Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society for Increase of Ministry, 1861
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover(Saddle-stitched). Condición: Good Condition. First Edition. Wrappers soiled, edges worn. Some edge wrinkling, small spots at base of a few pages. Size: 8vo. 24 pages. Full refund if not satisfied.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Press of Case, Lockwood and Company, Hartford, CT, 1858
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. Ex-library copy with two ink stamps on the lower margin of the title page. Covers have creasing to the outer corners. ; Approx. 5 3/4" wide by 8 7/8". Original paper covers. Inscribed on the upper portion of the front cover ".with the compliments of the B. D. S. [Berkeley Divinity School] Alumni & Students". ; 18 pages.
Publicado por Thomas Whittaker, 1881
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover and edges shows light shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
Publicado por Thomas Whittaker, New York, 1881
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Third Edition. Third Edition. A sound, tight copy, with clean, unmarked text but for minor marginal pencil markings, with a hint of original crispness and no creased or torn leaves, in a dark blue cloth binding; there appears to be a thin, very pale band of moisture staining along top edge of pages through about the first 30 leaves; binding is clean, with bumped corners, light general surface rubbing, heavier rubbing at corners and spine ends, fraying and 1/8" tear at foot of spine, small portion at head of spine worn off, small label and worn plate for title and author on spine; previous owners' names on front pastedown and flyleaf. Concio I: Clergy and People. Concio II: The Cure of Souls. Concio III: The Grace of Ordination, How to Quicken and Develop It. Plus appendices. 8.0" tall; 339 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,15
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Press of Case, Lockwood and Co., Hartford, 1858
Librería: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStitched paper wrappers. First edition. 18 pp. 8vo. Abraham Newkirk Littlejohn was a bishop of the Long Island Episcopal Diocese for 32 years, whose published works include "Discourses on Individualism," "Christian Dogma Essential," and "The Christian Ministry at the Close of the Nineteenth Century." A very good copy with tears at spine ends.
EUR 28,54
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,81
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,85
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,10
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,77
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,22
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,97
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por New Haven: Printed by Thomas J. Stafford, 1858
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 27 pp., paperback, library markings, text & covers slightly age spotted. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,01
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,18
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,12
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 38,57
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Thomas Whittaker, 1884
Librería: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1884 Hardcover. Ex-Library. Text is clean, Binding is strong. First Edition. Pages are lightly age-yellowed. Inside hinge papers are partially cracked. Brown cloth cover with paper title box on spine, some scratches in cloth, spine ends have tiny tears. Very good overall condition for 1884. *No shipping outside the United States available for this heavy book.*.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the relationship between tradition and progress, arguing that our current age has built upon a foundation of existing knowledge and institutions rather than solely relying on new inventions. The author traces the development of key concepts such as the Church, the state, and the family through history, highlighting their enduring importance in shaping human society. The book argues for a renewed appreciation of tradition, viewing it as a vital force that guides and informs our present and future endeavors. Ultimately, this book invites us to reflect on the interconnected nature of human history and the essential role of tradition in shaping our understanding of ourselves and our place in the world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the complex relationship between individualism and societal institutions, tracing the historical roots and contemporary impact of the growing emphasis on individual liberty. The author argues that while individualism has played a crucial role in human progress, its excesses in recent times have led to a decline in morality, faith, and the authority of established institutions. The book explores the dangerous link between extreme individualism and modern forms of socialism, as well as its negative influence on the arts. The author contends that a healthy balance between personal freedom and the influence of external structures is essential for a just and harmonious society. Thought-provoking and deeply relevant to the challenges of contemporary society, this book provides valuable insights into the nature and consequences of individualism. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Inglés
ISBN 10: 7560017223 ISBN 13: 9787560017228
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 39,56
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Ship out in 2 business day, And Fast shipping, Free Tracking number will be provided after the shipment.Paperback. Pub Date :2000-01-01 Pages: 111 Language: Chinese Publisher: Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press. genuine two hands 8 into a new . non- destructive lack of writing . there are some baby please contact the owner before you buy . please read Baby Details re- purchase . thank you ! Basic information Title : Cambridge fluent English Writing 4 Price: 8.90 yuan Author : Littlejohn (Littlejohn) Publisher: Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press Publication Date: January 1. 2.Four Satisfaction guaranteed,or money back.
Publicado por Double Trouble Enterprises, 2006
Librería: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. "Grids to Stitch" is a vintage English textbook published in the UK by Double Trouble Enterprises in 2006. Written by Jan Beaney and Jean Littlejohn, it is part of the "Double Trouble" book series and focuses on embroidery, art, and textiles. This staple-bound paperback book features 24 illustrated pages and measures 30cm in length and 21cm in width. It is a non-fiction narrative aimed at arts and crafts enthusiasts, offering a unique approach to stitching using grids as a foundation for creative projects.; Illustrated; 10.00 x 8.00 x 4.00.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 19,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. In this book, the author explores the role of clergy and their cure of souls in the Anglican church. This book discusses the history of the various offices of the clergy and the historical basis of how the clergy's roles changed in relation to the laity. The author also emphasizes the importance of private, individual guidance and assurance from clergy for members of the church, citing biblical support for this concept and pushing back against modern movements such as the confessional. The author discusses the concept of "casuistry" and argues that it is a necessary skill for clergy to have, while also acknowledging its potential for misuse. This book provides a thorough examination of the cure of souls, its history, issues, and complexities, making it an invaluable resource for ordained ministers as well as laypeople seeking to understand the priestly office. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 21,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book profoundly examines the Christian Ministry's impact on the modern world and explores its historical context to reveal shifts in its influence and authority. The author provides an overview of critiques levied against the Ministry, including accusations of declining doctrinal relevance, waning pulpit influence, reluctance to address societal ills, and a perceived lack of boldness and innovation. Despite these criticisms, the book also acknowledges the Ministry's ongoing efforts to adapt and engage with evolving societal norms. It explores how the Ministry has responded to challenges such as secularism, scientific advancements, and changing social values. Ultimately, the book offers a balanced assessment of the Ministry's role in contemporary society, shedding light on its enduring significance and adaptability amidst a rapidly changing world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 12,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 346 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Inland Printer Company, Chicago, 1930
Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 129,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. A good copy of this issue. Some wear and fraying at the extremities, with some surface splitting of the cover along the spine and front spine seam. A bit of staining in three spots along the upper edge of the page edges from p. 110on to the rear cover panel. [Please note: Due to the size and weight of the volume extra shipping may be required depending on the destination and speed of delivery requested. Quotations gladly provided.].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2017
ISBN 10: 3525552076 ISBN 13: 9783525552070
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 140,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This volume contains essays investigating key loci of Richard Hooker s theology in comparison and contrast with other self-consciously Reformed theologians c. 1550-1650, both on the Continent and in the British isles.nnConsidering Richard Hooker s theology .