Publicado por Generic
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, 1947
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Third Edition. 103 pp.; frontis., b/w plates, 1/4 cloth over pictorial papered boards, original DJ, 4to.: Sound binding and hinges, no ownership markings, pages free of foxing, tanned along top edge. DJ worn and brittle with tears along edges, splitting along folds, not clipped ($2.25). Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1956
Librería: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. texts by pupul jayakar and john irwin. book heavily photo illustrated with exhibits in the 1955 exhibition at MOMA. a high percentage of the exhibited material from the victoria and albert museum in london as well as several musems in india. while six pages have illustrations in colour, more images of the textiles in colour would have been appreciated. if you love indian textiles and ornaments a day spent at the victoria and albert will prove memorable.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1938
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Corners have some light wear. Spine has some wear at the ends.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1956. Asia, Art. The Museum of Modern Art, 93p., good boards with minor tear at head of spine, and (very) well worn dust jacket 9/25.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), 1944
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Unmarked text. Previous owner's name and some sunning on cover. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Exhibition catalog. Artists include Gauguin, Rodin, John, Valadon, Kollwitz, Miro, Masson, Hopper, Sheeler, Picasso, Degas, and others. 104p. Bibliography. Measures 7.75x10 inches.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por the Museum of Modern Art in New York, 1941
Librería: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Limited Edition. BRITAIN AT WAR MONROE WHEELER EDITOR 1941 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART NEW YORK DJ. I have always appreciated those short treatises or slender books issued by the Museum of Modern Art in New York around a certain theme. Here s one, issued as a limited edition (10,000 copies), that, according to the flap of the dust jacket: provides America with an excellent object lesson of the mutual roles and responsibilities of state and artist. This medium-sized hard cover book was titled: Britain at War and was edited by Monroe Wheeler, includes a poem by T.S. Eliot and text by Herbert Read, E.J. Carter and Carlos Dyer. It measures 7 ¾ x 10 ¼ inches and has 98 pages; there are 107 plates, one in full color. These striking images bear witness to Britain s resolve to prevail in this war. Condition: This book is in very good condition. I cannot really say the same for the dust jacket which is torn and chipped along its edges and soiled. The hard covers are mostly clean and bright except for a narrow band of shading along the top front edge. They are also very faintly bumped. Inside, a former owner has left her neatly inked name on the front endpaper but this is the only mark in the book. Both hinges are intact and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder. Language: ENG.
Publicado por New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (). Ten thousand copies of this book were printed in May 1941 for the Trustees of the Museum of Modern Art by the Plantin Press, New York., 1941
Librería: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoQuarto, illus. gold boards (hardcover), 97 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, with light edgewear. Military History, World War II, Second World War, WWII. zslic.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1941
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: G+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. The book and contents are tight. Pages are clean. Covers have some light scuffing on edges and rear. Dust jacket has some light wear and soil.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Museum of Modern Art,, 1956
Librería: monobooks, Waterford, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1956, first printing, February 1956. Published by The Museum of Modern Art . Hardcover in pictorial boards with DJ. Condition fine, square tight and clean book, slight edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no foxing, not a reminder. DJ very good, bright, few tears at upper edge, price not clipped (4.00). Square 4to, 95 pages, illustrated throughout. ? ASIN ? : ? B000BP62RY.
Publicado por Hastings House Publishers, New York, 1946
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 180 pages, tan cloth cover. B&W plates throughout. Jacket, now in mylar cover, has heavy edgewear and tearing. Tanning to edges. Light edgewear to cover. Some soiling to both jacket and cover. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Record # 850337.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1956
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing quarto hardback. 96 pp. Many colour and black and white illustrations Very Good condition in Good price-clipped dust jacket (loss of three inch square section from front panel corner of jacket) No Inscriptions.
Publicado por MOMA, New York, 1944
Librería: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good -. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good -. First Edition. 103pgs, ill, some edgewear to dust wrapper, book somewhat shaken, duat wrapper in mylar, presentable copy in spite of noted imperfections.
Publicado por The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1956
Librería: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.
