Lester damon (57 resultados)

Science Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague de Camp; Lester del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,89
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Science Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague De Camp; Lester Del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,65
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

FIRST FLIGHT: Maiden Voyages in Space and Time
Knight, Damon (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Lester del Rey; A. E. van Vogt; Robert A. Heinlein; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C. Clarke; Poul Anderson; Judith Merril; Algis Budrys; Brian W. Aldiss)
Editorial: Lancer Focus, NY 1966
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 2,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. [Reprint] 1966; #72-145. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "The Isolinguals" by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Faithful" by Lester del Rey; "Black Destroyer" by A. E. van Vogt; "Life-Line" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Ether Breather" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Loophole" by…Arthur C. Clarke; "Tomorrow's Children" by Poul Anderson; "That Only a Mother" by Judith Merril; "Walk to the World" by Algis Budrys; "T" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tanning; old sticker partially removed from front cover; creasing; short tear, bumps, small scars and dings. Book.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,79
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. The original price of $3.95 is still present on the front flap. DJ shows bumps and creases along the edges along with a couple small tears. The red cloth boards underneath show only some light to…ning, mainly along the edges. The internal binding is good and text pages are tight. There are no signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no remainder marks, no handwriting. Pages are little bit toned but are clean, there is some light foxing on the end pages and pastedowns though. Stated first edition on the copyright page.

THE NINTH GALAXY READER
Pohl, Frederik (editor)(Damon Knight; Philip Jose Farmer; Richard Wilson; Brian W. Aldiss; Harry Harrison; Frederik Pohl; Lester del Rey; Roger Zelazny; C. C. McApp; Larry Niven; John Brunner; R. A. Lafferty)
Editorial: Pocket Books, NY 1962
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing, Apr. 1967; #50532. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "An Ancient Madness" by Damon Knight; "The King of the Beasts" by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Watchers in the Glade" by Richard Wilson; "Jungle Substitute" by Brian W. Aldiss; "How the Old World Died" by H…arry Harrison; "The Children of Night" by Frederik Pohl; "To Avenge Man" by Lester Del Rey; "The Monster and the Maiden" by Roger Zelazny; "A Flask of Fine Arcturan" by C. C. McApp; "Wrong-Way Street" by Larry Niven; "Wasted on the Young" by John Brunner; "Slow Tuesday Night" by R. A. Lafferty. Tanning; creasing; light lean; short tear at lower front cover edge; minor bumps and dings. Book.

Miami Noir: The Classics (Akashic Noir)
Standiford, Les [Editor]; Stoneman Douglas, Marjory [Contributor]; Leonard, Elmore [Contributor]; Dent, Lester [Contributor]; Neale Hurston, Zora [Contributor]; Halliday, Brett [Contributor]; Runyon, Damon [Contributor]; Buchanan, Edna [Contributor]; Blake, James Carlos [Contributor]; Fairbairn, Douglas [Contributor]; Willeford, Charles [Contributor]; MacGregor, T.J. [Contributor]; Barrett, Lynne [Contributor]; Allen, Preston L. [Contributor]; Dufresne, John [Contributor]; Hendricks, Vicki [Contributor]; Kling, Christine [Contributor]; Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina [Contributor]; Beaty, David [Contributor];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Akashic Books, Ltd. 2020
Serie: Akashic Noir, Libro 101 de 123. Libro 101 de 123 - Akashic Noir
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaYour Online Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New.

