Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (21)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Crowell, New York, 1978

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 12,97

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: NEAR FINE. First printing. A novel based on the historic journey of Stephens and Catherwood in 1830's through southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and the Yucatan peninsula, in which they rediscovered the ruins of the Mayan civilization in search of the lost Maya kingdom, (Stephen and Catherwood were the authors of the books 'Incidents of Travel in the Yucatan' and 'Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and the Yucatan'.) Author's note, bibliography. Illustrated. 242 pp. Map endpapers. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (staining to the lower edge of dj.).

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Harper & Row, New York, 1984

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 13,41

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: GOOD. First printing. The third in his award winning series of novels which chronicle the history of three generations of Northern Plains Indian family. Written for young adults, this is 'a moving, sometimes brutal, self-portrait of a young artist' and how Sitka uses his painting to resurrect his Indian heritage. 148 pp. Good in a good dust jacket (gift inscription, price-clipped, edgewear to dj.).

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Grove Press, New York, 1994

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 13,41

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: FINE. First printing. A novel. Fine in near fine dust jacket.

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Grove Press, New York, 1992

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 13,41

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: FINE. First printing. Highwater's first novel in 6 years, using both modern literary allusions and Native American folklore, this story is an exploration of personal identity, of the conflicts in modern life and the possibility of transformation. The theme of identity is, of course, ironical since Highwater is now known to have created a false identity as an adopted Native American, an identity which brought him many awards and grants. Fine in a fine dustjacket.

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Harper & Row, New York, 1984

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 13,86

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: VERY GOOD. First printing. The third in his award winning series of novels which chronicle the history of three generations of Northern Plains Indian family. Written for young adults, this is 'a moving, sometimes brutal, self-portrait of a young artist' and how Sitka uses his painting to resurrect his Indian heritage. 148 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (boards slightly bent.).

  • Marks, J (Jamake Highwater)

    Publicado por Curtis Books, NY, 1973

    Librería: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 5,36

    Envío por EUR 6,34
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Mass Market Paperback. Condición: G/VG. First Thus. Book has a diagonal crease at top third of front cover, and some creasing at spine, OW a tight solid and square copy of this biography of Rolling Stones frontman Mick "JAGGER a blues crazed London kid standing in front of a mirror, transforming himself into his own ecstatic fantasy JAGGER the pansexual Eros, a symbol to millions of erotic defiance JAGGER the mirror of a generation's quest for ultimate experience." 192 pages + 32 pages of photos at centerspread. Curtis Books # 02026.

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por New York, 1986

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,09

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: FINE. First printing. Published two years after his identity as an American Indian was shown to be false, he still claims in this book that the "shadow" in the title refers to the fact that he was adopted and that "the greatest mystery of my own life is my identity." The review in the Library Journal sums this up: "Dropping his American Indian persona to tour life-styles of the rich, famous, artistic, and dead, pop culturist and former rock journalist Highwater offers 31 vignettes (of Nin, Sontag, Trumbo, Cocteau, Kristofferson, Joplin, and so on). We learn little of Highwater except that he believes himself to be the misunderstood victim of mean critics." Illustrated with photographs. 236 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Harper & Row, New York, 1984

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,54

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: FINE. First printing. The third in his award winning series of novels which chronicle the history of three generations of Northern Plains Indian family. Written for young adults, this is 'a moving, sometimes brutal, self-portrait of a young artist' and how Sitka uses his painting to resurrect his Indian heritage. 148 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.).

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Crowell, New York, 1978

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,44

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: VERY GOOD. First printing. A novel based on the historic journey of Stephens and Catherwood in 1830s through southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and the Yucatan peninsula, in which they rediscovered the ruins of the Mayan civilization in search of the lost Maya kingdom, (Stephen and Catherwood were the authors of the books 'Incidents of Travel in the Yucatan' and 'Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and the Yucatan'.) Author's note, bibliography. Illustrated. 242 pp. Map endpapers. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket.

  • J. Marks-Highwater

    Publicado por Popular Library, 1973

    Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 8,94

    Envío por EUR 4,77
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Mass market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. No Signature.

  • J. (Jamake Highwater). Marks

    Publicado por Curtis

    Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 14,37

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Marks, J (Jamake Highwater)

    Publicado por Curtis Books, 1973

    Librería: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 8,94

    Envío por EUR 5,64
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Good. 1st (no Additional ptg). Creased front cover. 1" tear spine seam. Illustrated.

  • Highwater, Jamake (Jackie Marks, 1931-2001).

