Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Citadel Press, NY, 1962
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG Minus. A tight VG minus or a little better copy with no markings and light normal ageing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Citadel Press, New York, 1962
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. MICHIGAN. 171pp. Map. 24mo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. The Lakeside Classics, original maroon cloth, top edge gilt, 181 pages map frontis, illustration, slight wear. "memoirs of two French officers who lived with the Indians in the valley of the Mississippi from the Ohio River to north of Lake Superior in the late 1600s and early 1700s.".
Publicado por The Lakeside Press,
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago, 1947
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: near very good. 16mo (approx. 4 1/4" wide by 6 3/4" tall), maroon cloth covers with gilt titles, emblem and rules; top edge gilt. xxx + 181 pages. Two illustrations. Text is clean, no foxing. A few small spots on covers, else Very Good condition.
Publicado por Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. . . . . 12mo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg condition. Scattered light foxing; contents otherwise clean, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 181 pp. American, Exploration, History,
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, 1947
Librería: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Red hardback covers show some wear to the edges and corners. Lakeside Classics edition.; 181 pages.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. M35.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very good. 16mo (approx. 4 3/8" wide by 6 3/4" tall / 17.25 cm) xxx + 181 pages. Maroon cloth covers with gilt titles and rules and gilt Lakeside emblem on top cover. Top edge gilt. Includes index. Minor wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good. Americana.
Publicado por Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Cadillac's memoir was in manuscript form for many years and (probably a copy) dated 1718. It was first published in Pierre Margry's Descouvertes." in 1876 in French. This Lakeside Press publication in English made the memoir available to a wider audience. Liette came to Illinois country in 1687 and spent the rest of his life there, including in Chicago. His memoir was also in French and first published in 1934; this present English translation makes the memoir available more widely. Historical introduction by Milo Quaife. Frontis map. A new volume of this series was published annually at Christmas since 1903. Red publisher's cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover. Top edge gilt. Index. The red cloth at the leading edge of the rear cover is worn through to the underlying boards and there is a previous owner name stamp on the lower edge of the title page, else a nice clean, tight and unmarked book with nice bright lettering on the spine. ; Lakeside Classics Series; Map; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 181 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, Chicago, IL, 1947
Librería: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. A Lakeside Classic edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Burgundy cloth covers with gold emblem and border on the front cover and gold lettering on spine is bright. Gold gilt upper page ends are bright. Covers exhibit light shelf wear and soiling. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. "The Memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette. Full page b&w map and illustrations are clean and unmarked. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Publicado por R.R. DONNELLEY; THE LAKESIDE PRESS, CHICAGO, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. A VERY GOOD AND TIGHT COPY. No bumped corners to book. Spine tips are smooth and round. No signatures. A nice copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley and Sons, 1947
Librería: Margins13 Books, Redmond, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. FINE volume (No jacket as issued) in red cloth with still bright decorations and spine title. A faint blemish (finger mark?) on front cover, near invisible - (see photo).Top Edge gilt (in excellent condition). Clean, tight, no markings. Map frontispiece and one duo-tone (with tissue guard in place). Index at rear. 181 pages. Protected in a mylar slip.
Publicado por Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1947
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Edited by Milo Quaife. Bound in publisher's original burgundy cloth with the front cover and spine stamped and ruled in gilt. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece map of the vicinity of Lakes Superior and Michigan ("The Western Country"). Light wear to extremities. Lakeside Classics #45. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. 181 pages.
Publicado por The Citadel Press, New York, 1962
Librería: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Boxed Set of four books Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press,, 1947
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. LIMITED EDITION. APPEARS UNREAD. ALMOST LIKE NEW. Hardcover. ORIGINAL 1947 red clothbound Lakeside Press printing with gilt titles and decoration. Pages are clean and unmarked with gilt top-edge, untrimmed fore- and bottom edges. Minimal shelf-wear, rubbing to corners and front cover, fading along spine, otherwise AN UNBLEMISHED COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por New York: The Citadel Press (A Citadel Pioneer Book)
Librería: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. "Copyright © 1962" stated. Near fine plus, if not fine wraps/paperback. Price scraped (3/8 inch by 1/8 inch) from front cover. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use: primarily a sightly ,if not barely noticeable 5/8 inch by 1/4 inch darkened spot on front cover.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, IL, 1947
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 182 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine a bit sunned. Top edge gilt. Natural toning to blank endpapers. Light scattered foxing. Illust. w/ a b/w plate and a map.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, IL, 1947
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 182 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine sunned. Top edge gilt. Natural toning to blank endpapers. Light scattered foxing. Illust. w/ a b/w plate and a map.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 1. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion and border on front cover, fore and bottom edge deckle, t.e.g. Map on frontispiece. . Spine lightly sunned, very mild shelf-wear, else fine; unmarked, unread, tight, square, and clean. NEAR FINE. Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 45. Map. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. (xxx), 181 pp.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press,
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Minor to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co, Chicago, 1947
Librería: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 39,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Lakeside Press edition. Small 8vo. [2] (with one page of publisher's advertisements), ix-xxx, [2], 3-181, [5] pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on the spine, gilt border and publisher's device embossed in gilt on the front board, top edge gilt. Illustrated with a frontispiece map. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Part of The Lakeside Classics series. A Near Fine book with minor wear to the edges of the boards.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 18,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book transports readers to the heart of 17th-century North America, where French explorers and traders ventured into the vast wilderness of the Great Lakes and the upper Mississippi Valley. The author, a seasoned officer who spent years living among the native tribes, offers a vivid firsthand account of their customs, beliefs, and ways of life. You'll be captivated by detailed descriptions of the Indians' hunting practices, their intricate fortresses, and their elaborate war rituals. The author sheds light on the unique relationships between the French and the various Indian tribes, revealing the intricacies of the fur trade and the complex dynamics that shaped the region's destiny. He also shares captivating observations of the natural world, from the intricate currents of the Great Lakes to the diverse flora and fauna that populate this untamed landscape. The book provides a fascinating glimpse into a world on the cusp of dramatic change, a world where European influence was beginning to ripple through the traditional ways of life of the Native Americans. It offers a valuable window into a crucial period in North American history, revealing the complex interactions between different cultures and the impact of the fur trade on the land and its people. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por The Citadel Press, 1962
Librería: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Name and initials inside front; underlined.
Publicado por The Lakeside Press,
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket.
Publicado por Lakeside Press Christmas 1947, Chicago, IL, 1947
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: VG/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press. VG/NO DUSTJACKET. Christmas 1947. . Cloth. Lakeside Classics #45 . 16mo., 181 pp., Corners of text very gently bumped, else, vg copy .
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1947 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 228 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 228 Cadillac, Antoine de la Mothe, 1656(ca.)-1730,Liette, Pierre de, d. 1729,Moodie, Edith,Giese, William F. (William Frederic), b. 1864,Quaife, Milo Milton, 1880-1959.