Mcintyre kenneth (167 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic (Ips) 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,63
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: FEA Association, University of Texas, Austin 1984
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, Estados Unidos de AmericaYoung & Sons Enterprises
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,56
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good condition softcover copy with some light reading/handling wear. No names or writing within.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 16,95
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,23
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Little wear to boards. Light toning to pages with some spotting. Complete DJ with light toning and little wear.
Editorial: FEA Association
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalliopebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,73
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Signed/inscribed by author. Pub FEA 1975. Prev owner name inside cover else clean tight and bright Cover is solid, spine is smooth, cover is lightly sun faded at edges.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, AustraliaLaura Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,11
Envío por EUR 19,07Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. minimal library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear. Due to weight extra may apply to any quoted international postage Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,86
Envío por EUR 10,84Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good… condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australia; Australian History; ISBN: 0285626035. ISBN/EAN: 9780285626034. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 5149. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,34
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , Reino UnidoHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,12
Envío por EUR 22,01Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. 8vo. 257pp. B/w. map frontispiece and illustrations. Original boards. Pictorial d/w. lettered in red and black. Ex-libris Andrew David. ISBN 0285626035 US$15.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic, UK 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowsing Is Arousing
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 208 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. This book examines Oakeshott's political philosophy within the context of his more general conception of philosophical understanding. The book stresses the underlying continuity of his major writings on the subject and takes seriously the…implications of understanding the world in terms of modality. The book suggests strongly that Oakeshott?s philosophy of political activity cannot be reduced to a branch of conservatism, liberalism, or postmodernism or a theory or set of doctrines which fit neatly into any conventional school, like that of Idealism or Skepticism. Rather, Oakeshott?s philosophy of political activity is a provocation to all of the currently dominant schools of political theory and political practice. It questions their presuppositions and exposes as ambiguous, arbitrary, or confused all of the supposed certainties which they take for granted. It does all this by offering profound insights into the character and limits of both political activity and political theory in the modern world. Record # 463321.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaSerendipity Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 28,17Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pp. 257. The author "presents highly persuasive evidence that the Portuguese were along the east and south coasts of Australia in the sixteenth century" (dust jacket blurb).

Battle at Sea [World War II] [Sinking the Bismark; Pearl Harbor; Java Sea; Coral Sea; Midway; Barents Sea; Submarines; Guadalcanal; Philippine Sea; Leyte Gulf; The Atomic Age Begins, etc]
McIntyre, Colin. [design, Sally Strugnell; editors, Andrew Preston, Jame Adams, Ruth Arthur, David Proffit, Sally Connolly, Gerald Hughes, Edward Doling, Leora Kahn, Kenneth Johnston]
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 14,69Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 176 pp. : illustrated, portraits ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0792453735 ; OCLC: 23036816 ; photographic boards, in like dustjacket ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Editorial: London, Souvenir Press, 1984. 1984
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,12
Envío por EUR 16,47Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
258pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. B&W maps and plates. A near fine copy. First edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Souvenir Press Ltd., London 1984
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 35,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. 257pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece map. 10 maps in the text. 7 black and white illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. hard cover in dust jacket. The jacket torn and repaired. A good clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Souvenir Press., London 1984
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 35,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 257pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece map. 7 black and white photographic illustrations. 10 maps in the text. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. A very good clean copy. The earlier years of Governor Arthur Phillip, of The First Fleet to… Australia. [479g].
The Proceedings of The First Australian Symposium on The Mahogany Ship: Relic or Legend Including the Report of 0peration Sandfly - The 1981 Search.
CLARK, C.M.H; McINTYRE, Kenneth; GILL, Edmund; LONEY, Jack; COUTTS, Peter; FRIZELL, Helen; McKIGGAN, Ian.
Editorial: Warrnambool, The Mahogany Ship Committee, 1982. Second edition. 1982
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,18
Envío por EUR 16,47Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Quarto; 63pp; illustrated, stapled wrappers a bit edge-worn, title page top corner clipped, a very good copy.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australiamasted books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 21,86
Envío por EUR 28,61Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back boards are undamaged with only light wear along the edges and at corners, spine is solid with slight bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout, both hinges strong. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean th…roughout. Dust Jacket: intact with only minor scuffing on surface and wear along edges, no significant tears or tape repairs, original 1977 price sticker on back. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 40,18
Envío por EUR 11,70Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 5.78 X 0.81 X 8.54 inches; 210 pages.

Twenty-First Century and Its Discontents : How Changing Discourse Norms Are Changing Culture
Simmons, Jack (EDT); Nordenhaug, Erik (CON); Mcintyre, Kenneth B. (CON); Rich, Leigh E. (CON); Butterfield, Elizabeth (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,18
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Twenty-First Century and Its Discontents : How Changing Discourse Norms Are Changing Culture
Simmons, Jack (EDT); Nordenhaug, Erik (CON); Mcintyre, Kenneth B. (CON); Rich, Leigh E. (CON); Butterfield, Elizabeth (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 51,49
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic (Ips) 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,99
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic 6/15/2004 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 56,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Limits of Political Theory: Oakeshott's Philosophy of Civil Association. Book.

Editorial: Souvenir Press. 1984
- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 26,01Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Kenneth Gordon Mcintyre, Souvenir Press. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThe Rebello Transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese Prelude by Kenneth Gordon Mcintyre uncovers a crucial, often overlooked period in the life of Arthur Phillip, the first…Governor of New South Wales. This meticulously researched historical account chronicles Phillip's formative years serving in the Portuguese navy, presenting newly discovered documents that illuminate his experiences and influences. Mcintyre details the intricate political and naval landscape of 18th-century Portugal, illustrating how these events shaped the man who would later establish the first European settlement in Australia. The narrative offers a compelling re-evaluation of Phillip's early career, providing essential context for his later leadership. This authoritative work is a significant contribution to Australian colonial history and naval studies. Hardback.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 57,10
Envío por EUR 3,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Editorial: Souvenir Press Ltd., London, 1984. 1984
Librería: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,99
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback, 14.5x22.25cm, 257pp. Good condition (tanned pages; foxed edges) in good dustwrapper (light edge wear). ISBN: 0285626035.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,99
Envío por EUR 45,08Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 8vo. hardcover. 257pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. /Very good d/w.
Editorial: Souvenir Press, London 1984
- Tapa dura
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,61
Envío por EUR 24,27Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
pp 257, Index, b/w plates, maps, orig boards, v.g., in like d.j. Phillip spent three and a half years with the Portuguese Navy prior to commanding the First Fleet to New South Wales.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,22
Envío por EUR 30,34Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG-. Reprint. G/VG-. 8vo. original brown boards gilt (ex-library with RSMs, labels, notations etc., tape marking in outer gutters, rubbed & nicked, some marks & stains) in unpriced dustwrapper (slightly rubbed & nicked, spine label); pp. xxii (last blank), 428, with illustrations & endpape…r map. A reading copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Imprint Academic (Ips) 2004
Serie: British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - British Idealist Studies 1: Oakeshott
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 61,19
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, AlemaniaClivia Mueller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,30
Envío por EUR 24,10Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
bundle sheath chloroplasts (S. A. Biochim. et Biophys. Acta 459) 1977. S. 145 - 156. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) Sonderabdruck.