Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Argonaut Press, London, 1936
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. 223pp hardback, green cloth black-lettered with numerous illustrations good in a browned good wrapper.
Publicado por The Argonaut press, 1936
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1936. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and sunning. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Book has slight forward lean.
Publicado por The Argonaught Press, 1936
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Piccadilly, 1936; green cloth covered boards; corners and spine edges scuffed; no jacket; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 223 pages. From the library of ABAA bookseller, Tom Nicely.
Publicado por The Argonaut Press, London, 1936
Librería: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No d/w. First Edition. 223pp; Illustrated; Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, 1936., 1936
Librería: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. 8vo. Prelims. + 223pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece and illustrations. Original gilt lettered green cloth, faded to spine and slightly rubbed to edges. US$12.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jessica Kingsley Publishers -, 2016
ISBN 10: 1849057028 ISBN 13: 9781849057028
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 33,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por The Argonaut Press, London, 1931
Librería: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 223 pages. Green cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library copy with bookplate and usual markings;small white library classification on spine; mild wear to cloth.
Publicado por London, Argonaut Press, 1936
Librería: Tom Davies Rare Books, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. London, Argonaut Press, 1936. 1st ed. 8vo,223pp. Printed green cloth in an orange, printed dj.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 51,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, London, first edition, 1936, 1936
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, top edge gilt, gilt cover device, 8vo, vi, 223 pp, ills. A description in great bibliographical detail of the first edition. Slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good.
Publicado por The Argonaut Press, 1936
Librería: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition, frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, London, 1936
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex library with the usual blemishes. A00011411.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, GB, 1936
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No DW. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Frontispiece is slightly wrinkled.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, London, first edition, 1936, 1936
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, top edge gilt, gilt cover device, 8vo, vi, 223 pp, ills. A description in great bibliographical detail of the first edition. A few small pinhead-size indentations to front board, otherwise good.
Publicado por Argonaut Press, London, 1936
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cloth Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No DJ. 20 full page Plates. Phiz. 2 Adverts 1836. Ilustrador. First Edition. Green cloth gilt titling to spine and upper cover. Slight fade to spine and weat to edges. No ownership marks. Full page Frontis Portrait Plate. 223 pages clean and tight. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Argonaut Press. 1936, 1936
Librería: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFIRST EDITION. Half title, front., illus. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt; v.g. in sl. worn d.w.
Librería: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italia
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBrossura. Condición: ottimo. Estado de la sobrecubierta: ottimo. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. OTTIME CONDIZIONI, MAI SFOGLIATO, LIEVI SEGNI DEL TEMPO. RARO. Che legami esistono tra l'archeologia e la fede? Che cosa ci dicono i reperti archeologici? Confermano i racconti biblici sulla storia d'Israele? C'è modo di verificare gli eventi miracolosi e straordinari contenuti nella Bibbia? In questo libro Charlesworth - Professore di Lingua e Letteratura del Nuovo Testamento al Princeton Theological Seminary, Direttore del Progetto di Studio sui Manoscritti del Mar Morto e autore di numerosi saggi sull'argomento - insieme ad altri insigni studiosi - esplora e approfondisce la linea di confine tra la fede e l'archeologia. Vengono esaminati i limiti e il valore dell'Archeologia rispetto alla fede, sostenendo l'inserimento dell'archeologia come ausilio per una ricostruzione il più accurata possibile della storia antica. La Bibbia infatti presuppone una comprensione e una conoscenza degli eventi del passato, racconta di eventi straordinari e miracolosi, fornendo di tali avvenimenti interpretazioni teologiche che sono al centro delle nostre credenze ebraico - cristiane. Il libro si divide in quattro sezioni: Gesù, l'archeologia e la fede cristiana; Alcune implicazioni dell'archeologia per gli studi sul Nuovo Testamento; Riflessioni sullo studio della storia israelitica; Fra l'archeologia della Palestina e l'archeologia della fede: un luogo scomodo. Five prominent scholars present a realistic view of the limits and the value of archaeology for understanding the Bible and for faith. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: Archeologia e fede Titolo originale: What Has Archaeology to Do with Faith? Autori: James H. Charlesworth, Walter P. Weaver, James F. Strange, J. Maxwell Miller, W. Waite Willis Jr. Traduzione di: Daniele Ballarini Editore: Milano: Gribaudi, Novembre 2003 Lunghezza: 160 pagine; 20 cm ISBN: 8871527410, 9788871527413 Soggetti: Storia israelitica, Biografie, Archeologia biblica religiosa, Cristianesimo, Ebraismo, Mondo antico, Gesù, Giudaismo, Scoperte archeologiche, Reperti, Teologia cristiana, Religione, Spiritualità, Testi, Commenti, Sussidi Biblici, Bibbia, Luoghi sacri, Terra Santa, Israele, Palestina, Medio Oriente, Siria, Scavi divini, Epigrafia, Inscrizioni, Qumran, Manoscritti, Mar Morto, Sion, Giustificazione solo per grazia, Atto salvifico, Vangeli, Sacra Scrittura, Mosaici, Santuari, Templi, Rotoli, Documenti, Codici, Giudea, Giudei, Ebrei, Profeti, Elia, Zaccaria, Abramo, Enoch, Cristiani, Antichità, Fiume Giordano, Madaba, Carta musiva, Gerusalemme, Chiese, Chiesa, Pseudepigrapha, Documents, Nag Hammadi, Codices, Dead Sea Scrolls, Cristologia, Mount Tabor, Bethsaida, Judea, Mount Zion, Samaria, Baptism, East Bank, Jordan River, Studi biblici, Consultazione, Riferimento, Fonti storiche, Pseudepigrapha, Islam, Apocalypse, Elijah, Pseudoepigrafia, Canone, Apocrifi, Baruch, Geremia, Maccabei, Egitto, Lettere, Eusebio di Cesarea, Letteratura cristiana, Libri protocanonici, Galilea, Giovanni, Matteo, Marco, Luca, Golgota, Rovine, Filosofia, Libri Vintage Fuori catalogo, Saggi, Paul Tillich, Erode, Impero romano, Grecia, Ellenismo, Gerico, Giosuè, K. Kenyon, W. Keller, Stratificazioni, Simbologia, Cultura locale, Critica, Interpretazione, Nazareth, Betlemme, Klausner, Karl Barth, Ponzio Pilato, San Paolo, Atti, Apostoli, Mishnah, Movimento Palestinese, Giuseppe Flavio, Svetonio, Versetti, Sanscrito, Gosta Ahlstrom, Lago Tiberiade, Chorazin, Cafarnao, Bibliografia, Architettura urbana, Città, Wilkinson, Sepphoris, el-Hammeh, Kanawat, Roma, Sebaste, Petra, Filippopoli, Bosra, Manufatti, Strade, Teatri, Amuleti, Albright, Tradizioni, Apologetica, Arte paleocristiana, Crocifissione, William Dever, Gutman, Hayes, Incarnazione, Kee, Cristo, Kenosis, Meyers, Melograno, Lee Levine, Neusner, Noth, Parabole, Davide, Salomone, Regno, Tolemeo, Storiografia antica, Ernest Wright, Canaan, Yahweh, Jewish history, Biographies, Religious biblical archeology, Christ.
Publicado por N, London, 1936
Librería: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 74,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Pp. [vi]+224(last blank), frontispiece portrait, title page vignette, text illustrations; dark green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, bottom edges slightly shelf worn; top edges green; dust wrapper, edges a trifle rubbed and split; The Argonaut Press, London, 1936. First edition. Podeschi H324.