EUR 6,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Henry Van Der Linde Ilustrador. 1st. Faint half coffee ring front cover, light reading wear, good clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mosaic Press, Oakville, 1994
ISBN 10: 0889625646 ISBN 13: 9780889625648
Librería: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHenry Van der Linde Ilustrador. Oakville: Mosaic Press:, 1994. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, Fine, 222 pp. Cover artwork by: Henry Van der Linde Previous owner's name on rear free endpaper. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, Fine,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Key Porter Books, Toronto, 1983
ISBN 10: 0919493149 ISBN 13: 9780919493148
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Condition. Illustrated By Henry Van Der Linde Ilustrador. Black cloth binding with silver author, title and publisher on spine. 224pp. Content clean and sound. This bokmay require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0919493149 ISBN 13: 9780919493148
Librería: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Van der Linde, Henry Ilustrador. 224pp., ill. Light wear to DJ. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mosaic Press, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0889625123 ISBN 13: 9780889625129
Librería: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Van Der Linde, Henry Ilustrador. First Edition. 1st. Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Cover Illustration by Henry Van Der Linde. Since its debut in 1987, the Cold Blood Series has set the standard of excellence for the short crime fiction genre in Canada. That tradition continues with Cold Blood IV. Thriteen more outstanding, original short crime stories by John North, William Bankier, Eric Wright, Jas. R. Petrin, Anne Stephenson, Peter Robinson, Mel D Ames, Charlotte MacLeod, Ted Wood, Alison Cunliffe, Peter Sellers, Eliza Moorhouse and Gregor Robinson. Book.
Publicado por Mosaic Press, Toronto, 1992
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: About Fine. Henry Van Der Linde- DJ Illustration Ilustrador. First Edition. Anthology of 13 short crime fiction stories by authors such as Peter Robinson, Eric Wright, Charlotte MacLeod, Mel D. Ames, John North, Ted Wood and others. Dedicated presentation inscription to the ffep by Mef D. Ames. Introduction by Peter Sellers, 242pp. An 'about as new' copy - bright, clean and unmarked. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. This item weighs 384g unpacked. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates are based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Explanations? Need an image! Please email. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dedicated Inscription from the Editor. Book.
Publicado por Mosaic Press, 1994
Librería: JAC Books, Cortland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Henry van der Linde Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Mosaic Press, Buffalo, NY, 1994. Stated First Edition trade paperback, color covers, 222 pp. 18 dark fantasy from or about Canada by H.B. Cave, C. Grant, E. D. Hoch, C. Williamson, others. Tiny crease at bottom right front corner. Else a fine, unread copy.
Publicado por Key Porter Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0919493149 ISBN 13: 9780919493148
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near fine. 224 p. 23 cm. B&w illustrations. Black cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Small tear in jacket spine head.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mosaic Press, Oakville, Ontario, 2010
ISBN 10: 0889625158 ISBN 13: 9780889625150
Librería: Anthony Clark, Wolfville, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Henry Van Der Linde Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Mosaic Press, Oakville, 2010, Hardcover First Edition. Chilling tales by Robert Bloch, Charles de Lint, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanya Huff, Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Nancy Baker, Edo van Belkom and others.editied by Don Hutchison. Book condition: As New and unread in a like dustjacket - jacket comes in a removable, archival, mylar sleeve - perfect copy!
Publicado por Key Porter, Toronto, 1983
Librería: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Plus. Henry Van Der Linde Ilustrador. First Edition. Darkening of spine panel of dust jacket, slight sticker residue front panel and short tear top of front panel. Book of mythologies from Canada.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mosaic Press, Oakville, 1995
ISBN 10: 0889625891 ISBN 13: 9780889625891
Librería: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHenry Van der Linde Ilustrador. Oakville: Mosaic Press:, 1995. First edition, TPBO, SIGNED, Trade paperback, Fine, 239 pp. Cover artwork by: Henry Van der Linde Signed by the editor on the title page and with inked-out price on the front free endpaper. Anthology of horror stories by Canadians. Previous owner's name on rear free endpaper. First edition, TPBO, SIGNED, Trade paperback, Fine,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gage- Jean Pac, Toronto, 1989
ISBN 10: 077157018X ISBN 13: 9780771570186
Librería: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good ++. Henry Van Der Linde (cover) Ilustrador. First Thus. The main character of these 262 pages of historic Canadian fiction is Doug Lachlan. Read more about : Toronto-Niagara Road, Squire Collin's cellar, Colonel Golightly, Church Street, Curly-top, brass knocker, and last year's cider. Cover art showd Doug riding away in a hurry. (Author was born ijn Winnipeg.) Volume is clean and crisp and bright. Minimal wear. Name of p/o on first page - else perfect and collectible ! ! . Quote (p. 78) : " ._._. with doors and padded seats and good springs. This stage wagon was very different. Passengers got inrto it by way of the window. Doug climbed the steps and ._._._. . " Size: 12mo.
