Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 4,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The Cambridge Companion to Virgil (Cambridge Companions to Literature) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 5,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521427193 ISBN 13: 9780521427197
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new. The cover shows no damage or marks! Ship within 24 hours!!
Librería: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pages are clean. Book is tight. Jacket condition is very good. Slight edge wear. Dust on head and tail of the book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 1997 [2000], Cambridge, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xviii, 370 pp., dateline, bibliography, index Introduction: "The classic of all Europe," Charles Martindale. Articles are "Virgil in English translation," Colin Burrow, "Modern receptions and their interpretative implications," Duncan F. Kennedy, "Aspects of Virgil's reception in Antiquity," R. J. Tarrant," "The Virgil commentary of Servius," Don Fowler, "Virgils, from Dante to Milton," Colin Burrow, "Virgil in art," M. J. H. Liversidge, "Green politics: the Eclogues," Charles Martindale, "Virgilian didaxis: value and meaning in the Georgics," William Batstone, "Virgilian epic," Duncan F. Kennedy, "Closure: the Book of Virgil, Elena Theodorakopoulos, "Poetry and power: Virgil's poetry in contemporary context," R. J. Tarrant, "Rome and its traditions," James E. G. Zetzel, "Virgil and the cosmos: religious and philosophical ideas," Susanna Morton Braund, "The Virgilian intertext," Joseph Farrell, "Virgil's style," James J. O'Hara, "Virgilian narrative: (a) Storytelling," Don Fowler; "(b) Ecphrasis," Alessandro Barchiesi, "Approaching characterisation in Virgil," Andrew Laird, "Sons and lovers: sexuality and gender in Virgil's poetry," Ellen Oliensis, "Virgil and tragedy," Philip Hardie, "Envoi: the death of Virgil," Fiona Cox.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Methodist Book Concern, New York, 1918
Librería: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Almina martindale Woods Ilustrador. 190 pages; over 35 illustrations; 20 sections. Pages tight; string binding; slight yellowing; heavy glossy paper stock; page edges somewhat darkened. Note and previous owner name inked in front inside cover.End pages slightly foxed. Purple satin-like hard covers with gild lettering and circled insert illustration of old house and trees on front cover. Spine and portions of front cover faded. Moderate shelf wear; Corners slightly bumped. Section titles include: The Wedding Day;' Morning Glories; In the Old Cabin Door; Cradle Songs in the Caldle Light; Lad of My Love; Playmates and Pets of Yesterday; In a Country Lane; Mother and God; The Family Circle; Faces in the Fire Light; Playmates; The Rainy Day; The Golden Wedding; I Hear the West Wind Blow, Etc. RARE VINTAGE COPY.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. VG 406 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780521498852.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996505 ISBN 13: 9781853996504
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 13,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Minor pencil marginalia to a few pages. 1 page with minor pen notes (by R. E. Fantham). Creasing to spine. 1 cm tear to head of spine. ; Reprint of the 1997 ed. Xvii, 370pp. This ground-breaking and authoritative volume is an indispensable reference book to accompany the study of Virgil. It is a multi-authored guide aimed at students and anyone with an interest in great literature and the classical heritage. The chapters contain essential information while also offering fresh and original insights into the poems and their author. Emphasis is given to the responses to Virgil over the centuries, particularly by other creative artists. ; 370 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Scholar's name to ffep (Robert Brown). Creasing to spine. Faint crease through upper corner of pages. ; Reprint of the 1997 ed. Xvii, 370pp. This ground-breaking and authoritative volume is an indispensable reference book to accompany the study of Virgil. It is a multi-authored guide aimed at students and anyone with an interest in great literature and the classical heritage. The chapters contain essential information while also offering fresh and original insights into the poems and their author. Emphasis is given to the responses to Virgil over the centuries, particularly by other creative artists. ; 370 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
EUR 14,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good Copy. No Jacket. Very Good copy. (see picture) 370 pages.10 pages have some highlighting. All the rest clean,tight and bright.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521498856 ISBN 13: 9780521498852
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. Reprint of the 1997 ed. Xvii, 370pp. This ground-breaking and authoritative volume is an indispensable reference book to accompany the study of Virgil. It is a multi-authored guide aimed at students and anyone with an interest in great literature and the classical heritage. The chapters contain essential information while also offering fresh and original insights into the poems and their author. Emphasis is given to the responses to Virgil over the centuries, particularly by other creative artists. ; 370 pages.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,83
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996505 ISBN 13: 9781853996504
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 20,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 228 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521427193 ISBN 13: 9780521427197
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 11,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. xvii, 117 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996505 ISBN 13: 9781853996504
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Second Edition. Scholar's name to half-title (Robert Brown). Else book is fine. ; Milton has long been recognised as being among English poets most indebted to ancient literature, but the range and depth of that debt have rarely been explored. Here Martindale examines the use Milton made of other ancient poets, notably Homer, Ovid and Lucan, and finds some surprising elements in the style of "Paradise Lost" - Horace for example. He is primarily concerned with Milton's attitude to the classics and the questions that raises as to his methods. Renaissance views of classical poets and eighteenth-century commentaries on Milton are brought to bear on these questions. Finally the limits of Milton's classicism and the differences between "Paradise Lost" and its predecessors are considered. ; Bristol Classical Paperbacks; 256 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Nelson Thomson Learning, 2002
ISBN 10: 0176121366 ISBN 13: 9780176121365
Librería: Textbook Pro, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Shows some minor wear but still in very good condition with many years of productive life remaining. May have a school stamp or bar-code. Ships same or next business day via USPS Media Mail or Canada Post Expedited.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, U.S.A., 2005
ISBN 10: 0521427193 ISBN 13: 9780521427197
Librería: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Nice clean copy, free of any markings. Trade paperback.
Publicado por Ambit, 1989
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Peter Porter Poems Michael Foreman 6 Suzan Rapaport Poems 7 Martin Bax Perryweather and the Passport Robert MacAulay 18 Martin Stannard Poems 21 Charles Shearer Travels East 26 Felicity Napier Poems 29 Aidan Higgins Black Napoleon in Drag Blaise Thompson 39 Gerard Gorman Poems Laura Knight 42 Jules Smith Poems Patrick Hughes 45 Robert Scriven Metal Sculpture 50 E. A. Markham Grandmother's Last Will And Testament: Cricket To The Chinese Ron Sandford 64 Notes on Authors 65 Edward Lowbury Poems 68 Eugene Dubnov Poems 72 Sam Savage Poems 74 Anthony Howell People Wear Their Nudity Like Clothes Dilys Bardwell 79 Beryl Martindale Poems 80 Jim Burns Reviews 84 Leland Bardwell Poems 86 Ann Rees Poems 87 Casterton / Lomas / Burns Irish Reviews 94 Paul Groves Poems 96 Ron Sandford Julia Casterton.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,25
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199216126 ISBN 13: 9780199216123
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very good. Pap. Minor shelf wear; slight chipping to spine heel. Else a bright, clean copy.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,87
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199216126 ISBN 13: 9780199216123
Librería: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy. No additions.