Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,09
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoftcover. Condición: Fine copy. Well-illustrated Ilustrador. 1st. 8vo, 245 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,78
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,48
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 17,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Leontine Sagan's Mädchen in Uniform (1931) is a groundbreaking German film that showcases women's agency and desire behind and in front of the camera.Adapted from Christa Winsloe's lesbian play, the story follows Manuela, an orphan in a boarding school for impoverished Prussian nobility. When she declares her love with her female teacher, the oppressive principal punishes her, leading to a desperate suicide attempt.Barbara Mennel's compelling study firmly establishes Mädchen in the Weimar cinema canon. Mennel contextualises the film in 1920s theories of sexuality and the conventions of modernist cinema. She contrasts its international success to the extensive censorship battles that surrounded it. The film's unique transnational and fragmented history results from the exile of many of its makers during the Nazi regime. By attending to the many remakes throughout the 20th and 21st century, Mennel underscores the film's timeless impact that continues to resonate with contemporary audiences.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Leontine Sagan's Maedchen in Uniform (1931) is a groundbreaking German film that showcases womens agency and desire behind and in front of the camera.Adapted from Christa Winsloe's lesbian play, the story follows Manuela, an orphan in a boarding school for impoverished Prussian nobility. When she declares her love with her female teacher, the oppressive principal punishes her, leading to a desperate suicide attempt.Barbara Mennel's compelling study firmly establishes Maedchen in the Weimar cinema canon. Mennel contextualises the film in 1920s theories of sexuality and the conventions of modernist cinema. She contrasts its international success to the extensive censorship battles that surrounded it. The films unique transnational and fragmented history results from the exile of many of its makers during the Nazi regime. By attending to the many remakes throughout the 20th and 21st century, Mennel underscores the film's timeless impact that continues to resonate with contemporary audiences. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Text clean and tight; Contemporary Film Directors; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0252083954 ISBN 13: 9780252083952
Librería: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No marks in text. No inscriptions etc. Not a library book. Ships today in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf W.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0252083954 ISBN 13: 9780252083952
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,74
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Auteurism expanded With acclaimed films like Sink or Swim and The Odds of Recovery, Su Friedrich's body of work stands at the forefront of avant-garde and Queer cinema. Barbara Mennel examines the career of an experimental auteur whose merger of technical innovation and political critique connects with both cinephiles and activists. Friedrich's integration of cinematic experimentation with lesbian advocacy serves as a beginning rather than an end point of analysis. With that in mind, Mennel provides an essential overview of the filmmaker's oeuvre while highlighting the defining characteristics of her artistic and political signature. She also situates Friedrich within the cultural, political, and historical contexts that both shape the films and are shaped by them. Finally, Mennel expands our notion of auteurism to include directors who engage in collaborative and creative processes rooted in communities.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 18,24
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231163134 ISBN 13: 9780231163132
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,17
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Queer Cinema: Schoolgirls, Vampires, and Gay Cowboys illustrates queer cinematic aesthetics by highlighting key films that emerged at historical turning points throughout the twentieth century. Barbara Mennel traces the representation of gays and lesbians from the sexual liberation movements of the roaring 1920s in Berlin to the Stonewall Rebellion in New York City and the emergence of queer activism and film in the early 1990s. She explains early tropes of queerness, such as the boarding school or the vampire, and describes the development of camp from 1950s Hollywood to underground art of the late 1960s in New York City. Mennel concludes with an exploration of the contemporary mainstreaming of gay and lesbian films and global queer cinema. Queer Cinema: Schoolgirls, Vampires and Gay Cowboys not only offers an introduction to a gay and lesbian film history, but also contributes to an academic discussion about queer subversion of mainstream film.
EUR 20,04
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wallflower Press 10/23/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231163134 ISBN 13: 9780231163132
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Queer Cinema: Schoolgirls, Vampires and Gay Cowboys. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0252087410 ISBN 13: 9780252087417
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,81
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0231163134 ISBN 13: 9780231163132
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Queer Cinema: Schoolgirls, Vampires, and Gay Cowboys illustrates queer cinematic aesthetics by highlighting key films that emerged at historical turning points throughout the twentieth century. Barbara Mennel traces the representation of gays and lesbians from the sexual liberation movements of the roaring 1920s in Berlin to the Stonewall Rebellion in New York City and the emergence of queer activism and film in the early 1990s. She explains early tropes of queerness, such as the boarding school or the vampire, and describes the development of camp from 1950s Hollywood to underground art of the late 1960s in New York City. Mennel concludes with an exploration of the contemporary mainstreaming of gay and lesbian films and global queer cinema. Queer Cinema: Schoolgirls, Vampires and Gay Cowboys not only offers an introduction to a gay and lesbian film history, but also contributes to an academic discussion about queer subversion of mainstream film.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Film Institute, 2024
ISBN 10: 1839024178 ISBN 13: 9781839024177
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 16,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2024. Paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0252083954 ISBN 13: 9780252083952
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0252083954 ISBN 13: 9780252083952
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 28,88
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. From hairdressers and caregivers to reproductive workers and power-suited executives, images of women's labor have powered a fascinating new movement within twenty-first-century European cinema. Social realist dramas capture precarious working conditions. Comedies exaggerate the habits of the global managerial class. Stories from countries battered by the global financial crisis emphasize the patriarchal family, debt, and unemployment. Barbara Mennel delves into the ways these films about female labor capture the tension between feminist advances and their appropriation by capitalism in a time of ongoing transformation. Looking at independent and genre films from a cross-section of European nations, Mennel sees a focus on economics and work adapted to the continent's varied kinds of capitalism and influenced by concepts in second-wave feminism. More than ever, narratives of work put female characters front and center--and female directors behind the camera. Yet her analysis shows that each film remains a complex mix of progressive and retrogressive dynamics as it addresses the changing nature of work in Europe.
EUR 17,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 104 pages. 7.48x5.32x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0252083954 ISBN 13: 9780252083952
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.