Publicado por The Principia, 1951
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover 1951 printing in excellent condition: slight to light handling, bright spine gilt, owner's name in gilt on front cloth surface, small spot inside the front cover, otherwise unmarked. Christian Scientist education. 290 pages. [2 lbs]. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thr Principia, St. Louis, 1951
Librería: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated B&W Photographs Ilustrador. Flat signed by Leonard on the title page in blue ink. Prior owner's name is written on the Fep. The gold lettering on the spine is very legible. Pages are clean and tight. The four corners of the boards are slightly worn. There is a small abrasion just above the prior owner's name on the fep which appears to be caused from energetic eraser strokes. The gold leaf top edges of the pages are in a nice, clean, uniform condition. A history of the Christian Science School. 290 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Principia, 1958
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. A history of then Christian Science school founded in 1898 by Mary Kimball Morgan in St Louis, which moved to Elsa, MO campus in 1935.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, Missouri, 1958
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, light blue cloth boards with a dark blue cloth spine, 290 pp., b/w illustrations.
Publicado por Principia, St Louis, 1951
Librería: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 290 pages.
Publicado por St. Louis: The Principia, 1948
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Signed. Signed by the author on the title page. Cover shows minor wear and rubbing, discoloration. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, MO, 1948
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gilt lettering on blue & grey covers. Top edge gilt. 8vo, 543pp. "Amelia B. Stow, Colin Campbell and Phil. Principia Patron Ass. #4" written on the first free end paper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, MO, 1948
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gilt lettering on blue & grey covers. Top edge gilt. 8vo, 543pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 2006
ISBN 10: 0393925293 ISBN 13: 9780393925296
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., 2015
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Dark Blue Pictorial Wraps With White Lettering On The Front And Spine.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, Missouri, 1958
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. No Jacket. Third Edition. Includes Three Appendices. The Book Is Bound In Light Blue Cloth Over One Quarter Dark Blue Cloth With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Top Edges Gilt. This Book Was Presented To A Staff Member Of Principia College By The Headmaster When He Joined The Staff. Presentation Inscription On The Ffep. The Book Has Minor Wear And A Pen Mark On The Back.
Publicado por Principia pub 1948,1951 verso, St.Louis, mo., 1948
ISBN 10: 0935031146 ISBN 13: 9780935031140
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Second Edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION ,clean, solid, bright.**SIGNED BY AUTHOR."E S Leonard Jr" over his name on title page in blue ink.else book is very clean. ; gold titles & top edge text block.on DARK BLUE CLOTH SPINE STRIP.Light blue cloth hard covers.WHITE ENDPAPERS. Handsom photo portriat of MARY KIMBALL MORGAN frontis art. ***WOULD MAKE A FINE GRADUATION or REUNION GIFT. ; full page glossy photos; 290pg pages; SPIRIT, HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE SCHOOLS & COMMUNITIES FROM 1897-1948. page facing contents page states "NOTE TO SECOND EDITION, called for in 1951.concentrates on the unfolding stor , rather than documentation. edeavors to bring even the narrative itself into briefer compass.". Chapters about PRINCIPIA PARK; CADET CORPS; WAR YEARS; EXTRACURRICULAR; SITE AT ELSAH; SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT; SECOND WORLD WAR; GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY; CONCORD LETTER; mary kimball morgan. ; Signed by Author.
Publicado por Principia, 1958
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1958. No Edition Stated. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B&W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine and board edges. Minor scuffing and marking to boards.
Publicado por The Principia, 1958
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 5,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Boards have light wear. Content has light age tone. No DJ.
Año de publicación: 1948
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSt Louis: The Principia, (Copyright 1948, 1951, 1958). Third Edition. Printed by Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons. xvi,290 pages. 31 plates of faculty, school buildings, war activities. 9x6'', cloth, top edge gilt. Christian Science school founded in 1898 by Mary Kimball Morgan in St Louis, moved to Elsa, MO campus in 1935. Cloth spotted, else VG.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, Missouri, 1951
Librería: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Signed by the author (Leonard) on inside title page. Illustrated including frontis portrait of Mary Kimball Morgan. Gilt page edges. Minimal shelf wear; pages with light age toning; interior clean. The Principia is an educational institution for Christian Scientists located on two campuses in the St. Louis, Missouri metropolitan area. Principia School, located in West St. Louis County, serves students from early childhood through high school and Principia College, located about thirty miles away, is on the bluffs overlooking the Mississippi River in Elsah, Illinois. Founded by Mary Kimball Morgan, Principia School was officially opened in 1898. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, MO, 1980
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Cover. good hardcover with no dust jacket. Some wear and batter. Some underlining.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, 1980
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Cover. Very good hard cover. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate still inside.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, MO, 1958
Librería: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Signed by the author. School in St. Louis, Missouri for Christian Scientists.
