Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcade Pub. (2005), NY, 2005
ISBN 10: 1559707380 ISBN 13: 9781559707381
Librería: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st printing. hardcover Octavo, 490pp., Publisher's material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
EUR 8,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. the book in the photo is the book you get the cover has light wear pages are very clean no marks or tears.
EUR 13,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Sceptre 2000-05-18 00:00:00 Binding: Trade Paperback 375 pages PublishPlace: London ISBN: 0-340-75101-0 Size: 12 vo.
EUR 3,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Très bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 6,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 3,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPlastic Comb. Condición: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight.
EUR 18,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Photos included in listing. About the book Melvyn Bragg's In Our Time series regularly enlightens and entertains substantial audiences on BBC Radio 4. For this book he has selected episodes which reflect the diversity of the radio programmes, and takes us on an amazing tour through the history of ideas, from philosophy, physics and history to religion, literature and biology. We can discover the reasons for the fall of the Byzantine empire, and why women were persecuted as witches in the seventeenth century. What happened in the peasants' revolt? What shape is the origin of life? Where does our calendar come from? We can unearth the influence of great Islamic thinkers, prime numbers, Socrates and Tectonic plates. Melvyn Bragg orchestrates the ideas of leading academics in each field so that the dynamic and lively discussion from the programmes comes through vividly on the page. In Our Time brings to life the signposts of history, the moments that significantly changed the world as we know it, and the individuals and ideas that made us what we are today.
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1970
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice copy.
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Library markings.A little scarring.Well bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colour Library Book, 1987
Librería: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 11,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Bon. 482 p. Ill. Code 2420.
Publicado por Secker & Warburg / Book Club Associates
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. . Hardcover. Secker & Warburg / Book Club Associates, 1976, 1st edn. in laminated pictorial jacket in mint condition; blue cloth boards in mint condition; viii+504pp in mint condition. At the turn of the century Wigton in Cumberland was a smallish town, largely in part agricultural, in part industrial. Today it occupies much the same area, but in other ways it has greatly changed. It is the main theme of Mr Bragg's challenging and wonderfully human sociological study that these changes have been substantially for the better and that they typify what has been happening all over England in the past "three score years and ten". Speak For England is told in a wide variety of interviews with people of all ages and stations in life ? interviews made the more convincing and often poignant by the fact that Melvyn Bragg was born and bred in the town. There are the elderly, reminiscing nostalgically about the old days dominated by the Big House on the hill; the young men who went to the 1914 war and returned in bewildered disillusion to face the bad times ahead for working men in the Twenties; the dawn of better times for many ordinary people in the much maligned Thirties; the Second World War which so many used to acquire trades for the future, and finally the post-war social revolution which has given to the majority of Wigton's inhabitants greater leisure, wider horizons, more security. In this panoramic book Melvyn Bragg covers every aspect of English life. The people speak for themselves, and his pages are peopled with miners, farmers, dog breeders, pigeon fanciers, councillors, school teachers, factory workers, housewives and shopkeepers. They come wonderfully to life and the author maintains that for all our present difficulties there remains in Wigton, as in all England, a reserve of energy that bodes well for the future. 9½x6in. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394408551 ISBN 13: 9780394408552
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 43,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First American Edition. BRAND NEW & COLLECTIBLE. First American Edition. DJ/under mylar. Light brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper text block.Local history. A memoir and a portrait of Wigton, Cumberland, England --- a hamlet before the Norman Conquest, receiving its first market charter in 1262. A native son of Wigton, Melvin Bragg (1939 -), of BBC fame, based 8 of his novels in his home town. For this biography of a town, Bragg interviewed some 60 community members whose experiences spanned the past seventy-five years of village life.
Publicado por Charnwood, UK, 2004
ISBN 10: 1843953293 ISBN 13: 9781843953296
Librería: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Reino Unido
EUR 8,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Large Print Edition. A well-preserved ex-library copy; largely clean and clear throughout with no notable signs of wear to contents, but bearing some library stamps at front. covers are firm, secure, and presentable with only some minor bumps and knocks from normal handling & shelving. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 160 x 240 mm. 580 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction; Britain/UK; Modern; ISBN: 1843953293. ISBN/EAN: 9781843953296. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 06416.
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; 9.10 X 6.20 X 1 inches; 248 pages.
