 13: 9781862391758
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 161,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Geological Society of London, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862391750 ISBN 13: 9781862391758
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 179,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. The introduction of the term periglacial by Lozinski in 1909 to describe the cold-climate conditions in the zone adjacent to, but beyond, the Pleistocene glaciers encouraged the separate development of geocryological and glaciological research. Geological and geomorphological processes at the interface between glaciers and permafrost have, as a result, been given less attention than they warrant, and the influence of one on the other has in many respects been neglected. This book includes a collection of papers that emphasize glacier-permafrost interactions. Papers consider permafrost and its influence on glacitectonic processes, glacial meltwater systems and ground-ice development in proglacial and ice-marginal environments. In addition, recent research findings are reported on paraglacial processes, permafrost evolution, rock glaciers, the formation of ice-wedge casts and periglacial slope evolution. It is hoped that this book will stimulate interest in the interface between glacial and periglacial systems, and encourage further collaborative research involving glaciologists and glacial geologists on the one hand, and geocryologists and permafrost scientists on the other.
Publicado por For Private Circulation, Ashford, England
Librería: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 355,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Inscribed by the author: "To Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Walker from their affectionate old Cousin The Author". Wrinkling to pages and boards due to exposure to moisture. Privately printed c. 1926. Rare. Book.
Publicado por For Private Circulation, Ashford, England
Librería: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 355,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Inscribed by the author: "To Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Walker from their affectionate old Cousin The Author". Wrinkling to pages and boards due to exposure to moisture. Privately printed c. 1926. Rare. Book.
Publicado por Collins 1947-73, London, 1947
Original o primera edición
EUR 447,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. None stated Ilustrador. First edition. An eleven volume collection of heavily illustrated volumes from the popular 'New Naturalist' series, all in their original dust wrappers. The first edition to "Man & Birds", the first edition to "Woodland Birds", the second edition to "Britain"s Structure and Scenery", the revised edition to "Mountains & Moorlands, the second impression of the revised edition of "The Sea Shore", the first edition fourth impression to "Climate and the British Scene", the second edition, second impression to "The Open Sea", the first edition fourth impression to "The Open Sea Part II", the second impression of the revised edition to "The World of Spiders", the first edition, fourth impression to "Fossils", and the first edition, second impression to "The Common Lands of England and Wales".Illustrated with monochrome plates, monochrome vignettes and forty-seven colour plates to "Britain"s Structure and Scenery', forty-seven to "Mountains & Moorlands", sixty-one to "The Sea Shore", forty-one to "Climate and the British Scene", one hundred and forty-two watercolour drawings to "The Open Sea Part 1", sixteen colour plates to "The Open Sea Part II", four to "World of Spiders", one to "Fossils", six to "The Common Lands of England & Wales" and four to "Woodland Birds". Collated, all complete. An eleven volume set.This set features a collection of volumes from Collins' 'New Naturalist' series, an influential natural history series which provided interesting studies covering subjects such as plant life, animals, ornithology, insects, sea life and much more. This set includes; "Britain"s Nature Structure & Scenery" by L. Dudley Stamp, "Mountains & Moorlands" by W. H. Pearsall, "The Sea Shore" by C. M. Yonge, "Climate and the British Scene" by Gordon Manley, "The Open Sea Part 1: The World of Plankton" by Alister Hardy, "The Open Sea: Its Natural History Part II: Fish and Fisheries" by Alister Hardy, "The World of Spiders" by W. S. Bristowe, "Fossils" by H. H. Swinnerton, The Common Lands of England & Wales by W. G. Hoskins and L. Dudley Stamp, "Man & Birds" by R. K. Murton, and "Woodland Birds" by Eric Simms. In the publisher's original cloth with the original unclipped dust wrappers to all but "Sea Shore", Climate and the British Scene", "The Open Sea" part one and two, "The World of Spiders", Fossils" and Man & Birds, which are clipped. Externally lovely to all but 'Britain's Structure & Scenery', to which the dust wrapper is adhered to the endpapers with adhesive marks to the endpapers, with a generally smart wrap with sunning, creasing and light spotting. The rest of the wraps are all excellent with only occasional minor handling marks, light sunning to the odd spine, and a very minimal closed tear to the tail of the spine to 'Man & Birds'. Internally firmly bound with clean and bright pages. Near Fine. book.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1657 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 176 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 176 Language: English.