Leon pescheret (12 resultados)
Más imágenesEditorial: A. Kroch, Chicago 1933
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPensees Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: G+. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with silver lettering and cover design. Corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Strong binding. Loop district color endpages. No markings. Some waviness on the bottom edge of the text block. 1 " tear on the top of the half-title page. Leon R. Pescheret (ilustrador).
Editorial: A. Kroch, Publisher, Chicago 1933
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWild Hills Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,59
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 258 pages. Small mark on front of jacket, otherwise the book and jacket are in nice condition. With Kroch's "Shopping Guide" supplement laid in. Illustrations by Leon R. Pescheret (ilustrador). Book.

Editorial: A. Kroch, Chicago 1933
- Tapa dura
Librería: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaEdward Ripp: Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,37
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condición: Very Good +. IN DUST JACKET WITH THE RARE SHOPPING GUIDE. 12mo, 258, VG+ in gilt-stamped blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket with endpaper maps (dj spine a bit darkened, with minor wear to head & heel of dj spine). Illustrated with 22 b&w reproductions of etchings of Chicago views by the gre…at Leon Rene Pescheret. Laid-in is the 16 pp Shopping Guide usually lacking from this book. A guidebook to Chicago, published for visitors to the Century of Progress. Uncommon, especially in dust jacket. Leon R. Pescheret (ilustrador).

Editorial: Privately Published, Chicago 1925
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTurn-The-Page Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 124,58
Envío por EUR 4,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Large book: NO international or priority orders. First edition, privately published by the Pescherets in 1925. Full maroon cloth binding with gilt title on front and spine. Very Good with light wear and soiling to boards. Unmarked copy. Leon Pescheret studied interi…or decorating at the Art Institute of Chicago and became an instructor of interior design in 1919 and published this volume privately before its later appearance of publication by the Academy of Applied Interior Decorating who issued this text in loose leaf binders for the use of student instructional materials. In 1926, he began designing and making etchings and went on to be one of the most respected and prolific artists working in this medium. 233pp., illustrated profusely with hundreds of architectural and decorative drawings by Pescheret. Sections on color, form and line, fabrics, draperies and window treatments, furniture, carpets and carpeting, historical periods and styles, wallpaper, accessories. A large collection of Pescheret's etchings are in the collections at the University of Wisconsin Whitewater, where he retired before his death. Copies of this book are scarce in any format and few remain even in libraries. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Pescheret, Leon R. (ilustrador).
Procédés d'eau-forte en couleurs de Roger Hebbelinck, peintre graveur. ( avec une lettre en anglais de Leon Pescheret).
HEBBELINCK Roger - Leon PESCHERET - Willy Godenne ( éditeur ) :
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgicaAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 42,00
Envío por EUR 34,80Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Bruxelles, Willy Godenne éditeur, numéro spécial de la revue Graphie, (le numéro IV de l'année 1960), in-8°, 12 bi- folium leaves ( folded format 22 x 15 cm, loose as issued in an original blindstamped wrapper. Text in French, letter in English. In this issue of Graphie Godenne publishes a letter from his friend Pescheret in whi…ch he pays tribute to his teacher for colour printing Roger Hebbelinck. The 11 remaining leaves, printed on one side only describes the different phases of making a colour print (very technical). rare and interesting but unfortunately in 1960 the cost for publishing this issue in colour were obviously prohibitive, thus published in black/white only .
Editorial: Self-published, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. 1925
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaConover Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 711,87
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Black Cloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. Edge and corner wear, some scuffing and scratches, corners are bumped and rubbed, gilt lettering on the spine is faded, shelf worn, front hinge is cracked, some light foxing, head and tail of the spine are beginning to fray, overall a clean well-preserved u…sed first edition! Extremely rare and hard-to-find! Black cloth with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. 233 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and a 38 pages in the rear of the book containing correct answers to examination questions! Very very scarce and out-of-print title! Leon Rene Pescheret studied interior design at the Art Institute of Chicago. Among his design projects was the Memorial Union building at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. "What do we understand by the term 'Interior Decoration'? Must we regard it as meaning a 'profession,' or an indulgence in an art that only the rich can patronize? It is rather an occupation or profession based on certain principles which by industrious application can be learned to advantage by any one of intelligence. We are of the belief that generally it is a term that is mistaken in many instances. To a great many, Interior Decoration means merely the furnishing of every detail and object required to make a building habitable; to others it means dealing in particular styles and interpretations which necessitate a vast knowledge of historical and artistic facts. Let us say that both interpretations are wrong. Basically, the art of Interior Decoration is the ability to CREATE AN ATMOSPHERE. What that particular atmosphere may be, depends entriely upon the particular problem at hand, and the facts surrounding it." ---- from Interior Decorating (The Profession ---- Its Meaning and Interpretation). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Procédés d'eau-forte en couleurs de Roger Hebbelinck, peintre graveur. ( avec une lettre en anglais de Leon Pescheret).
HEBBELINCK Roger - Leon PESCHERET - Willy Godenne ( éditeur ) :
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgicaAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 70,00
Envío por EUR 34,80Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
2. Bruxelles, Willy Godenne éditeur, numéro spécial de la revue Graphie, (le numéro IV de l'année 1960), in-8°, 12 bi- folium leaves ( folded format 22 x 15 cm, loose as issued in an original blindstamped wrapper. Text in French, letter in English. In this issue of Graphie Godenne publishes a letter from his friend Pescheret in…which he pays tribute to his teacher for colour printing Roger Hebbelinck. The 11 remaining leaves, printed on one side only describes the different phases of making a colour print (very technical). rare and interesting but unfortunately in 1960 the cost for publishing this issue in colour were obviously prohibitive, thus published in black/white only .

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 578. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 578.

Librería: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRob Zanger Rare Books LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 177,97
Envío por EUR 17,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Aquatint with handcoloring in watercolors on smooth cream wove paper, 14 x 10 3/4 inches (350 x 271 mm), full margins. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin. In very good condition with minor toning. Colors are lovely and fresh.
- Firmado
Librería: Edward T. Pollack, ABAA, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaEdward T. Pollack, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 311,44
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pescheret, Leon. THE TURKEY NEST WAY. Etching, not dated. Edition size not known. Titled within the image and signed in pencil. 7 7/8 x 6 1/2 inches. In excellent condition.
- Firmado
Librería: Edward T. Pollack, ABAA, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaEdward T. Pollack, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 311,44
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pescheret, Leon. MOUNT LACONTE - THE GREAT SMOKIES - TENN. Etching, not dated. Edition size not known. Titled within the image and signed in pencil. 7 7/8 x 6 1/2 inches. In excellent condition.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 578, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 578 578.