Publicado por Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0919493149 ISBN 13: 9780919493148
Librería: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Henry Van Der Linde Ilustrador. Condition Notes: Age-toned at the spine and onto the margins of the panels of the dust wrapper with a sticker ghost top corner the upper panel. Light age-toning to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over black boards with silver titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 6¼" (0.9 kg); pp 223; Includes: Further reading list; Black & white drawings; Frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #192765 ||.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. 1995, 1975, 1995
ISBN 10: 0394490207 ISBN 13: 9780394490205
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 102,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. "Third ed., revised" ; xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. ; LC: GV981 ; OCLC: 51021505 ; ISBN: 0394490207; 9780394490205 LCCN: 75-8244 ; green cloth, scuffed ; no dustjacket ; "Widely regarded as the definitive account of America's love affair with the world's greatest game, this magisterial volume is Herbert Warren Wind's masterpiece." ; "From John Reid, the expatriate Scotsman who imported a set of clubs and balls from St. Andrews in 1888 and built a three-hole course on a cow pasture in Yonkers, New York, to Alan Shepard's six-iron shot on the surface of the moon, The Story of American Golf documents the iconic moments in the sport's first century in the United States. Wind captures legendary players, including C. B. Macdonald, Bobby Jones, Byron Nelson, Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Ben Hogan, and Jack Nicklaus, in all their glory, and expertly analyzes the developments in style, equipment, and technique that created the modern game." ; "Originally released in 1948 and revised in 1956 and 1975, Wind's work is the most graceful and thorough history ever published of professional and amateur men's and women's golf in America. From John Reid, the man who introduced the game to this country with three holes carved out of a cow pasture on his New York estate in 1888, to Francis Ouimet's memorable victory in the 1913 U.S. Open, to Bobby Jones' "impregnable quadrilateral" in 1930, to the dawn of the era of Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Ben Hogan, Wind covers it all: the personalities, the competition, even swing analyses. This volume introduces the game's first star players, including Bobby Jones, Glenna Collett, Gene Sarazen, and Walter Hagen." ; "Encyclopedic in scope and intimate in detail, The Story of American Golf is both a fitting tribute to the beautiful and fickle game that inspired a national obsession and a testament to Herbert Warren Wind's incomparable talents as a journalist and historian. ; Contents: Sowing the seeds, 1883-1913 -- The apple tree gang -- Before and after St. Andrew's -- C. B. Macdonald awakens the west -- The USGA and the first championships -- Turn of the century -- Walter J. Travis, the great old man -- Jerome D Travers, the great young man -- Cilde Harold's pilgimage -- The shots heard round the world -- The diligent decade, 1913-1923 -- After Quimet -- Chick Evans, to him who waits -- The war years -- Sam's boys and John's boys -- Sir Walter -- Jones breaks through -- The age of Bobby Jones, 1923-1930 -- The one and only -- The Master builders -- The women -- They also played, superbly -- The grand slam -- The changing of the guard, 1930-1941 -- The bright lights of the dark age -- Gene Sarazen's year -- Lawson Little, the man who could play matches -- The tragedy of Harry Cooper -- The big money and the big hitters -- Lost: A Walker Cup -- All good things -- The advent of the modern era -- Duration golf, or the story of Byron Nelson -- The post-war pace -- The Babe -- The revival of international golf -- Mid-century architecture -- The age of Hogan, 1948-1955 -- The champion who came back a greater champion -- Palmer, Nicklaus, Player and a new era -- Arnold Palmer, the man who made charisma a household word -- The golden hours of the Golden Bear -- Gary Player and the other new champions -- The scene changes -- High drama in the seventies at home and abroad -- US and Interational Golf records ; G. Book.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Omnibus Verlag, München, 1998
ISBN 10: 3570206009 ISBN 13: 9783570206003
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Erstmalige Sonderausgabe April 1998. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten zum Thema Reisen auf Schienen, veröffentlicht zum Welttag des Buches 1998, um junge Leser zum Lesen zu animieren. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-882-5/8-00410094 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 110.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Verlagsgruppe Bertelsmann, München, 1998
ISBN 10: 3570206009 ISBN 13: 9783570206003
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe April 1998. 123 Das Buch ist eine Sammlung von Geschichten, die sich mit dem Thema Reisen auf Schienen befassen. Es umfasst Erzählungen von bekannten Autoren, die sowohl Kinder als auch Erwachsene ansprechen und zum Weltentdecken anregen. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-520-4/8-00726098 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 111.
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten über Abenteuer und Erlebnisse auf Reisen, herausgegeben zum Welttag des Buches. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-808-4/8-00421096 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 111.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Omnibus Verlag, München, 1998
ISBN 10: 3570206009 ISBN 13: 9783570206003
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe April 1998. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten, die sich rund um das Thema Reisen mit der Bahn drehen. Diese wurden zum Welttag des Buches 1998 von verschiedenen Autoren zusammengestellt. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-777-5/8-00417781 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 111.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Bertelsmann Jugendbuch Verlag GmbH, München, 1998
ISBN 10: 3570206009 ISBN 13: 9783570206003
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten zum Reisen auf Schienen. Veröffentlicht anlässlich des Welttags des Buches 1998. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-806-6/8-00523466 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 112.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Omnibus, München, 1998
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 9,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten über das Reisen mit der Bahn, herausgegeben zum Welttag des Buches. Diese einzigartigen Erzählungen laden dazu ein, in Gedanken auf Abenteuerreise zu gehen. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-721-3/8-00459218 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 113.