Lax william h (23 resultados)
Editorial: Epworth Press
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,31
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editorial: The Epworth Press 1930
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 11,92
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. 1930. Seventh Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm.…Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear marks to boards.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Epworth Press, London 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaTrue Oak Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. B&W Illustrations; 240 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Markings on prelim pages. Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers, moderate. Stains to covers. No markings on text pages. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your or…der will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Editorial: Epworth Press J. Alfred Sharp 1927
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,81
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1927. 4th Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth with lettering. Illustrated by Alfred E. Bestall. Author's signature to fep. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with rubb…ing and marking. Light bumping to corners and crushing to spine ends. Binding remains firm. Rubbing and water marks to surfaces.
Editorial: The Abingdon Press N.D.
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Story Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,44
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Good dust. Name on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo; 240 pages.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Epworth Press/J. Alfred Sharp, London 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, Reino UnidoGN Books and Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 9,39
Envío por EUR 22,24Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback, cloth. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Second Edition. Let's Go to Poplar by William H. Lax, with pen an ink sketches by Alfred E. Bestall. Hardback, 1929, second edition, illustrated, published by The Epworth Press/J. Alfred Sharp, London, 240 pages. Octavo/8vo, measures around 7 5/8" by 5 1/8" by 1… 1/8". Pictorial dust jacket displays some marking, scuffing, slight tearing and edge-wear, with some discolouration and a little chipping to spine. Pale blue cloth binding, red lettering to front board and spine. A little discolouration to spine and edges of boards. Some marking and scuffing. Signs of wear, a little rubbing at edges, slightly bumped corners. Binding quite firm. Page edges foxed, browned and a bit marked and scuffed. Some foxing to endpapers, odd patches of foxing throughout. Some pencil marking in margins, pencil notes to verso of rear endpaper. See pictures for further information. 240 pp. Alfred E. Bestall (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Epworth Press, London 1934
- Tapa blanda
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaTrue Oak Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Second Edition. B&W Illustrations; 275 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Cocked spine, slightly. Foxing (very light) to exterior edge of pages. No markings on text pages or major defects. Yellowing to pages. Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer f…ree returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Epworth Press, London 1930
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva ZelandaThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,15
Envío por EUR 30,24Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 6th edition. Sequel to Lax of Poplar, An illustrated autobiography of a famous East End preacher. Pages are browned on the edges. Alfred E. Bestall (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Epworth Press, London 1935
- Tapa dura
Librería: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Reino UnidoLittle Owl Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,35
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. 1st Ed., hard cover blue cloth bds, bds discoloured in places and a little stained, spine age-darkened, Fair, no dust jacket, contents sound and tight, lovely colour frontis., pp256, a nice sound reading copy.

Editorial: The Epworth Press 1935
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,91
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1935. First Edition. 256 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing. Notable sunning to spine, which has mild crushing t…o ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Epworth Press,, London 1927
- Tapa dura
Librería: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Reino UnidoC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,72
Envío por EUR 22,00Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Good+, sound copy. Reprint. Hardback. 256pp. Autobiography of the Lancashire born Methodist minister of Poplar in London. Illustrated by Alfred E. Bestall, best known for drawing Rupert Bear, with a number of full page drawings. Also illustrated with photographs of local people and places. A very early repri…nt. Red cloth with black titles to front and spine has faint small splash marks across the front. A little rubbed. Otherwise clean and sound. Good+, sound copy.

