Publicado por Jennings & Graham, 1912
Librería: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. some pp stained; no marking; very usable.
Publicado por Jennings & Graham, 1903
Librería: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. no marking; cover shows wear and slight damage at head of spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Abingdom-Cokesbury Press, New York, 1942
Librería: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. 453 PGS. brown cloth clean and tight, owners name in inside front. Very good in very good dust jacket. Revised edition with additional selections.
Publicado por New York, Nashville: [1965], Abingdon Press, 1965
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 158 p.; 20 cm. VG orig. brown cloth in edgeworn price-clipped tan jacket.
Publicado por Nashville and New York: [1969], Abingdon Press, 1969
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: VG in orig. red wrapper. 160 p.; 18.5 cm. (Gray lectures at Duke University ; 1967) Contents: 1. The contemporary context -- 2. United Methodism and ecumenism -- 3. Ministry and mission -- 44. Worship and the church's mission -- 5. Toward a larger ecumenism. -- `No easy answers are available for the problem of relationship among the world's great religions. This is a field fraught with difficulties and dangers where one may easily be trapped by false simplicities, or be tempted by least common denominators; where he may succumb to sentimentality on the one hand or immobility on the other. Yet we are driven and drawn by the very nature of our faith. Though we can neither predict nor determine the outcome, we can in obedience receive the answers that God himself may in his good time disclose to us. Here our openness as Christians is called for; our loyalty as Christians is not called into question.' (p. 9 f.).
Publicado por Cinc.: Jennings and Pye; [1903], New York: Eaton and Mains, 1903
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. 103 p.; 18 cm. (Methodist union catalog F2418) Good lightly streaked orig. maroon cloth.
Publicado por Nashville & New York: Abingdon Press [1968]., 1968
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVG tan cloth under purple boards, in stained dj. 223 p.; 22 cm. Contents -- 1 Worship -- 2 Theology -- 3 Community -- 4 Mission -- 5 Evangelism -- 6 Ministry -- 7 Joy in living. Binding is Hardcover.
Publicado por New York, Cincinnati: [1916], Methodist Book Concern, 1916
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 78 p.; 19 cm. Prepared for 100th anniversary of founding of Allegheny College. Good orig. green cloth. Lower front corner ink stained.
Publicado por Nashville, Tenn: [1896?], Barbee & Smith, M.E.C. Sout, 1896
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 156 p.; 19 cm. Prior owner's name and date 1896 on flyleaf. (Methodist union catalog H2459) [First printed in 1889] Good edgeworn brown cloth, penc. Epworth League emblem on cover.
Publicado por New York; Cincinnati: [1906], Eaton&Mains; Jennings&Graha, 1906
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 291 p.; 37 illus., charts and maps (4 folding); 19 cm. (Forward mission study courses) Fair orig. rose cloth, spine (below title) heavily abraded.
Publicado por Nashville, TN: [1955], Tidings, 1955
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 64 p.; 18.5 cm. (Methodist union catalog E1396; Jarboe 580) John Wesley, 1703-1791. VG, stapled, in orig. illus. wrapper.
Publicado por Nashville [1980], Abingdon, 1980
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 126 p.; 21 cm. VG orig. yellow boards in lightly edgeworn dj.
Publicado por New York, Cincinnati: [1918], Abingdon Press, 1918
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 311 p.; front. (line map: The Oregon country); 18.5 cm. (Methodist union catalog B1835) Good dull blue cloth. Forward edge of front cover dampstained.
Publicado por Nashville: [1980], Abingdon, 1980
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 126 p.; 21 cm. `Good religion bridges all the disconnections that threaten to partition segments of our common life' VG orig. gold-stamped yellow boards in edgeworn dj.
Publicado por Duke University Press, 1955., Durham, NC:, 1955
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xxxi, [1], 465 p.; front. (port.); 24 cm. VG orig. reddish cloth, edges lightly spotted, in torn dj.
Publicado por Saint Louis: 1878., Logan D.Dameron, Advocate P, 1878
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 6th thousand. 354 p.; 19 cm. [Methodist union catalog H2480: this imprint, but giving date 1884; first printed in 1876] Slight pencilling Good orig. green cloth, spine ends rubbed. Stamps on title-page.
