Mark doren introduction (64 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrion Tech
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 3,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGulf Coast Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 3,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Fair.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaYour Online Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 3,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrion Tech
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,78
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer
Geoffrey Chaucer; Mark Van Doren [Preface]; R. M. Lumiansky [Translator]; R. M. Lumiansky [Introduction]; H. Lawrence Hoffman [Illustrator];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de AmericaRichard's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,52
Envío por EUR 4,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. 19TH PRINTING APRIL 1973. COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH TWO SMALL TAPED TEARS ON THE FRONT. 383 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A SMALL TEAR ON THE FIRST 7 PAGES AND SMALL NAME ON PAGE ENDS. CLASSICS. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,55
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editorial: Scholastic Book Services 1966
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,46
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good.
Editorial: Columbia University 1954
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBibliomadness
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Light soiling and toning to outside page edges. All intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Black's Readers Service 1951
- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Only date given is 1951, but this is clearly later: 1960s or 1970s. AS NEW. Bound in a faux beige leather binding with elaborate gold-stamped spine decorations and with the spine title gold-stamped in a red panel. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or i…mproper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Top edge gilt. Red silk ribbon book mark. No name, no bookplate of the previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. Lovely copy, presents nicely on the shelf - interior decoration quality.
Editorial: Knopf
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Knopf
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Knopf
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York Pocket Books 1949
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, AlemaniaVersandantiquariat Karin Dykes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,00
Envío por EUR 12,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
weicher Einband. Condición: Gut. Taschenbuch, 16x10,5 cm, 372 Seiten. Cover und Rücken mit kleinen Knicken, Papier nachgedunkelt. Einige Seitenecken geknickt. Guter altersgemäßer Zustand//Paperback, 16x10,5 cm, 372 pages. Some small creases on cover and spine. Some creases on page corners. Paper darkened with age. Good overall c…ondition. In englischer Sprache// English Language. 3rd printing 1949. A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, The Tempest 190 gr.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Bantam Books, New York 1959
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 162 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased and slanted spine. Light foxing on page edges. Covers slightly creased.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: A Harvest/HBJ Book/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York, et al. 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Copyright 1960. 125 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Creasing on front and back covers. Louise Fili (Cover Design) (ilustrador).
ADVENTURES OF THE MIND FROM THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Introduction by Mark Van Doren
Richard and Kobler, John (Editors); Van Doren, Mark (Introduction Thruelsen
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAmazing Books Pittsburgh
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,79
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. clean and sturdy copy, unmarked, dj in good condition. jn.
Adventures Of The Mind From The Saturday Evening Post
Thruelsen, Richard; Kobler, John (Editors); Van Doren, Mark (Introduction)
Editorial: Alfred A Knopf, New York, New York 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,33
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Be Clean And Without Marks. Faint Damp Stain To The Lower Spine. Glassine Jacket Has A Small Chip At The Upper Front Flap Fold And A Short Tear At The Lower Back Flap Fol…d. The Slip Case Is In Good Condition With Wear At The Opening And A Damp Stain To The Lower Edge.
Adventures of the Mind - From the Saturday Evening Post
Thruelsen, Richard and Kobler, John (Editors); Van Doren, Mark (Introduction
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,89
Envío por EUR 3,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Very Good -. A very nice copy of book; normal dust jacket wear. 285 pages. Book.
Editorial: Charles Boni, New York 1930
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good-. Rathbun, marFront cover has a slight crease from top to bottom. Something was placed between the first two pages of T. S. Eliot The Waste Land - The Burial of the Dead, and these two pages are heavily browned. Spine has slight wear and is browned. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Circled "9"…written on upper margin of front cover. ; Cover art by Rockwell Kent. ; Charles Boni Paper Books; 250 pages.
Adventures of the Mind From the Saturday Evening Post
Editor-Richard Thruelsen; Editor-John Kobler; Introduction-Mark Van Doren
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCheryl's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 5,57Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Protective mylar film over cover.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Poor. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. The price has been clipped from the jacket. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Adventures Of The Mind: From The Saturday Evening Post
Thruelsen, Richard; Kobler, John (Editors); Van Doren, Mark (Introduction)
Editorial: Alfred A Knopf, New York, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,89
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. The Book Is Bound In Red Cloth With Gilt Lettering, Rules And Decoration On The Spine. The Cover Shows Fading At The Edges. The Top Edges Are Dyed Yellow. No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Be Clean And Wit…hout Marks. The Unclipped Jacket Has Minor Wear And A Few Small Chips And Tears. The Slip Case Is Worn And The Surface Coating Is Chipped.
