Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greek Cultural Society of New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 1903799651 ISBN 13: 9781903799659
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 21,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoParnassos, Greek Cultural Society of New York, Near Fine, 104 pages, LITERATURE [file poe] [dp 0206]; H0502 Y1Y.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Counterpress 2/28/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1910761079 ISBN 13: 9781910761076
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,33
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Art, Law, Power: Perspectives on Legality and Resistance in Contemporary Aesthetics. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 26,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,09
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Cultural Heritage in the Realm of the Commons: Conversations on the Case of Greece (Paperback or Softback).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Camillos Kouros Gallery, 1987
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover, 96 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. (Blank white spine).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ubiquity Press Ltd, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1911529609 ISBN 13: 9781911529606
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 34,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Camillos Kouros Gallery, 1984
Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWrappers. Condición: Very Good. Camillos Kouros Gallery, New York, Published 1984. Wraps, 20 pp.; 27 cm; staple bound; illustrated with twelve black-and-white plates of Lekakis wood sculptures with titles, dates, materials, and heights. In Very Good condition. Cream paper wraps with the artist's Greek monogram printed at center of front cover. Light bumping to edges and corners and mild shelf wear; faint surface soiling and scattered light foxing visible on both covers. Staple binding tight. Interior pages unmarked.Exhibition catalog for the Michael Lekakis retrospective held at Camillos Kouros Gallery, 831 Madison Avenue, New York, in December 1984. The exhibition was presented under the auspices of the Greek Consulate General in New York as part of the "Contributors to American Culture" series, with an introduction by Consul General Nicolas A. Capellaris framing the project as institutional recognition of modern Greek artists' place in American culture. The biographical essay is by Dore Ashton (reprinted from Arts Magazine), the American art critic and Cooper Union professor best known for her biographies of Philip Guston and Mark Rothko. Ashton positions Lekakis as a serious modern carver of wood drawing together Klee's cosmic principle, Plato's metaphysics, Hölderlin's romance with ancient Greece, and the artist's own statements about reconciling man and the cosmos through eros and agape. The text records Lekakis's personal connections with Ezra Pound, whose Homeric obsession Lekakis cherished, and with e.e. cummings, who called him "a singularly honest Greek sculptor."Twelve plates document major Lekakis sculptures in oak, elm, walnut, mahogany, rosewood, and pearwood, including Astrape (1953-65, 93 inches), Keravnos (1948, 49 inches), Trocheion (1955-59, 66 inches), Apotheosis No. 1 (1962-67, 45 1/2 inches), Trimanton (1973-83, 76 inches), Rhythmisis (1951-66, 63 1/2 inches), Trisipostaton (1947-65, 76 inches), and Thunderbird (1946-55, 56 inches). The catalog closes with lists of selected exhibitions (including a Whitney solo show in 1973-74 and group inclusion in MoMA's Americans 1963) and selected public collections (MoMA, Solomon R. Guggenheim, Whitney, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Wadsworth Atheneum, Tel-Aviv Museum, and the National Pinacotheque of Athens, among others).
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 19,21
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 23,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Athens, 1973
Librería: Hill Country Books, Ctr Sandwich, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Poems in both Greek in English by the abstract artist and sculptor who was born and lived all his life in NYC. Name signed in Greek alphabet.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 22,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 25,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ubiquity Press 2020-10-05, 2020
ISBN 10: 1911529609 ISBN 13: 9781911529606
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 27,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 31,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 35,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 49,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
EUR 49,64
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
EUR 51,50
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
EUR 51,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 1858987830 ISBN 13: 9781858987835
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 35,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9781858987835.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1529723094 ISBN 13: 9781529723090
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 53,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. "A crucial intervention to both critical studies of consumption and research into activism. It authoritatively explores the complex and multiplying links between branding and neoliberal culture, consumer practices and social justice." - Professor Mehita Iqani, Stellenbosch University "Eleftheria Lekakis reminds us that as consumers, we can do much more than just buy our way out of social or political problems." - Professor Melissa Aronczyk, Rutgers University Consumption and resistance are entwined. From buying fair-trade, to celebrity advocates for social causes, to subvertising and anti-consumerist grassroots movements, consumer activism is now a key part of our fight for social and environmental justice. This book is a comprehensive exploration of the complexities and dilemmas of using the marketplace as an arena for politics. It goes beyond simply buying or boycotting to critically explore how individuals, collectives, corporations and governments do politics with and through consumption. Impassioned and always accessible, Eleftheria Lekakis explores: The media and economic logics which privilege elite activists.The real opportunities to resist and redirect promotional culture.Consumer activism as collective and community-building.The politicisation of celebrity influencers.The centrality of digital media technology.A range of transnational case studies pushing the field beyond the Global North. Consumer Activism: Promotional Culture and Resistance covers the full breadth of theory and practice you need to know. It is an essential resource for understanding, researching and engaging with the global phenomenon of consumer activism. Dr Eleftheria Lekakis is senior lecturer in Media and Communications at the School of Media, Arts, and Humanities at the University of Sussex.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.