STAR Science Fiction No. 4
Pohl, Frederik (editor)(Henry Kuttner; C. M. Kornbluth; Fritz Leiber; Richard Wilson; Lester del Rey; Miriam Allen deFord; Edmund Cooper; Damon Knight; James E. Gunn)
Editorial: Ballantine Books, NY 1958
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,78
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing, Nov.](1958) #272K. Cover art by Powers. Paperback original. Includes "Introdiction: A Pinch of Sardust"; "A Cross of Centuries" by Henry Kuttner; "The Advent on Channel Twelve" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Space-Time for Springers" by Fritz Leiber; "Man Working"… by Richard Wilson; "Helping Hand" by Lester del Rey; "The Long Echo" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Tomorrow's Gift" by Edmund Cooper; "Idiot Stick" by Damon Knight; "The Immortals" by James E. Gunn. Creasing; light lean; tanning; light general wear; pencil mark on front. Tipped in ad for Science Fiction Book Club between pages 96-7. Book.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Tempo Books / Grosset and Dunlap, New York 1963
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # T 39 of this collection of science fiction short stories. A paperback original. Featured are The Wings of Night by Lester del Rey, The Holes Around Mars by Jerome Bixby, Kaleidoscope by Ray Bradbury, I'll Build Your Dream Castle by Jack Vance, Far Cen…taurus by A.E. Van Vogt, Propagandist by Murray Leinster, Cabin Boy by Damon Knight, A Walk in the Dark by Arthur C. Clarke, Blind Alley by Isaac Asimov, The Helping Hand by Poul Anderson and Allamagoosa by Eric Frank Russell. Light edgewear. Light creasing to the cover. Light rubbing to the dark cover. A 1/2-inch closed tear to the tip of the spine. Earlier owner's address sticker pasted to the first summary page. In Very Good Condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: September, Sept. 1958
Fantastic Universe (J. F. Bone; Lester del Rey; Lee Priestley; Ivan T. Sanderson; Damon Knight; Dr. G. Edward Pendray; Jack Lewis; Civilian Saucer Intelligence; Hans Stefan Santesson; C. G. Scholtz)
Editorial: King-Size Publications, NY 1958
- Tapa dura
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 10, No. 3. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Sword" by J. F. Bone; "Collision Orbit" by Lester del Rey; "Golden Age" by Lee Priestley; "Man-Made UFO" by Ivan T. Sanderson; "Be My Guest" by Damon Knight; "Robert Goddard - Space Pion…eer" by Dr. G. Edward Pendray; "Glossary of Terms" by Jack Lewis; "Shapes in the Sky" by Civilian Saucer Intelligence; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "Saucer in the Klondike" by C. G. Scholtz. Store stamp and price on front cover; spine and front hinge sunning; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning. Book.

FIRST FLIGHT: Maiden Voyages in Space and Time
Knight, Damon (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Lester del Rey; A. E. van Vogt; Robert A. Heinlein; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C. Clarke; Poul Anderson; Judith Merril; Algis Budrys; Brian W. Aldiss)
Editorial: Pinnacle, NY 1963
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. [1st printing] 1963; #72-672. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction"; "The Isolinguals" by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Faithful" by Lester del Rey; "Black Destroyer" by A. E. van Vogt; "Life-Line" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Ether Breather" by Th…eodore Sturgeon; "Loophole" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Tomorrow's Children" by Poul Anderson; "That Only a Mother" by Judith Merril; "Walk to the World" by Algis Budrys; "T" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tanning; small dot in open on first page. Book.

THE NINTH GALAXY READER (Pocket Books #50532 )
Pohl, Frederik (editor) (Damon Knight; Philip Jose Farmer; Richard Wilson; Brian W. Aldiss; Harry Harrison; Frederik Pohl; Lester del Rey; Roger Zelazny; C. C. McApp; Larry Niven; John Brunner; R. A. Lafferty)
Editorial: Pocket Books., Canada 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,33
Envío por EUR 6,83Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good +. Second Edition. 227 pages. CONTENTS = "An Ancient Madness" by Damon Knight; "The King of the Beasts" by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Watchers in the Glade" by Richard Wilson; "Jungle Substitute" by Brian W. Aldiss; "How the Old World Died" by Harry Harrison; "The Children of Night" by Frederik Poh…l; "To Avenge Man" by Lester Del Rey; "The Monster and the Maiden" by Roger Zelazny; "A Flask of Fine Arcturan" by C. C. McApp; "Wrong-Way Street" by Larry Niven; "Wasted on the Young" by John Brunner; "Slow Tuesday Night" by R. A. Lafferty. >> Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Painted Cover Art! (ilustrador). Book.

STAR Science Fiction No. 4
Pohl, Frederik (editor)(Henry Kuttner; C. M. Kornbluth; Fritz Leiber; Richard Wilson; Lester del Rey; Miriam Allen deFord; Edmund Cooper; Damon Knight; James E. Gunn)
Editorial: Ballantine Books, NY 1958
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing, Nov.](1958) #272K. Cover art by Powers. Paperback original. Includes "Introdiction: A Pinch of Sardust"; "A Cross of Centuries" by Henry Kuttner; "The Advent on Channel Twelve" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Space-Time for Springers" by Fritz Leiber;…"Man Working" by Richard Wilson; "Helping Hand" by Lester del Rey; "The Long Echo" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Tomorrow's Gift" by Edmund Cooper; "Idiot Stick" by Damon Knight; "The Immortals" by James E. Gunn. Tanning; light wear; minor rubs. Book.
THINGS ( Belmont Book # L92-582 ); - 2 SHORT STORIES.
Howard, Ivan (editor) (Raymond F. Jones; James Blish; Poul Anderson; Lester del Rey; Damon Knight; Noel Loomis)
Editorial: Belmont Books., USA 1964
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,33
Envío por EUR 6,83Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good +. First Edition By This Publisher. 157 pages - This anthology contains: The Gift of the Gods by Raymond F. Jones; Turn of a Century by James Blish; Courier of Chaos by Poul Anderson; Mind of Tomorrow by Lester dey Rey; In the Beginning by Damon Knight; and Little Green Man by Noel Loomis.>>Minor… creasing to covers; edge wear; cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edward Gorey (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Tempo Books
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Beers Book Center, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBeers Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,46
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Used - Like New. The book is in like new condition with only the slightest wear from handling.