Publicado por Berkeley: University of California Press, 1926
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Octavo. B&W photos. Condition: DJ is very heavily chipped with tape-repaired tears; the spine ends of the cloth binding show minor rubbing; otherwise, the book is in near fine condition in a fair DJ. Pages: xi, 385.
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1926
Librería: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Good. No Jacket.
Publicado por Hastings House, New York, 1946
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Tan cloth boards with red spine lettering; black and white illustrated dust jacket; 2 preliminary leaves, viii, 180 pages; profusely illustrated in bw. Text in English and Spanish n parallel columns. "As varied as the land itself is this collection of etchings, lithographs, engravings, drypoints, monotypes, aquatings, and woodcuts depicting the many facets of life in eighteen Latin-American countries. The artists represented include: Acuna, Audivert, Bonta C., Lesansky, Mendez, Orozco, Portinari, Rivera, Sabogal, Segall, Alfara Siqueiros, Spilimbergo, Urruchua, and Zalce. " -dust jacket. VG-/Good (light shelfwear to boards and block, pages are otherwise clean. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear).
Publicado por MOMA, New York, 1956
Librería: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. First edition. 95 pages. Illustrated with 110 plates in color (good quality) and black and white. Text by Pupul Jayakar and John Irwin. Orig. illustrated boards. Near fine in very good dust wrapper.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1936
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritocloth-backed boards. small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 116 pages. Limited to 2500 copies. A near fine copy. Chagall, Dali, Degas, Gauguin, Maillol, Matisse, Picasso and others as book illustrators. Well illustrated.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1938
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosmall 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 116 pages. Second edition, revised, limited to 2000 copies. Fine in near fine jacket. Chagall, Dali, Degas, Gauguin, Maillol, Matisse, Picasso and others as book illustrators. Well illustrated. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1941
Librería: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 98pp., 107 plates, 1 in full color. Pictorial boards by McKnight Kauffer. Rubbing to the extremties,light toning, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has 1" liftoff on the front panel, chip on the spine. British artists are commissioned to illustrate various aspects of World War II, as well as photographers.there are sections on War posters and cartoons, and camouflage. The color frontispiece (same as on the jacket cover) depicts the heroic rescue of soldiers by civilian boats at the beaches of Dunkirk. Size: Octavo. Book.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1947
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosmall 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 120 pages. Third edition, revised. Fine in near fine jacket. Chagall, Dali, Degas, Gauguin, Maillol, Matisse, Picasso and others as book illustrators. Well illustrated. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket.
Publicado por New York The Museum of Modern Art, 1944, 1944
Librería: Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito104 pp. with illustrations on pp. 15-87 (some two to a page) pp. 4to, gray paper-covered boards (front pictorial); black cloth spine; dust jacket with faded spine.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1936
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1936. . Hardcover. Errata slip on page 101. . Sm 4to., 116pp., Cover light shelf wear on spine edges otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked; Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. .
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1926
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. Near Fine condition.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1946
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Third Edition Revised. Book condition is Very Good-; with a Very Good- dust jacket. Foxing. A few tears to jacket. Text is unmarked. 70 plates, color frontispiece. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Publicado por Hastings House, NY, 1946
Librería: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Rivera, Covarrubias, Oroozco, et al (art of) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Comprehensive mid-20thC review of Latin American artists in woodcut, etchings, lithis, aquatint, etc. 26 pages text and glossary, then 37 -186 pages of reproductions by artist and country. An apparently unused copy, internals as new, in almost fine dw.
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1936
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Grey illus. paper over boards; Maroon cloth at spine; 116 pp.; 70 bw plates. Accompanied an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Includes works by Rodin, Dufy, Derain, Dali, Chagall, Matisse, Picasso, Maillol, and more; Only 2,500 copies printed. VG- (Ex-lib., stickers at spine, inside front cover, and on back cover; Boards worn slightly at extremities).
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1946
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Third. Grey illus. paper over boards; Maroon cloth at spine; White illus. dj.; 116 pp.; 70 bw plates; Color frontispiece. Accompanied an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Includes works by Rodin, Dufy, Derain, Dali, Chagall, Matisse, Picasso, Maillol, and more. VG- (DJ. rubbed, worn at extremities; Internally clean and tight).
Publicado por Museum of Modern Art, 1947
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.