Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0268033889 ISBN 13: 9780268033880
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. New copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 244 pages. Dust jacket rubbed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing (full # lines) in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, 2 small closed tears to jacket spine tail, else Fine unread copy; 8vo; xv + 244pp indexed.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very good condition. 108 pp. Volume 3, Number 1 (Spring 1995). Softcover.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 403-601 pp. Journal of Early Christian Studies. Volume 4, Number 4 (Winter 1996). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1997
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 155-317 pp. Volume 5, Number 2 (Summer 1997). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing (full # line) in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; xvi + 244pp indexed. Due to its size and/or weight, overseas delivery of this book MAY REQUIRE an additional shipping charge beyond our default rates.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0268033889 ISBN 13: 9780268033880
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Text clean and tight; 9.20 X 6.20 X 1.20 inches; 416 pages.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1997
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 155-317 pp. Volume 5, Number 2 (Summer 1997). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very good condition. v, 109-244 pp. Volume 3, Number 2 (Summer 1995). Softcover.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very good condition. 108 pp. Volume 3, Number 1 (Spring 1995). Softcover.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1993
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 107-228 pp. Volume 1, Number 2 (Summer 1993). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Publicado por John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1999
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 186 pp. Volume 7, Number 1 (Spring 1999). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame, 2013
ISBN 10: 0268033889 ISBN 13: 9780268033880
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG 415 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame, 2013
ISBN 10: 0268033889 ISBN 13: 9780268033880
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dust jacket. G/VG. Front board scraped, a few dog-eared pages, otherwise very good. 415 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo; VG/VG; gray/black spine with white text; first edition, first printing; dust jacket shows minimal wear; cloth exterior clean; tight binding; textblock exterior edges show light tone; frontispiece; interior clean; pp 244. 1367631. FP New Rockville Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Excellent used condition hardcover, light edge wear to unclipped jacket, unmarked text, Ships from Berlin Bookshop bxn51.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This book provides an original and rewarding context for understanding the prolific fourth-century Christian theologian John Chrysostom and the religious and social world in which he lived. Blake Leyerle analyzes two highly rhetorical treatises by this early church father attacking the phenomenon of 'spiritual marriage.' Spiritual marriage was an ascetic practice with a long history in which a man and a woman lived together in an intimate relationship without sex. What begins as an analysis of Chrysostom's attack on spiritual marriage becomes a broad investigation into Chrysostom's life and work, the practice of spiritual marriage itself, the role of the theater in late antique city life, and the early history of Christianity. Though thoroughly grounded in the texts themselves and in the cultural history of late antiquity, this study breaks new ground with its focus on issues of rhetoric, sexuality, and power. Leyerle argues that Chrysostom used images and tropes drawn from the theater to persuade religious men and women that spiritual marriage was wrong.In addition to her analysis of the significance of the rhetorical strategies used by Chrysostom, Leyerle gives a thorough discussion of the role of the theater in late antiquity, particularly in Antioch, one of the gems among late antique cities. She also discusses gender in the context of late antique religion, shedding new light on early Christian attitudes toward sexuality. Throughout Leyerle weaves an ongoing conversation with contemporary theory in film and gender studies that gives her study an important analytic dimension.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 62,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0520345177 ISBN 13: 9780520345171
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 72,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520345177 ISBN 13: 9780520345171
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 77,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 38,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Sehr gut. 244 Seiten Fresh and clean hardcover copy in good condition with original dustjacket. Frisches und sauberes Hardcover-Exemplar in gutem Zustand mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Contents: Preface - List of Abbreviations - Preface - 1. Introduction - A Mosaic in Daphne - The Shape of This Study - 2. The Late Antique Theater - Popular - An Education in Mythology - A Forum for Sumptuous Display - A Political Arena - Chapter 3. John Chrysostom's View of the Theater - Display's Illusion - Rhetorical Display - Sexuality on Display - 4. Spiritual Marriage - The Origin and Popularity of Spiritual Marriage - The Couples Chrysostom Addressed - 5. Ridiculous Men - Comic Structure and Social Purity - The Merry Play of Stereotype - Comic Gender-Bending: Are You a Man or a Woman? - Visions of Utopias - 6. Frightful Women - Tragic Figures: the House and the Woman - Language's Opacity: Dissonance and Riddles - Enemy not Friend - Disclosure - 7. John Chrysostom's Role - Priestly Correction - Anger - Social Context - 8. Conclusion - Appendix - Dating the Treatises - Notes - Select Bibliography - Index ISBN 9780520215580 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 437.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0268033889 ISBN 13: 9780268033880
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 78,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0271097388 ISBN 13: 9780271097381
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 82,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520345177 ISBN 13: 9780520345171
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 82,82
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520345177 ISBN 13: 9780520345171
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 87,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. John Chrysostom remains, along with Augustine, one of the most prolific witnesses to the world of late antiquity. As priest of Antioch and bishop of Constantinople, he earned his reputation as an extraordinary preacher.In this first unified study of emotions in Chrysostom's writings, Blake Leyerle examines the fourth-century preacher's understanding of anger, grief, and fear. These difficult emotions, she argues, were central to Chrysostom's program of ethical formation and were taught primarily through narrative means. In recounting the tales of scripture, Chrysostom consistently draws attention to the emotional tenor of these stories, highlighting biblical characters' moods, discussing their rational underpinnings, and tracing the outcomes of their reactions. By showing how assiduously Chrysostom aimed not only to allay but also to arouse strong feelings in his audiences to combat humanity's indifference and to inculcate zeal, Leyerle provides a fascinating portrait of late antiquity's foremost preacher.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520215583 ISBN 13: 9780520215580
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 82,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!