Publicado por The Principia, St. Louis, Mo, 1951
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. Near Fine condition. Owner address. No dustjacket.
Publicado por The Principia
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Principia College, St. Louis, Missouri) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por Principia
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 21,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. Signed by author on title page. (Principia College, Christian Science universities and colleges).
Publicado por Principia
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (principia college, saint louis, misouri ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Publicado por New York, Harper & Row, 1967, 1967
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. xi, 254 pages illustrations, map 22 cm ; LC: LC6571; PN1992.33; Dewey: 371.33/58 ; OCLC: 2584230 ; blue and red cloth ; in dustjacket ; "Noncommercial television of diversity and excellence, a new public television, is the subject of this widely discussed report of the Carnegie Commission on Educational Television. Fifteen distinguished Americans, after a year of intensive study, recommend far-reaching changes in noncommercial television to bring into being an ambitious system of public television, designed for the general viewer. The commission's own report is supplemented by a n umber of papers prepared for the commission's consideration. As public debate on far-reaching issues continues, this authoritative and centrally important report of the Carnegie Commission on Educational Television makes exciting reading for businessmen, broadcasters, public officials, students, teachers, and for every American interested in the riches of learning, culture, arts, and entertainment that an expanded noncommercial program service might provide." ; stain on inside bottom of dustjacket ; G/G. Book.
Publicado por The Chemical Warfare Service, 1944
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 119,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 56 pages. Illustrated. Col Lowell A Elliott "We Win Our Spurs" / Col William A Copthorne "Sweating It Out Down Under" / 2nd Lt Tom J Faltinow "Palermo Was A Five Star Show" / T/Sgt William K Terry "24 Japs In A Hole" / Major Edwin S S Hays "Return To Burma" /Maj Richard T Brady "Hell's Half-Million Acres" / Maj Leonard D Frescoln "Post-Mortem On The Marshalls" / Col George J B Fisher "New Firing Table For 4.2" / Pvt Donald Robbins "Yellow Smoke Saved Our Skins" (SL#54/3).
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 378. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1951 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 378.
Publicado por Crowell-Collier, USA, 1946
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 174,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Illustrated by Knopf-Pix, Hans; Barnum, Hyde; Bruehl, Anton; Daniel,Lewis; Berman, Sam; Leason, Percy; Bischoff, H.E.; Blossom, Earl; Dormont,Philip; McKay, Dorothy Ilustrador. First Edition. 74 pages. Fiction: Straw Hat Circuit; Candlelight and Salt Pork; A Little Fire; Sleep, My Love (part 2 of 5); The Wonderful Race at Rimrock; Come Back, Come Back. Articles: Who is a Negro - the problem of lightskin colored folks who pass as whites; St. George and the Marxian Dragon - a report on the first year of Britain's experiment in socialism; All-America Water Queens - The A.A.U. picks a team of the nation's 14 best girl swimmers; What George Bernard Shaw thinks at Ninety; The Truth About Henry Kaiser - this, part 2 of 3, deals chiefly with his invasion of the automobile industry; The Scholar and the Sprout - Life with Uncle Roger at Mrs. McTiver's Cape Cod boardinghouse. Nice ads include: Seiberling tires; Life Savers candies; Nice color ad for GMC Trucks; Sensational color centerfold ad for the new Chevrolet; Talon ad features color photo of woman in corset; Nice two-color two-page Buick ad; Nice one-page color ad for Mercury cars; One-page color ad for Pontiac's new 1946 DeLuxe Station Wagon; Corby's Whiskey - with golf photos; Great color photo ad for Canadian Club inside back cover features logging scenes in northern British Columbia; Lucky Strike ad on back cover. Unmarked. Moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's Magazine, August 3, 1946 - Who is a Negro? / Henry Kaiser Racism Jeanne Wilson Marilyn Sahner Helen Graham Clare Lamore Lorraine Fischer Marion Pontacq Ann Curtis Sue Curtis Joyce McCrae Helen Morgan Zoe Ann Olsen Berniece Looney Betty Lachok Ka.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1911
