Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino Unido
EUR 7,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1780912946. 6/8/2026 10:02:26 AM.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0216910056.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press. Canada, 1972., Toronto and Buffalo, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802019064 ISBN 13: 9780802019066
Librería: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing. Book is a clean tight copy. Dust jacket is missing a piece back top corner edge and has a tear on bottom of spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 2015
ISBN 10: 0991311140 ISBN 13: 9780991311149
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aust Government, Australia, 1936
Librería: Bob Vinnicombe, SEFTON, NSW, Australia
EUR 5,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. very technical, formulae, graphs, diagrams, etc. great photos of old aircraft, engines, etc. Publ. in Aust.No date but owner inscr. says 1936.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CHARTWELL BOOKS.;.BOOK SALES, NJ, 1994
ISBN 10: 1555219993 ISBN 13: 9781555219994
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by Color Cartoon Art Thruout Ilustrador. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON BLACK HARD COVERS.ORANGE titles on black, illustrated dust jacket. ; 336 pages; Cartoon art thruout. MOST OF BOOK IS SUPERB COLORED CARTOONS.WOULD MAKE AN EXCELLENT GIFT FOR ANY SUNDAY MORNING COMICS SECTION FAN. lavishly illustrated guide to the world of comics, designed for anyone who collects or treasures these unique cultural icons. Provides invaluable information on assessing, grading & valuing comics. Contains four main sections, covering the history of comic books plus chapters on comic culture; collecting, & how to form & maintain a collection; & the grading & assessment of value. In addition there is a mass of useful information on such things as the use of price guides, artists & writers of comic books. Over 250 magnificent color illustrations of comic books & comic characters. INDEX OF COMIC BOOK TITLES & THEIR PUBLISHERS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toeronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802002447 ISBN 13: 9780802002440
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 9,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 298 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 660.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, 1972, 1964
ISBN 10: 0802002447 ISBN 13: 9780802002440
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Hbk, 298pp, dj slightly edgeworn, otherwise bright and clean and now in protective sleeve, internally an excellent clean tight and unmarked text, almost as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 2015
ISBN 10: 0991311140 ISBN 13: 9780991311149
Librería: CONTINENTAL MEDIA & BEYOND, Ocala, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used: Very Good. 2015 paperback clean unmarked pages slight cover wear illustrated in black and white publication No. 168 108 pages{{{ L-12.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press. Toronto and Buffalo., 1972
ISBN 10: 0802019064 ISBN 13: 9780802019066
Librería: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book is bound in white boards with a blue spine with bright silver letters. There is very light wear on the spine tips. There is a previous owner's book-plate inside the front cover. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. The bright white & blue dust jacket has very, very light wear on the edges. $10.00 on the flap.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. During the 2008 election season, politicians from both sides of the aisle promised to rid government of lobbyists' undue influence. For the authors of Lobbying and Policy Change, the most extensive study ever done on the topic, these promises ring hollow - not because politicians fail to keep them but because lobbies are far less influential than political rhetoric suggests. Based on a comprehensive examination of ninety-eight issues, this volume demonstrates that sixty percent of recent lobbying campaigns failed to change policy despite millions of dollars spent trying. Why? The authors find that resources explain less than five percent of the difference between successful and unsuccessful efforts. Moreover, they show, these attempts must overcome an entrenched Washington system with a tremendous bias in favor of the status quo. Though elected officials and existing policies carry more weight, lobbies have an impact too, and when advocates for a given issue finally succeed, policy tends to change significantly.The authors argue, however, that the lobbying community so strongly reflects elite interests that it will not fundamentally alter the balance of power unless its makeup shifts dramatically in favor of average Americans' concerns.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 38,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 360 Figure.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 49,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. During the 2008 election season, politicians from both sides of the aisle promised to rid government of lobbyists' undue influence. For the authors of Lobbying and Policy Change, the most extensive study ever done on the topic, these promises ring hollow - not because politicians fail to keep them but because lobbies are far less influential than political rhetoric suggests. Based on a comprehensive examination of ninety-eight issues, this volume demonstrates that sixty percent of recent lobbying campaigns failed to change policy despite millions of dollars spent trying. Why? The authors find that resources explain less than five percent of the difference between successful and unsuccessful efforts. Moreover, they show, these attempts must overcome an entrenched Washington system with a tremendous bias in favor of the status quo. Though elected officials and existing policies carry more weight, lobbies have an impact too, and when advocates for a given issue finally succeed, policy tends to change significantly.The authors argue, however, that the lobbying community so strongly reflects elite interests that it will not fundamentally alter the balance of power unless its makeup shifts dramatically in favor of average Americans' concerns.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 35,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LONDON R.S. SURTEES SOCIETY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0948560010 ISBN 13: 9780948560019
Librería: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Reino Unido
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJOHN LEECH Ilustrador. THIS FACSIMILE EDITION HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE SURTEES SOCIETY FOR THE FOLIO SOCIETY. A FINE COPY IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN LEECH.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Sons, London, 1934
Librería: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Harrow, Kenneth; H. M. Brock; Peter Fraser; Chas. Howarth; Dorothy Wheeler; Laurie Taylor; Margaret oO. McNeal; Frank Hart; Harry Rountree; Cicely M. Barker; Geo. W. Leech; B. Butler; Joan Passmore; Philip Plimlott; Diana Rourke; Dudley Tennant Ilustrador. Good+ condition, quarto, quarter tan cloth, pictorial front and press comments on rear, tile in black with pictorial spine, moderate wear, faint cup stain on front, neat gift inscription on front free end paper, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with colour plates and tinted drawings in text, not paginated. Long and short stories and verse. A good example. [QP].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 360 Index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 38,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; very light color fading along spine.
Librería: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Alemania
EUR 5,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(S. A. Plant Physiol. 64) 1979. S. 502 - 505. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226039455 ISBN 13: 9780226039459
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 7,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; on covers: very light color fading along spine, and traces of wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Press Ltd - The English Association, 1982
ISBN 10: 0333306449 ISBN 13: 9780333306444
EUR 25,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. RO60105123: 1982. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 224 pages. Annotations en page de garde (ex-libris). . . . Classification Dewey : 425-Grammaire anglaise.
Librería: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Alemania
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(S. A. Plant Physiol. Vol. 49) 1972. S. 270 - 272. m. zahlr. Abb. geklammert -2) -Sonderabdruck-.