Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931788545 ISBN 13: 9781931788540
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931788545 ISBN 13: 9781931788540
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Binding is solid. Pages unmarked and bright. Cover, including front foldout, has a little wear to edges. ; 9.5 X 0.2 X 11.3 inches; 84 pages.
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover without dustjacket as issued, 96 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 12,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aperture, United States, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931788545 ISBN 13: 9781931788540
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Though the sense of realism in German photographer Loretta Lux's striking portraits of children remains eerily intact, Lux does not strive to create faithful photographic representations of her young subjects. Instead, each image - usually composed of a lone child in a sparse landscape - is painstakingly composed and manipulated to create psychically charged explorations of the nature of childhood and the process of self-discovery. Originally trained as a painter, Lux continues to draw influence from paintings by Old Masters such as Velasquez, Goya, and Runge. This influence is especially apparent in Lux's compositions. After carefully choosing the models, costumes, and backdrops - sometimes using her own paintings - she digitally combines and enhances each element to form meticulously structured tableaux. The consistently forlorn expressions of her models combined with the hyperreality of the image create portraits that transcend their subjects and remind us that childhood is as chaotic and multidimensional as any other part of life. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Good. Used copy some wear to the spine. Binding is tight no interior marks.
EUR 6,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Este libro presenta una colección de retratos fotográficos de niños realizados por la fotógrafa alemana Loretta Lux. A través de la manipulación digital y la composición cuidadosa, Lux crea imágenes que exploran la naturaleza de la infancia y el proceso de autodescubrimiento. Las fotografías evocan una sensación de irrealidad y melancolía, recordando a los espectadores la complejidad y multidimensionalidad de la niñez. El libro incluye un ensayo de Francine Prose que profundiza en el trabajo de Lux y su influencia de los maestros antiguos como Velázquez y Goya. EAN: 9781931788540 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Loretta Lux Autor: Loretta Lux| Francine Prose Editorial: Aperture Idioma: en Páginas: 96 Formato: tapa dura.
EUR 8,59
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! Signed.
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: fine. Loretta Lux Ilustrador. First. Full page digitally-enhanced color photographs of children. 95 pages. Slim 4to, photographic boards, without dust wrapper as issued. New York: Aperture, (2005). First Edition. Fine.
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Spring 2004. 84 pages. Features work by the following photographers: Richard Misrach's beach photographs, Egobert Trogemann, Loretta Lux, Richard Kalvar, Yassaman Ameri, Rene Burri, Stephen Shore, Paul Graham, Martin Munkacsi, and others. The cover page opens into a two page spread that features one of Misrach's beach photos. A fine copy in wrappers.
Publicado por Aperture, NY, 2005
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. Color portraits of children by Lux. Essay by Francine Prose. No dust jacket issued. Record # 75496.
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized Hardcover. Condición: Good. In her first monograph, German photographer Loretta Lux presents forty-five portraits - half of which are being published for the first time. Her subjects are often her friends' children, photographed in front of a digital background. The result of these arduous works - each photograph often takes two to three months to complete - is a collection of arresting images that simultaneously evoke the happiness and the fears of childhood. Chronology; Solo Exhibitions; Selected Group Exhibitions. Illus., color photographs throughout. 95p.
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 95 pages. Features an essay by Francine Prose. A collection of 45 four color images by Lux. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Publicado por Torch Gallery, 2004
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoExhibition invite, 6 x 8 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Front cover has smuge mark on it. Slight scratching/scuffing on cover.
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Signed by Loretta Lux on the title page. First edition, second printing. Excellent, unread, as-new condition. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York, NY: Aperture, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931788545 ISBN 13: 9781931788540
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 4to. Hard Covers. Very Good. 336 pp.Color plates throughout.* There might be an additional charge due to the large size of the book.
Publicado por Torch Gallery, Amsterdam, 2004
ISBN 10: 9073920213 ISBN 13: 9789073920217
Librería: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Printed paper-covered, tri-fold boards that open to reveal the plates; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Loretta Lux. Essay by Wim van Sinderen. Unpaginated, with 3 four-color plates. 7-3/4 x 8 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Torch Gallery, Amsterdam. According to the publisher, this first edition was "printed in a very limited edition." New in publisher's shrink wrap. Predating Aperture's 2005 Lux monograph, this publication features three of Lux's most engaging "imaginary portraits," in which she subtly manipulates the images to produce painterly representations of children that are somehow slightly "off," but no less mesmerizing. From the artist: "The pictures are not portraits in the traditional meaning of the word. I call them imaginary portraits. They are not really about the children that I photographed. I rather made them my own.".
EUR 23,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 1. Condition: Redelijk. Binding: Hardcover. Edition: 1. Year: 2005. Language: Engels. Description: Omslag licht kromgetrokken, binnenwerk lichte golvend. Verder prima boek. Enkele gebruik-/opslagsporen.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Torch Gallery, Amsterdam, 2004
Librería: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Alemania
EUR 33,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Wie neu. 84 p. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
EUR 64,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. First (Italian) edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated paper-covered boards; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Loretta Lux. Essay (in Italian) by Francine Prose. Includes a chronology, exhibition history and collections. 96 pp., with 44 four-color plates. 11-1/4 x 9-7/8 inches. New in publisher's shrink wrap. From the publisher: "Though the sense of realism in German photographer Loretta Lux's striking portraits of children remains eerily intact, Lux does not strive to create faithful photographic representations of her young subjects. Instead, each image--invariably comprised of a lone child in a sparse landscape--is painstakingly composed and manipulated to create psychically charged explorations of the nature of childhood and the process of self-discovery. Originally trained as a painter, Lux continues to draw influence from paintings by old masters such as Velasquez, Goya and Runge. This influence is especially apparent in Lux's compositions. After carefully choosing the models, costumes and backdrops--sometimes using her own paintings--she digitally combines and enhances each element to form meticulously structured tableaux. The consistently forlorn expressions of her models combined with the hyperreality of the image create portraits that transcend their subjects and remind us that childhood is as chaotic and multidimensional as any other part of life.".
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCartonato. Traduzione di Floriana Pagano.Edizione italiana a cura di Alessandra Mauro, Floriana Pagano.Con un saggio di Francine Prose.Con immagini a colori f.t. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.95 9788889032671 altezza 29 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Copertina con leggere macchie di polvere e lievi segni di usura ai bordi e agli angoli.Testo in Lingua Italiana.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775715916 ISBN 13: 9783775715911
Librería: Antiquariat Weber, Hamburg, HH, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 36,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPp. Condición: Sehr gut. 29 cm ; Großformatige Hardcoverausgabe, 95 Seiten. Sehr guter Zustand. hww361 ISBN: 3775715916.
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 95 pages. Features an essay by Francine Prose. A collection of 45 four color images by Lux. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated boards with some slight bumping to the top right corner. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Lux on the title page. Uncommon signed. Signed.
EUR 32,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Publicado por Galerie der Künstler des BBK München u. Oberbayern e.V. o. J. (ca. 2000), München,, 2000
Librería: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnpaginiert (ca. 32 S.). Ill. Orig.-Broschur. - Sehr guter Zustand innen und außen. - "Dieser Katalog erscheint anläßlich der Ausstellung 'Debutanten 2000'.".