Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino Unido
EUR 8,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Abbott, Ms Sue Ilustrador. 1780913217. 6/8/2026 10:06:57 AM.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,05
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,86
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Jarrold & Sons, 1896
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1896. Fifth edition. 341 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Small bookshop label to front pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Book has slight forward lean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por EDGELEY PRESS, LONDON
Librería: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. THE COVER HAS SIGNS OF WEAR AND A FEW MARKS BUT THE PRINT IS FAIRLY CLEAR. THE SPINE HAS A TEAR & IS CHIPPED. THE HINGE IS CRACKED AT VARIOUS POINTS THROUGHOUT AND THE PAGES HAVE FOXING BUT THEY GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS LOVELY BOOK.
Publicado por Jarrold circa 1905, 1905
Librería: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 5,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Cull, J. Allanson Ilustrador. 4th. Brown blind-embossed cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on covers. Black and gilt decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. 375 pages. All edges of spine worn, all lettering faded. Front endpaper missing, name on half title. Two black and white plates, chapter headings and tail pieces. Nine pages of adverts at rear of book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jarrold & Sons, London, 1896
Librería: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. J Allanson Cull (James) Ilustrador. First Edition. 1st ed, VG, 1896, 1 pl. In pale blue cloth with decorative floral tooling in black ink, titles in gilt, edges a little grubby. Spine has title and tooling in gilt and blue ink, edges a little bumped and lightly worn. Internally, half title, frontis, [5], 6-375 pp, [9] adverts, 1 pl, floral endpapers, t.e.g., school presentation plate to fep. (185*124 mm).
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 16,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book highlights the life and legacy of George Washington, renowned as the "Father of His Country" for his pivotal role in the American Revolution. The author draws parallels between Washington's time and the ongoing struggle for racial equality in the present day, examining his views on slavery and the role African Americans played in the founding of the United States. Through a thorough analysis of historical documents, letters, and speeches, the book sheds light on Washington's complex relationship with slavery and the enduring legacy it has left on American society. Ultimately, the author's insights provide a deeper understanding of the nation's historical roots and the ongoing fight for racial justice. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por Jarrold, London, 1895
Librería: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Fifth Edition. Undated, c1895. Frontispiece. Original beaded maroon cloth, lettered in gilt; leaf-patterned endpapers. Extremities scuffed, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. A novel written to "expose the evils of flirtation and insincerity". Book.
Publicado por Jarrold, London, 1895
Librería: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Fifth Edition. Undated, c1895. Frontispiece. Original beaded maroon cloth, lettered in gilt; leaf-patterned endpapers. Minor scuffing, very good. A novel written to "expose the evils of flirtation and insincerity". Book.
Publicado por Perpetua Books, London, 1964
Librería: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. 105pp; illustrations, dustwrapper chipped. "These pieces and most of their accompanying drawings first appeared in Holiday and Punch".; 250 x 185mm.
Publicado por Jarrold & Sons, London, 1898
Librería: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
EUR 21,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. C. Hewitt Ilustrador. 4th Edition. 341 pages. Black/white frontis and chapter decorations. Inscription at front dated Dec., 1988. An ageing but firm book.
Publicado por Jarrold and Sons, 1890
Librería: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
EUR 47,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Jarrold and Sons 3rd edition. Hardback in red cloth with decorated end papers, insc. on fly - Sent from Scotland by Royal Mail, all international orders by PRIORITY AIR-MAIL. all books carefully packed. Book.
Publicado por Jarrold & Sons, London
Librería: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRed Cloth Boards. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Undated volume, Sunday School Award plate to front endpaper dated Xmas 1888. Story of the eldest daughter of a family fallen on hard times, who has to take work as a governess. 371pp with black and white illustration to frontis and decorated endpapers. Black design to boards and gilt lettering to spine, all edges tinted red. Some bumping to extremities, a few small marks to margins and 1/2" crack at top of right hinge, otherwise very good copy Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275794580 ISBN 13: 9781275794580
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 22,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1865 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 147 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 147.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 582 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 582 Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana Feb 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275794580 ISBN 13: 9781275794580
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 26,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Title: Washington, our example: the father of a nation will restore it to peace.Author: Searle, L. C., Mrs.Publisher: Gale, Sabin Americana Description: Based on Joseph Sabin's famed bibliography, Bibliotheca Americana, Sabin Americana, 1500--1926 contains a collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. Sabin Americana is rich in original accounts of discovery and exploration, pioneering and westward expansion, the U.S. Civil War and other military actions, Native Americans, slavery and abolition, religious history and more.Sabin Americana offers an up-close perspective on life in the western hemisphere, encompassing the arrival of the Europeans on the shores of North America in the late 15th century to the first decades of the 20th century. Covering a span of over 400 years in North, Central and South America as well as the Caribbean, this collection highlights the society, politics, religious beliefs, culture, contemporary opinions and momentous events of the time. It provides access to documents from an assortment of genres, sermons, political tracts, newspapers, books, pamphlets, maps, legislation, literature and more.Now for the first time, these high-quality digital scans of original works are available via print-on-demand, making them readily accessible to libraries, students, independent scholars, and readers of all ages.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++SourceLibrary: Huntington LibraryDocumentID: SABCP03016500CollectionID: CTRG99-B1328PublicationDate: 18650101SourceBibCitation: Selected Americana from Sabin's Dictionary of books relating to AmericaNotes: Includes an exchange of correspondence between General George B. McClellan and Bishop Whipple.Collation: 121 p.; 23 cm.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 578, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 578 578.