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 178,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Kemble, E.W.; Fancher, Louis; Groesbeck, Dan Sayre; Levering, Albert; Bayha, Edwin F.; Taylor, Horace Ilustrador. First Edition. This issue devoted to motoring. Features: Title page photo of the sport of winter motoring; One-page cartoon by E.W. Kemple represents the G.O.P. as a car tilting in the 'stand pat' direction; Improvement to be offered auto purchasers in 1911; Photo comparison of Fifth Ave. traffic between 1901 and today (many more cars in use and no horses to be seen now); How to Sell a Car; The Anatomy of the Motor; Joy-Riding of the Real Kind - new car models are brutally tested; Motoring in Winter; Boggs Sees Naples and its Environs; Two photos of new fire truck for the Bradford, England fire brigade; First Aid to Broken Cars - article with great vintage photos; Laocoon (snake fiction by Herman Scheffauer); Article on Superstitions; Witherup's Cyclopaedia of the Months; Romances of the Recruiting Offices (for the United States Army); Home Song for Montana (poem by Leonard Bacon); Blanche Bates (article with photo); The Well-Kept Car "At Home" - article with photo of home grease pit in use, small home machine shop, and large storage building with several cars parked in front; The Horse and the Motor Car - article by Henry Harrison; One-page Goodyear tire ad; Automobile Horns - article by Steven D. Thatton; Sensational one-page illustrated ad for the Phipps-Grinnell Electric Car, featuring the Model "C" 1911! (yes, electric cars were in production well over 100 years ago!); Bond Markets Renewal - article by Franklin Escher; Nice one-page ad for the Carhartt Thirty-Five automobile; Nice half-page photo ad for the Speedwell Motor Car Co. of Dayton, OH features the 4-passenger Torpedo; Quarter page ads for the Premier Motor Mfg. Company and the Atlas Motor car Company; Motoring on European Highways; Nice illustrated ad for the Hupp-Yeats Electric Car Co. of Detroit; Full-page ad for the White Company of Cleveland features illustration of a Western canada Flour Mills Co. truck. Middle leaf loose but present. Please note: front cover is numbered page 3. Presumably this issue originally included an illustrated outer wrap which is no longer present. Otherwise, it appears complete and unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy, notable for its wonderful coverage of a formative time in the history of motoring - both gas and electric.
Publicado por The International New Company, New York, 1922
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 442,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Elcock, Howard; Hodgson, E.S.; Tennant, Dudley; Prater, E.; Holmes, Fred; Wood, Stanley L.; Peddie, Tom Ilustrador. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Michel the Spy - a remarkable WWI character; Five Thousand Miles on Foot in Central Africa - Part II - "Shooting" big game with a camera - article with great photos; A Bid for a Bride - love finds a way in the lonely outpost of Mersa Matruh, Egypt; Four-Figure Milestones; Seeking Six Million Pounds - recovering gold and silver from the White Star liner 'Laurentic' which was sunk off the coast of Ireland in January 1917; Through the East By Air - Part IV - The adventures of Richard and Sydney Carline who were commissioned by the National War Museum to paint scenes in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia, Kurdistan, and Persia; Diamond Cut Diamond - farmhand matches wits with farmer who cheats his men of their wages; Adrift in Mid-Air - French artilleryman M. Clinckmaille was carried high in the air by a runaway observation balloon - suspended by his leg!; Restoring the Dead to Life! - The Secrets of Katsu, known to the Japanese for two thousand years, but jealously guarded from the outside world - fascinating article with photos; A Race for Life in Death Valley - The ordeal of two motorcyclists who attempted to drive through Death Valley during the hottest month of the year - article with great photos; The Man Who Turned Thief - Part IV - A trap is set for George Keene; Magalloway's Grizzly - life and death encounter with a Wyoming rancher; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. Binding tight. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1848 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 491 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 491 Volume 7 Language: English.