Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press (edition Illustrated), 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG-. 340pp. Wear wraps, light soiling.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, Albany NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0791451348 ISBN 13: 9780791451342
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, penciled notes and underlining throughout, x + 267 pages including notes and index, examination of differing and changing portrayals of rape and African American stereotypes and attitudes toward sexual violence Size: 6 x 9.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang Inc., International A, 2009
ISBN 10: 1433102765 ISBN 13: 9781433102769
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645787 ISBN 13: 9780816645787
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Reino Unido
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Contents: Introduction: Travels of Hindi Song and Dance/Sangita Gopal and Sujata Moorti. Part I. Home Terrains: 1. Tapping the Mass Market: The Commercial Life of Hindi Film Songs/Anna Morcom. 2. The Sounds of Modernity: The Evolution of Bollywood Film Song/Biswarup Sen. 3. From Bombay to Bollywood: Tracking Cinematic Musical Tours/Nilanjana Bhattacharjya and Monika Mehta. 4. Bollywood and Beyond: The Transnational Economy of Film Production in Ramoji Film City, Hyderabad/Shanti Kumar. 5. The Music of Intolerable Love: Political Conjugality in Mani Ratnam's Dil Se/Anustup Basu. Part II. Eccentric Orbits: 6. Intimate Neighbours: Bollywood, Dangdut Music, and Globalising Modernities in Indonesia/Bettina David. 7. The Ubiquitous Non-presence of India: Peripheral Visions from Egyptian Popular Culture/Walter Armbrust. 8. Appropriating the Uncodable: Hindi Song and dance Sequences in Israeli State Promotional Commercials/Ronnie Parciack. Part III. Planetary Consciousness: 9. Dancing to an Indian Beat: "Dola" Goes My Diasporic Heart/Sangita Shresthova. 10. Food and Cassettes: Encounters with Indian Filmsong/Edward K. Chan. 11. Queer as Desis: Secret Politics of Gender and Sexuality in Bollywood Films in Diasporic Urban Ethnoscapes/Rajinder Dudrah. 12. Bollywood Gets Funky: American Hip-Hop, Basement Bhangra, and the Racial Politics of Music/Richard Zumkhawala. Acknowledgements. Contributors. Index. "Bollywood movies and their signature song and dance spectacles are an aesthetic familiar to people around the world, and Bollywood music now provides the rhythm for ads marketing goods such as computers and a beat for remixes and underground bands. These musical numbers have inspired scenes in Western films such as Vanity Fair and Moulin Rouge. Global Bollywood shows how this currency in popular culture and among diasporic communities marks only the latest phase of the genre's world travels. This interdisciplinary collection describes the many roots and routes of the Bollywood song and dance spectacle. Examining the reception of Bollywood music in places as diverse as Indonesia and Israel, the essays offer a stimulating redefinition of globalization, highlighting the cultural influence of Hindi film music from its origins early in the twentieth century today.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang Inc., International A, 2009
ISBN 10: 1433102765 ISBN 13: 9781433102769
Librería: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,23
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press., 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustrated. 15 x 23 cm. 340 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
EUR 27,43
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 332.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350258954 ISBN 13: 9781350258952
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 47,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Law and Order Special Victims Unit (SVU) is more popular than any other American police procedural television series, but how does its unique focus on sex crimes reflect contemporary popular culture and feminist critique, whilst also recasting the classic crime narrative? All-American TV Crime Drama is the first dedicated study of SVU and its treatment of sexual violence, gender and criminality. The book uses detailed textual and visual analyses of episodes to illuminate the assumptions underpinning the programme. Although SVU engages with issues pertaining to feminism and gender it still relies upon traditional and misogynistic tropes such as false rape charges and the monstrous mother to undermine positive views of the feminine. The show, and its backdrop, New York City thus become a stage on which national concerns about women, gender roles, the family and race are carried out. Moorti and Cuklanz unpack how the show has become a crucible for examining current attitudes towards these issues and include an analysis of its reception by its many fans in over 30 countries.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFeminist Analyses of Gendered Representations. New York, Peter Lang 2009. 276 S., OKart. Neuwertig.
EUR 25,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoN.A. Condición: New. ISBN:9788125039150 N.A.
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN, 2008
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 22,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover. A very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,89
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645795 ISBN 13: 9780816645794
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 43,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 43,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,37
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 46,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 340 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 50,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 48,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State Univ of New York Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 0791451348 ISBN 13: 9780791451342
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 55,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 267 pages. 9.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,32
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.