ADVENTURES OF THE MIND: From The Saturday Evening Post
THRUELSEN, Richard & KOBLER, John Editors; VAN DOREN, Mark Introduction
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York , New York 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaFalls Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Slipcase. Maroon Denim type cloth binding with gold and silver print on spine. Spine slightly sunned. Small black Benjamin Franklin illustration on front cover. Small pencil price on front flyleaf. Tight, sound and otherwise unmarked . In plastic wrapper, in Slipcase.…Slipcase grey paper-wrapped with red print on gold title box/ label on front. light toning around edgers. Very sound.
Editorial: Knopf, NY 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworm Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,39Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Slipcase Present. Essays by modern thinkers on a variety of subjects. Covered in plastic, in a cracked slipcase. Condition: Very Good+. Essays. Book.
Editorial: Knopf, NY 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworm Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,12
Envío por EUR 6,39Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. 4th Printing. 285pp, 4th printing, 1960. Hardcover protected by clear plastic dustjacket. No marks or tears. In a slipcase spotted and mottled on the rear. Essays by modern thinkers on a variety of subjects. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
Adventures Of The Mind From The Saturday Evening Post
Edited by Richard Thruelsen and John Kobler with Introduction by Mark Van doren
Editorial: Knopf 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaBest Books And Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 12,45
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Excellent Condition. This hardcover book as a burgundy color red buckram heavy weave cloth cover with a photo of a man stamped in black on the front cover. The spine boasts gilt a title and a silver emblem. "S"aturday (DePace) (PM) Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

2 Paperback Books by Thomas Merton : The Wisdom of the Desert (fourth Century Christian Hermits) & Selected Poems , Enlarged Edition with an Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Both were published by New Directions
Thomas Merton (1915 - 1968) / Mark Van Doren [ Introduction] (1894 - 1972)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New Directions, NYC
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrothertown Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,36
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2 Paperback Books by Thomas Merton : The Wisdom of the Desert (fourth Century Christian Hermits) & Selected Poems , Enlarged Edition with an Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Both were published by New Directions "The Wisdom of the Desert" and "Selected Poetry" are two books by Thomas Merton, both… in paperback format. Both of these books are previously owned. The following are the individual details :: TITLE : The Wisdom Of The Desert : Sayings of the Desert Fathers of the Fourth Century (from the "Verba Seniorum") AUTHOR : Various Unnamed TRANSLATION : Thomas Merton (1915 - 1968) IMPRINT : New Directions Paperbook (# 295) PLACE : New York DATE : (First published as a New Directions Paperbook in 1970. (Date of this printing is not stated - I estimate that this is likely a printing done in the 1990s) EDITION : Reprint . This is the 29th NDP Printing DETAILS : Trade paperback; contains the author's prefatory Note; [x] + 81 pages, plus 2 pages of publisher's list; 5 1/8" x 8" ; photo-pictorial wraps, glued. From the cover blurb : "The Wisdom of the Desert" was one of Thomas Merton's favorites among his own books- surely because he had hoped to spend his last years as a hermit. The personal tone of the translations, the blend of reverence and humor so characteristic of him, show how deeply Merton identified with the legendary authors of these sayings and parable, the fourth century Christian fathers who sought solitude and contemplation in the deserts of the Near East." CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- Very mild surface rub - no crease to spine. Interior has one creased leaf, else the interior is clean and free of marking. An exceptional copy. ______________________________________________________________________________ TITLE : Selected Poems of Thomas Merton - Enlarged Edition AUTHOR : Thomas Merton (1915 - 1968) INTRODUCTION : Mark Van Doran (1894 - 1972) IMPRINT : New Directions Paperbook (# 85) PLACE : New York DATE : First published by New Directions in 1959 - (Date of this printing not stated, but I estimate that this is likely a printing done in the 1990s) EDITION : Enlarged Edition - This is the 18th NDP Printing DETAILS : Trade paperback; contains an Introduction; [xvii] + 140 pages, plus 2 pages of publisher's list; 5 1/8" x 8" ; photo-pictorial wraps, glued. From the cover blurb : "For this enlarged edition, Father Merton added seventeen poems from 'Emblems of a Season of Fury'. The poems from earlier books . are for the most part lyrical and devotional, but the group from 'Emblems' shows the poet's increasing engagement with life outside the monastery and his strong concern for modern social issues. This volume offers a more representative sampling of the work of a prominent Catholic poet, and one of the most vital American poets of the Twentieth Century." CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- Very mild surface rub - no crease to spine. Interior is clean and free of marking. An exceptional copy.
Editorial: Pocket Books 1948
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dewey Books PTMD, Port Tobacco, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDewey Books PTMD
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. PAPERBACK - Minimal cover wear - tanned pages - clean unmarked text - tight binding.
Más imágenesEditorial: Knopf Saturday Evening Post 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: P&D Books, phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaP&D Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 6,87Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Book is free of marks, writing, or signs of previous owner, a little fading on top, dust jacket is clear plastic, torn and a piece missing, slipcase is in very good condition, couple of small black marks and some fading.