THE SEVENTH GALAXY READER
Pohl, Frederik (editor)(Algis Budrys; Ray Bradbury; Avram Davidson; Robert Bloch; Lester Del Rey; Fredric Brown; R. A. Lafferty; Fredrick Pohl; Zenna Henderson; Cordwainer Smith; Judith Merril; Keith Laumer; Fritz Leiber; Margaret St. Clair; Damon Knight)
Editorial: Pocket Books, NY 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). [1st printing, Sept. 1964; #F38. Dj art by Roger Zimmerman. Includes "Introduction"; "For Love" by Algis Budrys; "Come Into My Cellar" by Ray Bradbury; "The Ail-Tied Kings" by Avram Davidson; "Crime Machine" by Robert Bloc…h; "Return Engagement" by Lester Del Rey; "Earthmen Bearing Gifts" by Fredric Brown; "Rainbird" by R. A. Lafferty; "Three Portraits and a Prayer" by Fredrick Pohl; "Something Bright" by Zenna Henderson; "On the Gem Planet" by Cordwainer Smith; "The Deep Down Dragon" by Judith Merril; "The King of the City" by Keith Laumer; "The Beat Cluster" by Fritz Leiber; "An Old Fashioned Bird Christmas" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Big Pat Boom" by Damon Knight. Small loss to upper spien end dj panel and small tear at lower; upper foredge corner bumps. Book.

Astounding Science Fiction 1952 Vol. 48 # 05 January: That Share of Glory / Telek / The Analogues / Instinct / Sitting Duck
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor): C.M. Kornbluth / Jack Vance / Damon Knight / Lester del Rey (Leonard Knapp) / Oliver Saari
Editorial: New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1952
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories in this issue are That Share of Glory by Kornbluth, Telek by Vance, and The Analogues by Knight. Small tear to spine top, some faint cover creasing, a VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Linguaphone Institute. Hubert Roger…s (front cover) (ilustrador).

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1952
Astounding (C. M. Kornbluth; Jack Vance; Damon Knight; Lester del Rey; Oliver Saari; Edmund K. Berkeley; Carrol L. Klotzbach)
Editorial: Street & Smith, NY 1952
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 3,78
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. XLVIII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "That Share of Glory" (novelette) by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Telek" (short novel) by Jack Vance; "The Analogues" by Damon Knight; "Instinct" by Lester del Rey; "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articl…es: "Machine 'Intelligence" by Edmund K. Berkeley; "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Proposed History"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Creasing; heavy edge and corner wear; short tears; small loss at heel; light tanning. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1952
Astounding (C. M. Kornbluth; Jack Vance; Damon Knight; Lester del Rey; Oliver Saari; Edmund K. Berkeley; Carrol L. Klotzbach)
Editorial: Street & Smith, NY 1952
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. XLVIII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "That Share of Glory" (novelette) by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Telek" (short novel) by Jack Vance; "The Analogues" by Damon Knight; "Instinct" by Lester del Rey; "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Mach…ine 'Intelligence" by Edmund K. Berkeley; "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Proposed History"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Tape at spine ends; creasing; minor soiling; mark on front in pencil. Book.
Editorial: Future Publications 1953
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,14
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. shows minor wear, tear, staining, tanning.
Más imágenesScience Fiction Adventures Magazine November 1952 Vol. 1 No. 1
Philip St John, editor; Chad Oliver, Cyril / C. M. Kornbluth, Irving B. Cox Jr, Ross Rocklynne, Wilmar H. Shiras, L. Sprague de Camp, Thoams C. Pace, Roger Dee, Damon Knight,Lester Del Rey, et al
Editorial: Science Fiction Publications Inc, New York 1952
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. New York: Science Fiction Publications Inc 1952 First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 160 pages [including "The Fires of Forever" by Chad Oliver, "Make Mine Mars" by Cyril / C. M. Kornbluth, "The 21st Generation" by Irving B. Cox Jr, "The Ordeal…of Professor Klein" by L. Sprague de Camp, etc], illustrated. Good copy with spine cocked and with tearing to the heel, cover creasing, paper tanning. bx119.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 17,28Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good +. 1st British Paperback. An uncreased spine with light edge rubbings. Store stamp. Stories by : Damon Knight, Philip Jose Farmer, Richard Wilson, Brian W.Aldiss, Harry Harrison, Frederik Pohl, Lester delDey, Roger Zelazny, C.C.MacApp, Larry Niven, R.A.Lafferty.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1952
Astounding (C. M. Kornbluth; Jack Vance; Damon Knight; Lester del Rey; Oliver Saari; Edmund K. Berkeley; Carrol L. Klotzbach)
Editorial: Street & Smith, NY 1952
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. XLVIII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "That Share of Glory" (novelette) by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Telek" (short novel) by Jack Vance; "The Analogues" by Damon Knight; "Instinct" by Lester del Rey; "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Machi…ne 'Intelligence" by Edmund K. Berkeley; "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Proposed History"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Nearly 1" loss at spine head; dealer's marks on cover; else nice. Book.
Editorial: Street & Smith
- Publicación periódica
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
very good creases.