Publicado por Secker & Warburg / Book Club Associates
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. . Hardcover. Secker & Warburg / Book Club Associates, 1976, 1st edn. in laminated pictorial jacket in mint condition; blue cloth boards in mint condition; viii+504pp in mint condition. At the turn of the century Wigton in Cumberland was a smallish town, largely in part agricultural, in part industrial. Today it occupies much the same area, but in other ways it has greatly changed. It is the main theme of Mr Bragg's challenging and wonderfully human sociological study that these changes have been substantially for the better and that they typify what has been happening all over England in the past "three score years and ten". Speak For England is told in a wide variety of interviews with people of all ages and stations in life - interviews made the more convincing and often poignant by the fact that Melvyn Bragg was born and bred in the town. There are the elderly, reminiscing nostalgically about the old days dominated by the Big House on the hill; the young men who went to the 1914 war and returned in bewildered disillusion to face the bad times ahead for working men in the Twenties; the dawn of better times for many ordinary people in the much maligned Thirties; the Second World War which so many used to acquire trades for the future, and finally the post-war social revolution which has given to the majority of Wigton's inhabitants greater leisure, wider horizons, more security. In this panoramic book Melvyn Bragg covers every aspect of English life. The people speak for themselves, and his pages are peopled with miners, farmers, dog breeders, pigeon fanciers, councillors, school teachers, factory workers, housewives and shopkeepers. They come wonderfully to life and the author maintains that for all our present difficulties there remains in Wigton, as in all England, a reserve of energy that bodes well for the future. 9?x6in. . . . .
Publicado por Tiger Books International, London, 1994
Librería: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Reprint. An illustrated companion to the lives and works of the most celebrated artists 452 pp with many colour illustrations. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton Sceptre, London, 1996
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 19,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF. Paperback. Flat spine. Cover corners have some creasing. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Marks to page edges. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref M73.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Bueno. The adventure of english.
EUR 68,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Colour Library Books, Godalming, 1987
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Great Artists from the 15th to 19th Centuries. Very well illustrated with many Colour reproductions. 452 pages, 2.1 Kilos, 12" Tall. No inscriptions. Very small black mark on ffep near fore edge. Jacket has a small crease (1" long) near spine. Unclipped. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Publicado por Folio Socirty, 2012
Librería: Rotary Charity Books, Albert Park, VIC, Australia
EUR 24,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hardback Book and Slip Case condition: As New What distinguishes humans from other living beings? How did the human race evolve from nomadic hunter-gatherers to the urbanised social creatures we are today? Based on the classic television series of the same name, The Ascent of Man answers these immense questions. In Jacob Bronowski s inspiring account, the journey of man leads ever upward, from flint tools to the double helix. This is not simply a history of science , for the sculptures of Henry Moore and the calculations of Newton belong to the same human instinct. The result is a unique, enthralling history of what Bronowski calls the whole adventure of man . This is a journey through millennia, from cave paintings to the model of DNA, each chapter addressing a different aspect of human endeavour. In The Hidden Structure , we follow the firewalker s path from the earliest uses of precious metals, through alchemical theories to the isolation of oxygen and the discovery of the atom. The final chapter, The Long Childhood , opens at the oldest seat of democracy in Northern Europe: a natural ampitheatre where the Althing of Iceland once met. A sense of justice is, astonishingly enough, part of our unique biological equipment, alongside speech, learning and even opposable thumbs. 302pp This book would make a perfect gift. This beautiful book in Slip Case is quite heavy and may be collected from Albert Park, Victoria.
Publicado por Secker & Warburg,, London,, 1978
Librería: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.pp. 248. Signed presentation copy: "with all very best wishes. Melvin Bragg." Political novel. Original publisher's binding in black, lettered gilt at spine. Dust jacket with a grey brick pattern and and orange graffiti, lettered black. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Signedes.
EUR 20,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: sovracopertina leggermente logorata Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
Publicado por The Wittington Press, Lower Marston, Herefordshire, 1993
Librería: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Quarter brown cloth gilt with decorated paper-covered boards. 4to., unpaginated. Title-page wood engravings by Miriam Macgregor. One of 350 numbered copies assembled by Alan Tucker, set in Goudy Modern type and printed at Whittington on Zerkall mould-made paper. An attractive tribute of sixteen poems and a prose piece. A fine copy in archival mylar.
Publicado por Secker & Warburg, London, 1970
Librería: Bookcase, Carlisle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 59,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard. Condición: Good Plus. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus. 1st Edition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Boards tidy. Spotting to hard edges. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Folio Society LONDON
Librería: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 95,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. A superb production from Folio, in a beautiful sturdy slipcase, with colour illustrations throughout. Excellent as new condition, first printing. The title alludes to The Descent of Man, the second book on evolution by Charles Darwin. Jacob Bronowski travelled around the world in order to trace the development of human society through its understanding of science.