Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0814737137 ISBN 13: 9780814737132
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0814737137 ISBN 13: 9780814737132
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0814737137 ISBN 13: 9780814737132
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1994. Natural History, Birds. Birdlife Conservation Series #3. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 600p.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2024
Librería: Atlasbook, Irvine, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications, Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 1446267091 ISBN 13: 9781446267097
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BirdLife International, 1994
ISBN 10: 0946888299 ISBN 13: 9780946888290
Librería: Lochindaal Press, Isle of Islay, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A significant contribution to the subject covering all European species of birds. First edition softback in near-fine condition. No marks to book or cover. Clean and tight, even binding. Minimal shelf wear to the card cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,13
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
EUR 10,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,84
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Text clean and tight; Globalization In Everyday Life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bird Life International. Cambridge. 1994, 1995
ISBN 10: 1560985275 ISBN 13: 9781560985273
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 1994). 1994 1st edition. Paperback. Pp600. Maps, extensive bibliography. Fine unread copy. This is a species by species guide to the conservation status of all European bird species. Each species is dealt with in an individual article which gives distributions and population trends, threats to the species, conservation measures and a summary of the bird's ecology. Each article is accompanied by a map which cleverly presents relative numbers and national trends in decline or increase at a glance. An absolutely invaluable book. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 25.00.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press 2/21/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,16
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Forbidden Intimacies: Polygamies at the Limits of Western Tolerance. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A poignant account of everyday polygamy and what its regulation reveals about who is viewed as an "Other" In the past thirty years, polygamy has become a flashpoint of conflict as Western governments attempt to regulate certain cultural and religious practices that challenge seemingly central principles of family and justice. In Forbidden Intimacies, Melanie Heath comparatively investigates the regulation of polygamy in the United States, Canada, France, and Mayotte. Drawing on a wealth of ethnographic and archival sources, Heath uncovers the ways in which intimacies framed as "other" and "offensive" serve to define the very limits of Western tolerance. These regulation efforts, counterintuitively, allow the flourishing of polygamies on the ground. The case studies illustrate a continuum of justice, in which some groups, like white fundamentalist Mormons in the U.S., organize to fight against the prohibition of their families' existence, whereas African migrants in France face racialized discrimination in addition to rigid migration policies. The matrix of legal and social contexts, informed by gender, race, sexuality, and class, shapes the everyday experiences of these relationships. Heath uses the term "labyrinthine love" to conceptualize the complex ways individuals negotiate different kinds of relationships, ranging from romantic to coercive. What unites these families is the secrecy in which they must operate. As government intervention erodes their abilities to secure housing, welfare, work, and even protection from abuse, Heath exposes the huge variety of intimacies, and the power they hold to challenge heteronormative, Western ideals of love.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BirdLife International, 1994
ISBN 10: 1560985275 ISBN 13: 9781560985273
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Covers 290 species of conservation concern. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 3. Detailed species accounts on two-page spreads with large maps, distribution and population trends, ecology, threats, and conservation measures; breeding population by country, important bird areas.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 28,97
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A poignant account of everyday polygamy and what its regulation reveals about who is viewed as an "Other" In the past thirty years, polygamy has become a flashpoint of conflict as Western governments attempt to regulate certain cultural and religious practices that challenge seemingly central principles of family and justice. In Forbidden Intimacies, Melanie Heath comparatively investigates the regulation of polygamy in the United States, Canada, France, and Mayotte. Drawing on a wealth of ethnographic and archival sources, Heath uncovers the ways in which intimacies framed as "other" and "offensive" serve to define the very limits of Western tolerance. These regulation efforts, counterintuitively, allow the flourishing of polygamies on the ground. The case studies illustrate a continuum of justice, in which some groups, like white fundamentalist Mormons in the U.S., organize to fight against the prohibition of their families' existence, whereas African migrants in France face racialized discrimination in addition to rigid migration policies. The matrix of legal and social contexts, informed by gender, race, sexuality, and class, shapes the everyday experiences of these relationships. Heath uses the term "labyrinthine love" to conceptualize the complex ways individuals negotiate different kinds of relationships, ranging from romantic to coercive. What unites these families is the secrecy in which they must operate. As government intervention erodes their abilities to secure housing, welfare, work, and even protection from abuse, Heath exposes the huge variety of intimacies, and the power they hold to challenge heteronormative, Western ideals of love.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814726682 ISBN 13: 9780814726686
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birdlife International, Cambridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 0946888299 ISBN 13: 9780946888290
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Ed. Paperback. 24.0 x 17.0 cm. Pp. 600, maps throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1503634256 ISBN 13: 9781503634251
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,59
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.