Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 1982
ISBN 10: 0969004141 ISBN 13: 9780969004141
Librería: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Canadian First. First Edition stated on verso of title page; some edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white reproductions of paintings and drawings. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 2001
ISBN 10: 0920427561 ISBN 13: 9780920427569
Librería: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Small bookshop sticker on rear cover and a slight curl to upper corner, else a nice clean, tight and unmarked book. This book appears to have been unread. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo, 8"- 9" tall; 87 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 0920427561 ISBN 13: 9780920427569
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, 1990
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Pictorial soft cover. A bit of spotting on front cover. Inside clean. Several illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Signed. Signed by Peter McCreath.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publishing, 2001
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
EUR 9,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. In good clean condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 0920427561 ISBN 13: 9780920427569
Librería: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. pgs.88 clean tight copy with some corner wear and rubbing to extremities.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 2001
Librería: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. 88 pp., map, b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Stated first printing. Glossy illustrated cover shows light general wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Nova Scotia, 1982
ISBN 10: 0969004141 ISBN 13: 9780969004141
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2001
ISBN 10: 0920427561 ISBN 13: 9780920427569
Librería: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition, Second Printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, NS, 2001
ISBN 10: 0920427561 ISBN 13: 9780920427569
Librería: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllus. card covers. Condición: Vg. 85,(3) Pp. B&w illus. throughout Signed with dedication by author to title page.
Publicado por Four East Publication, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 1995
ISBN 10: 092042743X ISBN 13: 9780920427439
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is in very good used condition. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, 1982
ISBN 10: 0969004141 ISBN 13: 9780969004141
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Some reading wear to covers. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 320 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Condition. Illustrated Ilustrador. 2nd Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt title, authors and publisher on spine.Front and back Map end papers.320pp. Indexed. Content clean, bright and sound. No marks or names. This book is large and may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Publicado por New World Press, 2020
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
EUR 9,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Some pen marks on page edges. Otherwise clean.
Publicado por New World Publishing, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2022
ISBN 10: 1989564283 ISBN 13: 9781989564288
EUR 10,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: As New. Condition: 'As New' Notes: Binding is square and solid. Pages are unmarked, clean and unbent.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, NS, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Second Edition. DJ and boards show light shelf wear, previous owner's name on title page. ; A bright, solid book. Dust jacket in Mylar jacket protector. Map endpapers ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages; The book covers the timeframe between 1598-1782.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 24,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, NS, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good to Very Good. Second Edition. Early history of Nova Scotia until 1784. 320 p. : illustrated, endpaper maps ; 23 cm. Signed & dated by Peter McCreath on the title page. Pages arebrighgt white and clean. Small gift inscription to the raer of the front endpaper, bottom inside corner. Otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the cloth. The unclipped dustjacket is clean but with some surface rubbing and edgewear here and there though nothing lost. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. This item weighs 827g unpacked. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates are based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Explanations? Need an image! Please email. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author Signed - McCreath. Book.
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, 1983
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
EUR 16,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A few creases and small tears on dustjacket.Small easter sticker on title page. Several illustrations.
Publicado por Four East Publications, NS, 1995
Librería: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllus. card covers. Condición: Vg. (7)-147 Pp. A few b&w illus. Signed with inscription by author to half-title.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Four East Publications, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Second Edition. 320 pages. Index. "We hope the pages of this book will reveal that actually Nova Scotia has had an exciting history, complete with hsome very interesting and colourful characters, including the courageous, the corrupt and the crazy." - from Preface. Average wear. Some lean to spine. Binding intact.
Publicado por Four East Publications, 1990
Librería: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italia
EUR 12,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: leggermente logorata ai bordi Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Publicado por Four East Publication, Tantallon, 1983
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 35,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Second Edition. Hardcover; 8vo; 320 pages. Second edition. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbed edges. Bright and clean interior. Binding cocked. In a blue jacket with yellow titles. Moderate to heavy shelfwear. Bumped edges. VG-/G. Book.
Publicado por Four East Publications, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969004192 ISBN 13: 9780969004196
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 41,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. 2nd Edition. SIGNED by both authors on the title page. 320 pages, clean and clear. Illustrated. Maps on the endpapers. Navy hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Corners not bumped. Blue DJ with yellow titles and b/w illustration. Light wear on corners and edges. Closed tear on bottom edge, jacket scuffed. VG+/GOOD+. Signed by Authors. Book.
Publicado por Four East Publications Tantallon, 2001
Librería: Grampian Books, Est. 1990, ELLON, ABDNS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond Printing. 88pp; many illustrations; family tree. Pictorial soft covers. No inscriptions. Fine.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1879 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 491 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 491 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1879. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 491, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 491 491.