Publicado por Cranston & Curts ( 1892), NY & Cincinnati, 1892
Librería: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: good plus. Revised Edition. 24mo, 352 pages, black cloth. inked names.
Publicado por Chicago, IL: 1916., William B. Rose,, 1916
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xii, 408 p.; front. (photograph of author); 19.5 cm. (Methodist union catalog H5162) Fair smoke and waterstained orig. blue cloth. Ink underscoring.
Publicado por Cincinnati: 1902., Jennings & Pye,, 1902
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcoer. 5th printing. 352 p.; 20 cm. [First printed in 1897] VG lt. spotted green cloth, gilt top. A few pages roughly opened.
Publicado por the Church, [Charlotte, NC], 1964
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[24p] 6.5x9.5 inches, photographs in text, staples rusted else very good in printed white stapled wraps. On internal church affairs.
Publicado por Cinc.: Jennings & Graham; [1908], New York: Eaton and Mains, 1908
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 114 p.; 21 cm. Overview of conservative and liberal German Protestant theologians a century ago. Good orig. olive cloth, chips from backstrip.
Publicado por Boston; San Francisco: 1872., B.B. Russell; A.L. Bancroft, 1872
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 1st edition. 445 p.; front. (port.); 19 cm. (Methodist union catalog H2089) Pages toned, 1 marginal tear, 2 early leaves starting Good lt. silverfished orig. maroon cloth. Spine ends rubbed.
Publicado por London: 1897., Hodder and Stoughton,, 1897
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xii, 411 p.; front. (port.); 20 cm. [Original title: Story of my life, 1895] Library marks only on front free endpaper `Preface. In preparing the English edition of this remarkable autobiography, it has been my single aim to select those portions of the original work, edited by Dr. Ridpath, likely to be most interesting to the English reader. The course of the narrative has nowhere been broken, and I have altogether left Bishop Taylor to tell his story in his own way. Nor have I added anything to his words. The repeated perusal of this life story has left a deep and gracious impression upon my own heart. I commend these pages to the reader in the confident anticipation that he will glorify God both in the worker and in his wonderful work--"and they glorified God in me." Charles G. Moore. November, 1897.' Good orig. ribbed green cloth. Backstrip sl. rippled.
Publicado por New York, Cincinnati: [1922], Methodist Book Concern, 1922
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcoer. 5th printing. 281 p.; 19.5 cm. 151 prayers, most taken down by a stenographer. [First printed in 1913] VG orig. silk-grained violet cloth. Some pencil marking.
Publicado por Cinc.: Jennings and Graham; [1908], New York: Eaton and Mains, 1908
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. 584 p.: front. (port); 20 cm. (Methodist union catalog F2400) Incl. dedicatory prayers at Columbian & Pan-American expositions VG orig. umber cloth under tan boards, leather title-piece, g.t.
Publicado por Cincinnati; New York: [1884?], Cranston and Stowe; Phillip, 1884
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 464 p.; 19 cm. (Methodist union catalog C3769) [First printed in 1864] Good edgeworn orig. embossed black cloth.
Publicado por Nashville, Tenn. Publ.House of M.E. Church, S 1889., 1889
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVG orig. green cloth. Cancelled lib. stamp on title-page only. 319 p.; front. (port., engr. by J. C. Buttro); 19.5 cm. Illustrated by Buttro, J. C., engraver. Binding is Hardcover.
Publicado por St. Louis, MO James H. Chambers 1881., 1881
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFair, dull stained orange brown cloth. Front hinge torn & shaky. 552 p.; 20 cm. 18 sermons. [First printed in 1876]. Binding is Hardcover.
Publicado por Cincinnati: 1868., Poe & Hitchcock,, 1868
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 478 p.; 19.5 cm. (Methodist union catalog C3787) [No more published] Good frayed and edgestained orig.orange brown cloth. Pages toned.
Publicado por New York Hunt & Eaton [etc.] [1893?]., 1893
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood orig. black cloth. Some ink marking on p. 534-61. [5], [ix]-xix, 623 p.; 23 cm. Literature of rationalism, p. [590]-610. [First printed in 1865](Methodist union cat. H7651). Binding is Hardcover.