Publicado por Buddhist Publication Society
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 1,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. ii + 30.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BPS Pariyatti Editions, 2020
ISBN 10: 1681723344 ISBN 13: 9781681723341
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Buddhist Publication Society
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 2,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 29.
Publicado por J.B. Lippincott Company, 1970
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. ISBN Hardback. First Edition as stated on the copyright page. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket. Tight bright copy with no markings to the book. $ 4.50 original price is still present and unclipped on the front dustjacket flap. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described.
Publicado por J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1970
Librería: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: NEAR FINE. (1st edition). `Book as new - Unclipped dust jacket is lightly worn with tiny rips along edges, light sunning to spine, faint scratches and faint age soil. 98 page chapter book with larger print and 4 large illustrations. The story of a boy and a wolf. "Papeek was thirteen. Among his people, the Eskimos of Alaska, he was almost a man." 7x10x1/2". 1.1.
Publicado por J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1970
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Louis S Glanzman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 93 pp., Illus, Blue Hardback, Silver Title, VG in VG DJ, 1st ed.
Publicado por Buddhist Publication Society
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 2,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. ii + 30.
Publicado por Buddhist Publication Society
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 3,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 29.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BPS Pariyatti Editions, 2020
ISBN 10: 1681723344 ISBN 13: 9781681723341
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 23,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Large book. No edition stated. Publication of 174 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are shelf rubbed with light creasing around the edges. The binding is secure. No ink inscriptions or annotations. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0198525958 ISBN 13: 9780198525950
Librería: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. This book is in acceptable condition and may have highlighting and or writing throughout. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo, dust jacket may be damaged or missing. Book may show internal and or external wear on spine or cover and may be slightly skewed or have creased pages. This is a used book so codes may be invalid or accompanying media may be missing. May be an Ex library book with stickers and stamps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0198525958 ISBN 13: 9780198525950
Librería: BOOKER C, Kalamazoo, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 61,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Clean softcover book, light cover wear. SECOND EDITION.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 0,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Minor shelf wear otherwise good throughout.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 170,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 208,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 197,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 197,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 222,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 019852594X ISBN 13: 9780198525943
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 221,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BPS Pariyatti Editions, 2020
ISBN 10: 1681723344 ISBN 13: 9781681723341
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BPS Pariyatti Editions, 2020
ISBN 10: 1681723344 ISBN 13: 9781681723341
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 49,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2. Kalmthout, Oudheidkundige Kring, (2014), in-8°, 224 pp, softcover. Dagboek uit de periode 1914-1918 van een Kalmthoutse soldaat ( Nieuwmoer).
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 53,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2. Kalmthout, Oudheidkundige Kring, (2014), in-8°, 224 pp, softcover. Dagboek uit de periode 1914-1918 van een Kalmthoutse soldaat ( Nieuwmoer).
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, New York, 1944
Librería: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13.408,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good+. Limited Edition. Limited edition. Eleanor Roosevelt's copy, #6 of 150 copies signed by each of the ten authors on the limitation page tipped in at front: Thomas Mann, Rebecca West, Sigrid Undset, Andre Maurois and six others. xiii, [1], 488 pp. Custom bound in chestnut polished calf stamped in gilt on spine, boards, and turn-ins; Roosevelt's name stamped on front board. (Not signed or inscribed by her, though.) All edges gilt, maroon morocco title label to spine, printed endpapers, maroon ribbon marker. Very Good+ with light rubbing to extremities and heavy chipping to title label; front joint starting at upper end. Light scattered stains to fly-leaves; contents overall clean, binding firm. Buergin 568. In the summer of 1942, the Austrian refugee and music publisher Armin L. Robinson invited ten prestigious writers to work on a new project: an anti-fascist propaganda film that would demonstrate that Nazi ideology violated each of the Ten Commandments. The deal with Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer fell through, so Robinson decided to continue the project as a collection of ten novellas. Each writer took one amendment, with Thomas Mann leading the charge: 1. Thou shalt have no other gods before me. Thomas Mann. 2. Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image. Rebecca West. 3. Thou shalt not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain. Franz Werfel. 4. Remember to keep the sabbath day, to keep it holy. John Erskine. 5. Honour thy father and thy mother. Bruno Frank. 6. Thou shalt not kill. Jules Romains. 7. Thou shalt not commit adultery. Andre Maurois. 8. Thou shalt not steal. Sigrid Undset. 9. Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbor. Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 10. Thou shalt not covet. Louis Bromfeld. The book was published in December 1943. Reviewers felt that the collection was uneven and overly long, but still found much to praise, particularly in Mann's contribution. They all felt the moral imperative of anti-Nazi writing: "Here the world's pen is raised against the sword of the super-race," wrote the New York Times. Four years into the war, it had become clear that Hitler's conquest of Europe went well beyond territorial expansion and was an assault on civilization itself. It is no surprise that Eleanor Roosevelt should own a copy of this limited edition, the text of which is taken from the third trade printing. Apart from being married to Hitler's chief opponent, Eleanor was an activist whose positive newspaper review of Mann's 1938 book The Coming Victory of Democracy had aided its success with the American public. The Roosevelts received Thomas Mann and his wife at the White House in 1941, and Mann, who admired the President's values and speechmaking, gave a speech on behalf of his reelection campaign in 1944. This copy of The Ten Commandments, bound for the First Lady's personal library, is a tribute to the shared principles of those towering figures. Signed.