THE THIRD (3rd) GALAXY READER
Gold, H. L. (editor) (Isaac Asimov; Fritz Leiber; Damon Knight; Clifford D. Simak; Cordwainer Smith; Theodore R. Cogswell; Robert Sheckley; Evelyn E. Smith; F. L. Wallace; Avram Davidson; Lester del Rey; Frederik Pohl; William Morrison; Wyman Guin)
Editorial: Perma Books, New York 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,08
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (xv) 235 pp. Perma Book M4172. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert (Bob) Abbett. This anthology contains: Ideas Die Hard by Isaac Asimov; Time in the Round by Fritz Leiber; Man in the Jar by Damon K…night; Honorable Opponent by Clifford D. Simak; The Game of Rat and Dragon by Cordwainer Smith; Limiting Factor by Theodore R. Cogswell; A Wind Is Rising by Robert Sheckley writing as Finn O'Donnevan; Protection by Robert Sheckley; The Vilbar Party by Evelyn E. Smith; End As a World by F. L. Wallace; Help! I Am Dr Morris Goldpepper by Avram Davidson; Dead Ringer by Lester del Rey;The Haunted Corpse by Frederik Pohl; The Model of a Judge by William Morrison; and Volpla by Wyman Guin. Robert Abbett; (ilustrador). Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1952
Astounding (C. M. Kornbluth; Jack Vance; Damon Knight; Lester del Rey; Oliver Saari; Edmund K. Berkeley; Carrol L. Klotzbach)
Editorial: Street & Smith, NY 1952
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. XLVIII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "That Share of Glory" (novelette) by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Telek" (short novel) by Jack Vance; "The Analogues" by Damon Knight; "Instinct" by Lester del Rey; "Sitting Duck" by Oliver Saari. Articles: "Mach…ine 'Intelligence" by Edmund K. Berkeley; "Hydroponics" by Carrol L. Klotzbach. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Proposed History"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Rogers and van Dongen. Chipped at spine ends; date-stamped. Book.
Editorial: Tempo Books 1970
Librería: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBank of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,77
Envío por EUR 3,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
mass_market. Condición: Good. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Editorial: Street & Smith
- Publicación periódica
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
very good - fine.
Más imágenesScience Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague De Camp; Lester Del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Basically SF Books, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasically SF Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,24
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition, Book Club Edition. First printing of this book club edition in beautiful condition. Dust jacket now in new removable protective cover. Navy boards, red printing on spine. Bobbs-Merrill / Science Fiction Book Club hard cover with dust jacket, fir…st club printing Jan. 1976 (code Q51). ISBN: 9780672520877, SFBC # 1657, 468 pages, cover art by Howard V. Brown. 8vo (5.5" x 8.5") 12th place, 1976 Locus Poll Award, Best Anthology. The stories are accompanied by the original magazine illustrations. Foreword and story introductions by Damon Knight. Stories include: Out Around Rigel, by Robert H. Wilson; The Fifth-Dimension Catapult, by Murray Leinster; Into the Meteorite Orbit, by Frank K. Kelly; The Battery of Hate, by John W. Campbell, Jr.; The Wall, by Howard Wandrei; The Lost Language, by David H. Keller, M.D.; The Last Men, by Frank Belknap Long; The Other, by Howard Wandrei; The Mad Moon, by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Davey Jones' Ambassador, by Raymond Z. Gallun; Alas, All Thinking, by Harry Bates; The Time Decelerator, by A. Macfadyen, Jr.; The Council of Drones, by William K. Sonnemann; Seeker of Tomorrow, by Leslie J. Johnson and Eric Frank Russell; Hyperpilosity, by L. Sprague de Camp; Pithecanthropus Rejectus, by Manly Wade Wellman; The Merman, by L. Sprague de Camp; The Day Is Done, by Lester del Rey; Bibliography.
Editorial: Street & Smith
- Publicación periódica
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
almost near fine.