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Crowell, New York, 1978

    Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 20,12

    Envío por EUR 4,30
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: NEAR FINE. First printing. A novel based on the historic journey of Stephens and Catherwood in 1830's through southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and the Yucatan peninsula, in which they rediscovered the ruins of the Mayan civilization in search of the lost Maya kingdom, (Stephen and Catherwood were the authors of the books 'Incidents of Travel in the Yucatan' and 'Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and the Yucatan'.) Author's note, bibliography. Illustrated. 242 pp. Map endpapers. Fine in near fine dust jacket.(one short closed tear.).

  • MARKS-HIGHWATER, J.

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por POPULAR LIBRARY, NY, 1973

    Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,35

    Envío por EUR 8,42
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. USUAL TANNING TO PAGES.

  • Marks, J., pseudonym, aka "Jamake Mamake Highwater", also a pseudonym

    Publicado por Curtis Books, New York, 1973

    Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 25,03

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Mass Market Paperback. 189p., generously illustrated with excellently-reproduced b&w performance stills and personal photographs. Slick wraps, a mass-market pocketbook, paper very toned but not yet fragile, covers faintly edgeworn with a few faint pressure-marks, a very good copy of this peculiar item: sound, clean and unmarked. Book's back-cover offers a peek into Marks' background. Author's name here fills out to Jack Marks, but because he googles as "an East European of Jewish descent", "Jack Marks" may also be an invention. He died of a heart attack at home, having instructed an attorney to sequester his papers for fifty years. Marks held himself out most successfully as Jamake Mamake Highwater, son of a full-blooded Cherokee mother (disproved); he made a lot of money as a Native American, more money than Vine Deloria, who sold a lot of books based on his genuine nativity (and talent).

  • Imagen del vendedor de Mick Jagger pb J. Marks-Highwater 1st Print 1st ed 1973 Curtis Books a la venta por Joseph M Zunno

    J Marks-Highwater

    Publicado por Curtis Books, United States, 1973

    Librería: Joseph M Zunno, ROY, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 22,35

    Envío por EUR 5,64
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    soft. Condición: See Pic.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Mick Jagger pb J. Marks-Highwater 1st Print 1st ed 1973 Curtis Books a la venta por Joseph M Zunno

    J Marks-Highwater

    Publicado por Curtis Books, United States, 1973

    Librería: Joseph M Zunno, ROY, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 22,35

    Envío por EUR 5,64
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    soft. Condición: See Pic.

  • Marks-Highwater, J.

    Publicado por Popular Library, Toronto, 1973

    Librería: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada

    Calificación del vendedor: 2 de 5 estrellas Valoración 2 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 8,66

    Envío por EUR 26,90
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paper. Condición: Very Good. B/W Photographs Ilustrador. First Thus. SUBTITLED : ` The Singer, Not the Song '. 189 (+ book adverts) pages looking at the `Jumping-Jack-Flash' life of Mick Jagger and his band members. The author remarks on Mick's transsexuality as it enables us to adopt him as a cultural HERO. Photo (b/w) section at center. Meet Alexis Korner, Bo Diddley, Rita, Dominique, and Keith of course. Follow their 1972 U.S. tour and its stop in Tuscaloosa. Cond : Paper wrapper is white with black (or white) lettering. Front cover graphic is a stage-lit, full-page coloured photo of Mick at the mic. EDGES, corners and spine are all lightly worn. Colours are bright, binding tight. No names, marks, tears, stains, nor bumps. Clean ! Collectible !! Quote (p. 143) : " _._._.tremendous wallop ! Even the disbelievers can't stay out from under its influence if they're at a performance of his powers. Jagger seems to dare anything ! He steps out on the most perilous thin coating which supports our sanity. He ignites ._._._. .".

  • Imagen del vendedor de MICK JAGGER: THE SINGER, NOT THE SONG. a la venta por Any Amount of Books

    MARKS-HIGHWATER, J.

    Publicado por Popular Library, New York, 1973

    Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido

    Miembro de asociación: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 35,76

    Envío por EUR 21,41
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. 12mo. pp: 189. First edition. Original publisher's photo-illustrated paper covers. Illustrated in black and white. Creased at spine. Front cover creased at bottom right-hand corner; rear cover creased at bottom left-hand corner. Pages slightly toned with age. Otherwise compact, neat and internally clean copy. Very good.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Mick Jagger a la venta por librisaggi

    J. Marks Highwater

    Publicado por , Arcana, 1974

    Librería: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italia

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 19,00

    Envío por EUR 40,00
    Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    brossura. Condición: Poor. Copertina in brossura,brunita, con lievi segni d'usura. Paginazione brunita. Interno in ottime condizioni. 161 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.

  • Marks, J. (aka Jamake Highwater)

    Publicado por CURTIS BOOKS., NY, 1973

    Librería: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 67,04

    Envío por EUR 6,94
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Softcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. A paperback original. Author Jamake Highwater's SECOND book. About fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few faint spots of soiling on spine. ).