Publicado por Dutton, New York
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton & co
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Front hinge cracked. Owner's name and address label on front endpage. Slightly dampstained. (United States Congress, New York, Politics, Biography).
Publicado por E.P. Dutton, 1938
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slight fading to blue cloth. No jacket.
Publicado por Freedom Press, 1960
Librería: Fred M. Wacholz, Elkhart, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Book VG white cloth cover stiff paper softcover dark brown text 302 PP. Tight spine bright clean unmarked text, not ex-library. DJ is in fair condition all together but repaired. Heavy scuffing at edges and corners in clear plastic cover. Author's obituary is on the inside of the dust wrapper. Also included is the publisher's highlights from the book it's a very interesting read.
EUR 32,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Dutton, New York, 1938
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good(-). Illustrated with b/w photographs amidst text. 429 pages. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (edgeworn and with small hole in spine). New York: Dutton, 1938. First edition. Cloth sunned at edges and on spine beneath the wrapper hole, still very good in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Publicado por New York, Freedom Press 1960, 1960
Librería: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st PB Ed., no hardcover issued. Near Fine in stiff cover in a black VG+ dust jacket with a skull pictured on the front. Posthumously published expose of the sinister relationship between pacifism, communism and disarmament. Sociology, Politics.
Publicado por New York E.P. Dutton & co. 1938 first edition., 1938
Librería: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. cloth hard cover large 8Vo. illustrated.429 PP.very good copy Light chipping on upper edge ,very good dust jacket.original price present. a popular Mayor of New York city.
Publicado por Freedom Press, Inc. (1960), New York, NY, 1960
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover Cloth w/DJ. Condición: VG/G. Not Illustrated Ilustrador. First Edition. New York, NY: Freedom Press, Inc. VG/G. (1960). First Edition. Softcover Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 302 pp., Dj rubbed, frayed, shelfwear .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E. P. Dutton, 1940
Librería: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Very good condition book in Good ocndition dustjacket. DJ has some edge chipping and fading to spine but is not price-clipped. [0602].
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. , New York, 1940
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. A good copy in the publisher's original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning, with minimal edgewear. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 205 pages; A comprehensive study. Contains some pen scoring (underlining and notes) . 3 Kg.
Publicado por NY: Dutton, 1940, 1940
Librería: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. The jacket has some chipping at the top of the spine and a label removed from near the bottom of the spine which pulled away the top layer of paper. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Signed by Author.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. , New York, 1940
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. A good copy in the publisher's original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning, with minimal edgewear. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 205 pages; A comprehensive study. Contains some pen scoring (underlining and notes) . 1 Kg.
Publicado por New York E.P. Dutton & co.,, 1938
Librería: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSprache: Englisch Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 429 Seiten. Seitenkanten unbeschnitten. OriginalGanzleinenit OU, dieser stärker gebrauchsspurig. Altersentsprechend guter gebrauchter Gesamtzustand!
Publicado por New York, Freedom Press 1960, 1960
Librería: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Holanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. - With handwritten dedication by the editor Colonel Victor J Fox. - Softcover, lightly waterstained.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton and Company, New York, 1938
Librería: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth binding that is fading along the spine. Dust Jacket has light wear along the top edge and chipping at the top of the spine. 1 Piece missing from the bottom of the spine. A Biography of La Guardia who became mayor of New York. First edition, first printing.
Publicado por Appleton Publishing -, 1943
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover/pub.1943/Fair condition (ex-lib)/388 pages - A clear expression of modern high-power warfare. [AT225163]. Book.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc., New York, 1940
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 380 pages, b&w illustrations. Wear, soil and chipping to dust jacket. Internally very good. Record # 856962.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton, 1938
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Lili Rethi Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear, chips, wear.
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. E.P. Dutton & Co. New York 1939 blue cloth boards are stained. age toned spine. binding is secure.
Publicado por Dutton, New York, 1940
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 36,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: fair. First Edition. First? Printing. 22 cm, 205, bibliography, index, boards worn and soiled. This fascinating snapshot at the start of World War II clarifies the technical details of newspaper war-dispatches. A General Staff's perspective of complete armies in action.
Publicado por Dutton, New York, 1940
Librería: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Dark blue cloth cover is lightly scuffed, caps are rubbed, corners are lightly frayed but cover is in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former owner's name in pen on front paste down. Pages are lightly toned, clean and in very good condition. ; 0 pages.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., New York, 1938
Librería: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 56,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ with light edgewear; 8vo; 429 pages.
Publicado por Dutton, New York
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (Military History, Warfare, Armchair Strategist).
Publicado por Appleton Publishing, 1943
Librería: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 76,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Red cloth cover is worn at extremities but clean and in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Illegible signature on title page, but does not appear to the author. Pages are toned but clean and very good. Dust jacket is worn and chipped. Publisher's price of $3.00 on DJ flap. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ) .; 0 pages.
Publicado por Dutton, New York, 1938
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 111,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: good. Illustrated with black & white photographs, 8vo, blue cloth, spine and edges faded and rubbed. New York: Dutton, 1938. First Edition. Good. Inscribed by Fiorello La Guardia on verso of frontispiece.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1960 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 41,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494075784 ISBN 13: 9781494075781
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 43,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 59,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1960. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 312, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 312 312.