Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 1961
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on spine, bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show shelf wear, tape remainder marks on cover edges, rubbing to corners. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Tale of youthful abandonment, anarchy, and the realities of war from the 1994 Nobel Prize winner of Literature. Previous owner's name written on inside cover and has an area of bumping along bottom, otherwise is a tight copy. Packed and shipped with care.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870816861 ISBN 13: 9780870816864
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Yellow cloth, edge rubbed, with soiling of cover, light age toning of paper. Clean text and a solid copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870816861 ISBN 13: 9780870816864
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. author inscription on title page Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,81
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., US, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583942440 ISBN 13: 9781583942444
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press, US, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802134637 ISBN 13: 9780802134639
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Morgan James Publishing 21 S, 2017
ISBN 10: 168350545X ISBN 13: 9781683505457
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shine Your Light: Powerful Practices for an Extraordinary Life This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 13,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 13,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Nobel Prize 1994.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., Berkeley, CA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583942440 ISBN 13: 9781583942444
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book will appeal to the growing number of sword arts practitioners, especially students of the Japanese art of Battodo; it will also be of interest to students of esoteric Buddhism, as an important aspect of the book is its weaving together of the art of swordplay and Buddhism.In Mikkyo-Japanese esoteric Buddhism-the dragon Kurikara symbolizes the internal energy developed through sword practice. Kurikara is a manifestation of the fierce bodhisattva Fudo Myo O, the patron of ascetics and warriors in Japan, who uses his sword to destroy delusions and sever attachments. Fudo's sword represents the gaining of discriminative power and decisiveness-the ability to cut through illusion and attachment. This leads to the development of an inner energy that allows one to "burn up" all obstacles to spiritual freedom.Kurikara- The Sword and the Serpent sets out the eight basic principles of swordsmanship common to all Japanese sword schools, emphasizing the cultivation of power and mental focus. Accomplished martial artist John Evans provides practical examples from his experience with the sword arts as well as Mikkyo and shugendo (mountain asceticism). The first foreign student to train with Nakamura Taisaburo sensei-widely acknowledged as the master of the sword art battodo-Evans clearly explains how skill such as Nakamurua sensei's can be systematically developed through tanren, exercises that meld "inner" and "outer" power. Filled with fascinating anecdotes from Evans's training in Japan, Kurikara is a useful, inspiring guide to Japanese sword practice and its spiritual underpinnings. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (japan, politics and government) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por ASTM January 1979, 1979
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press, US, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802134637 ISBN 13: 9780802134639
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Morgan James Publishing 01/p /21 S, 2017
ISBN 10: 168350545X ISBN 13: 9781683505457
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 10,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Publicado por Praeger, 1964
Librería: river break books, Fort benton, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Paperback is clean with minor ink smear to rear cover and sun fading to exterior spine. No marks to text. Edges are square. Binding is tight and strong with a crack/stretch to page 133 which may be vulnerable to seperation. Highly usable working copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Frederick A. Praeger, 1962
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. This book has some underline, writing but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,15
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., 2010
ISBN 10: 1583942440 ISBN 13: 9781583942444
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 16,41
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 18,77
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 160.
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Stiff crisp unmarked book. ; 8.20 X 5.40 X 0.60 inches; 192 pages.
EUR 16,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1964
Librería: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 465 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
EUR 21,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015950833 ISBN 13: 9781015950832
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Japanese Militarism. Book.