Editorial: Epworth Press 1932
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Reino UnidoZardoz Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,91
Envío por EUR 23,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: vg+. vg+ in wraps Epworth Press 1932 edition paperback illus by Alfred Bester In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Epworth Press, London 1935
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Reino UnidoSarah Zaluckyj
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,48
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. Inscription to flyleaf 'With our best regards Milliee Lax October 5 1936' - author is W.H. Lax, is this inscription by his wife ? 256 pages. No dustjacket. Light blue Hardback binding is lighter to spine, light wear/small creases to spine-ends, light wear to boards' corne…rs.
Editorial: London: The Epworth Press 1937
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, Reino UnidoBooks On The Green
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 25,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
2nd impression. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt titles. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Decorative endpapers. Contents: some light scattered spotting. Endpapers lightly browned. Otherwise pages generally good+ and clean. Previous owner's inscription front endpaper. Boards: very good and bright. Light shelf-wear to extremi…ties. Binding tight. 332 pp.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Epworth Press, London 1939
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino UnidoRaymond Tait
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 25,02Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Second Impression. Subtitled "An attempt At Biography Some Record of the Extraordinary Doings of an Ordinary Woman". Sequel to "Adventures in Poplar." Illustrated. The jacket is fixed to the paper covers of this book which was originally published as…a hardback in 1935. The book has only light wear. The jacket has a half inch closed tear at the base of the spine next to the rear panel and some light chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Postage will be reduced to less than £2 for UK orders.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Christian Value Books, Papanui, Nueva ZelandaChristian Value Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 3,11
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover/Hardback. Condición: Fair. No Description.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Epworth Press, London 1933
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: The Book Lords, Windsor, Reino UnidoThe Book Lords
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 47,72
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1933. Blue cloth hardcover with red lettering and ruled borders to front board. An attractive and increasingly uncommon work relating to Poplar and East London social history. This copy is warmly inscribed and signed by the author, William H. Lax, dated 21 Januar…y 1955: To my friend Mr. John Hines, as a souvenir of a happy visit to Poplar and the high personal regard of William H. Lax. Includes colour frontispiece illustration. Interior pages are generally clean with some age toning and scattered light foxing consistent with age. Binding remains sound and firm. Condition notes: Moderate shelf and edge wear to boards Minor fraying/rubbing at spine ends and corners Small mark to front cover Page edges toned with age No loose pages No dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editorial: London; Epworth Press 1934
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,67
Envío por EUR 20,74Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
2nd edition good blue cloth hardcover. No dj. 275p. with 1 col. plate. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Set in the East End of London where William Lax worked as a minister with the underpriviledged cockneys in the 1930s.

Editorial: The Epworth Press 1935
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,20
Envío por EUR 7,41Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition. No dust jacket…. A few marks to boards. Binding firm.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Epworth Press, London 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lost and Found Treasures, Wolverhampton, Reino UnidoLost and Found Treasures
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,69
Envío por EUR 19,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Author Lax, William H.; Bestall, Alfred E. (illustrator) Title Let's Go to Polar Publication Details London: The Epworth Press, 1929 Condition Very Good Description An engaging early 20th-century work, Let's Go to Polar by William H. Lax, illustrated with pen and ink sketches by Alfred E. Bestall…. Published in London in 1929 by The Epworth Press, this volume combines narrative with charming period illustrations, typical of Bestall's distinctive style. The book is in very good condition for its age. There is sunning to the spine and an ink ownership inscription on the front endpaper, both noted for accuracy. The text block remains clean, and the volume is complete with 239 pages. A well-preserved and attractive vintage copy, appealing to collectors of illustrated books and early 20th-century publications.
Editorial: The Epworth Press 1927
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Reino UnidoGareth Roberts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 23,83
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. ex library book, hardback in blue cloth, usual date stamps inside, 1927 3rd edition published by the Epworth Press, London with 256pp & 11 illustrations - all intact. Boards are worn with corner bumping, page edges little grubby & slight lean to spine otherwise a clean, sound c…opy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. BS-6B*.

Editorial: Published by The Epworth Press [Edgar C. Barton] 25-35 City Road, London Second Impression . London 1939. 1939
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Publisher's original plain white card wrap covers with colour dust wrapper adhered down the spine, as published. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 256 printed pages of text. A little fraying of the card covering the spine, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITE…RATURE 1926-1945.

The Physical Review. Second Series. Volume 78, Number 3. May 1, 1950 (Includes "Dislocation Models of Crystal Grain Boundaries" by William Shockley)
Norman F. Ramsey, J. H. Van Vleck, William Shockley, G. T. Seaborg, Melvin Lax (contributors)
Editorial: American Institute of Physics / American Physical Society 1950
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 48,59
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 174 pp., softcover, faint wear and age-toning to spine else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for an…y additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.