EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Librería: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good 1993 1st Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 1,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 1,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom, 2022
ISBN 10: 1529379857 ISBN 13: 9781529379853
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 2,57
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. "You live with someone for two years and then . . . they simply don't exist." Over 40 years, two British police units acted undercover to infiltrate activist groups. At least 20 of those officers deliberately targeted women and entered relationships with them. One of those women was me. This is my story. Men wrote the police files. They wrote the scripts and the headlines. Men wrote the court orders to make us anonymous and they will sit in judgement at the coming public inquiry. In a system that doesn't see women, you have to fight to be heard. When they take your identity, you have to find your voice. Learning the truth nearly destroyed me - but an accidental activist was born. A voice at the centre of the Spy Cops scandal. The great love story of Donna McLean's life wasn't just built on lies, it was one. With an inquiry underway, Small Town Girl is a reclamation of a truth that was ruthlessly buried. REVIEWS "McLean excels [.] in resolving a mystery bigger even than her fake lover's identity: who she is and how she can survive such a devastating shock. For this and more, this is one not to miss." - Irish Times 'It reads like a movie. absolutely astonishing' - Lorraine Kelly (on Lorraine) "Mind-blowing, gut-wrenching, shocking and beautifully written." - Chris Atkins "Utterly compelling from the first page." - Kerry Hudson "Donna McLean experienced the stuff of nightmares. But this profoundly compelling memoir reclaims the truth with eloquence and guts." - Wendy Erskine "Bold and brave, Donna McLean's courageous and vivid Small Town Girl is both a timely exposure of corruption and a searing story of emotional betrayal' - Catherine Taylor "Small Town Girl is a revelation, it is a brilliant and brave quest for truth, I found it deeply moving and brutally frank and honest." - Salena Godden "Donna suffered horrifically but it is a testament to her immense courage that she was able to take these deeply disturbing events and channel them into confronting the state and its diabolical abuses towards women." - Maxine Peake "This is a thoughtful and intimate account of the lived experience of state sanction betrayals. Donna and the other victims of the Spycops disgrace shine through with wit, kindness and resilience. This should be mandatory reading for all in the Met police, indeed everyone." - Siobhan McSweeney "'So unbelievably shocking it reads like a work of fiction. McLean is a natural storyteller, her book a fascinating glimpse into that strange world." - Belfast Telegraph. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,30
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Overcoming Panic Disorder: My Story-My Journey Into and Beyond Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Agoraphobia (Paperback or Softback).
EUR 4,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1777443092. 4/29/2026 6:11:32 AM.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 1557861854 ISBN 13: 9781557861856
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 1557861854 ISBN 13: 9781557861856
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st GB edition, 1st printing. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Paperback. Cover shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom, 2023
ISBN 10: 1529379873 ISBN 13: 9781529379877
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,81
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 'Utterly compelling from the first page' - Kerry Hudson 'Gripping . . . this is one not to miss' - Irish Times For two years, Donna McLean lived a life of bliss with her boyfriend, Carlo. But her great love story wasn't just built on lies - it was one. Because Carlo wasn't a bike-obsessed Italian locksmith at all; he was a British police officer, part of a unit that had worked undercover for years to infiltrate activist groups across the country. More than twenty of those officers deliberately targeted women and duped them into relationships, posing as socialists, environmental campaigners and union reps, before vanishing without a trace. Small Town Girl is Donna's shattering story of a life turned upside down overnight, and her reclamation of a truth that was shamelessly buried by those who should be protecting the most vulnerable in society. 'Mind-blowing, gut-wrenching, shocking and beautifully written' - Chris Atkins. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder and Stoughton, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1529379873 ISBN 13: 9781529379877
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. 'Utterly compelling from the first page' - Kerry Hudson'Gripping . . . this is one not to miss' - Irish TimesFor two years, Donna McLean lived a life of bliss with her boyfriend, Carlo. But her great love story wasn't just built on lies - it was one. Because Carlo wasn't a bike-obsessed Italian locksmith at all; he was a British police officer, part of a unit that had worked undercover for years to infiltrate activist groups across the country. More than twenty of those officers deliberately targeted women and duped them into relationships, posing as socialists, environmental campaigners and union reps, before vanishing without a trace.Small Town Girl is Donna's shattering story of a life turned upside down overnight, and her reclamation of a truth that was shamelessly buried by those who should be protecting the most vulnerable in society.'Mind-blowing, gut-wrenching, shocking and beautifully written' - Chris Atkins.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. 'Utterly compelling from the first page' - Kerry Hudson 'Gripping . . . this is one not to miss' - Irish TimesFor two years, Donna McLean lived a life of bliss with her boyfriend, Carlo. But her great love story wasn't just built on lies - it was one. Because Carlo wasn't a bike-obsessed Italian locksmith at all; he was a British police officer, part of a unit that had worked undercover for years to infiltrate activist groups across the country. More than twenty of those officers deliberately targeted women and duped them into relationships, posing as socialists, environmental campaigners and union reps, before vanishing without a trace.Small Town Girl is Donna's shattering story of a life turned upside down overnight, and her reclamation of a truth that was shamelessly buried by those who should be protecting the most vulnerable in society.'Mind-blowing, gut-wrenching, shocking and beautifully written' - Chris Atkins Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder Studio 02/b /02 F, 2023
ISBN 10: 1529379873 ISBN 13: 9781529379877
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 6,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 136 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,03
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2023.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder and Stoughton General Division, 2023
ISBN 10: 1529379873 ISBN 13: 9781529379877
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.