Lauser andrea (55 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Alemaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,95
Envío por EUR 15,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Broschiert. Condición: Gut. 274 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Die Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch G…ewicht in Gramm: 450.

Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Bremen 1997
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel, Steinebach a.d. Wied, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 4,90Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: gutes Exemplar. 1. O.-Broschur. Aus dem Inhalt: Andreas Ackermann: Ethnologische Migrationsforschung: ein Überblick. Gabrielle Cappai: Raum und Migration. Formen und Funktionen der Reproduktion des heimatlichen Raumes am Beispiel einer sardischen Community. Barbara Wolbert: Paß und Passagen. Zur Dynamik und Symbolik v…on Migrationsprozessen am Beispiel der Rückkehr türkischer Arbeitsmigranten. Renate Holzapfel: Netzwerke und Strategien Asylsuchender: eine afghanische Familie in der deutschen Provinz. Norbert Cyrus: Grenzkultur und Stigmamanagement. Mobile Ethnologie und Situationsanalyse eines irregulär beschäftigten polnischen Wanderarbeits in Berlin. Katharina Eisch: Das Weggehen der anderen. Zur Topographie deutschen Niemandslands. Petra Weyland: »Jeder hält nach einer grüneren Weide Ausschau!« Philippinische Hausmädchen in Istanbul.; Jahr: 1997; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 254; Auflage: 1.; Zustand: 2 (gutes Exemplar)Shipping costs displayed on some platforms (mainly AbeBooks/ZVAB) may differ from the actual costs for items over 500 grams or in larger formats. If you are affected by this, we will ask you for your consent. PLEASE NOTE US CUSTOMERS: Due to the US government's customs regulations, goods can currently only be shipped to the US as parcels, which costs at least 30,00 USD. 350 gr. 254 pages.

Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Nürnberg 1991
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel, Steinebach a.d. Wied, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 4,90Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: gutes Exemplar. O.-Broschur. Aus dem Inhalt: Pedro E. Güell: Das Spiel mit dem Spiegel. Verstreute Notizen über die Möglichkeit des verkehrten Blicks. Beatrix Pfleiderer: Captain Cook oder die Liebe, das Land und der Tod. Beobachtungen zu Umkehrung des Wahr-genommenen. Sabine Künsting: »Wir glaubten, unsere eigenen Mo…kei Geister kehrten zurück«. Fist Contact im Hochland von Neu Guinea. Shingo Shimada: Der Reisebericht der japanischen Delegation 1871-1873 - oder von der (Un)möglichkeit, von einem verkehrten Blick zu sprechen. Tobias Wendl: Kamm und Spiegel. Notizen zum Europäerbild in einem westafrikanischen Besessenheitskult. Shingo Shimada: Fanon lesen (I).; Jahr: 1991; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 151; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (gutes Exemplar)Shipping costs displayed on some platforms (mainly AbeBooks/ZVAB) may differ from the actual costs for items over 500 grams or in larger formats. If you are affected by this, we will ask you for your consent. PLEASE NOTE US CUSTOMERS: Due to the US government's customs regulations, goods can currently only be shipped to the US as parcels, which costs at least 30,00 USD. 210 gr. 151 pages.

Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Bremen 1996
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel, Steinebach a.d. Wied, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Immanuel, Einzelhandel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 4,90Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: gutes Exemplar. 1. O.-Broschur. Inhalt: Heike Kämpf: Aber der Mensch. Tod und Unsterblichkeit aus anthropologischer Sicht. Thomas Rolf: »Ist mein Tod möglich?« Zur Thanatologie Jean-Paul Sartres. Elsbeth Kautz: Wann ist der Mensch tot? Oder: Die Folgewirkungen des »Erlanger Falls«. Jutta Nowosadtko: Der Tod eines Scha…rfrichters. Rolf-Michael Lüking: Kein Tod ohne Grund. Rolf-Michael Lüking: Kurdaitcha. Peter J. Bräunlein: Die Rückkehr der 'lebenden Leichen'. Das Problem der Untoten und die Grenzen ethnologischen Erkennens. Elfriede Heider: Emanzipation und Bestattung? - Neue Bewegungen im Trend zur Selbstbestimmung im Bestattungswesen Japans. Katharina Eisch: Eine Reise zu Halloween.; Jahr: 1996; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 251; Auflage: 1.; Zustand: 2 (gutes Exemplar)Shipping costs displayed on some platforms (mainly AbeBooks/ZVAB) may differ from the actual costs for items over 500 grams or in larger formats. If you are affected by this, we will ask you for your consent. PLEASE NOTE US CUSTOMERS: Due to the US government's customs regulations, goods can currently only be shipped to the US as parcels, which costs at least 30,00 USD. 355 gr. 251 pages.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: n.g., 1995
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , AlemaniaClerc Fremin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,00
Envío por EUR 22,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. 305 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 420.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: n.g., 1992
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , AlemaniaClerc Fremin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,00
Envío por EUR 22,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. 206 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 290.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: n.g., 2000
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , AlemaniaClerc Fremin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 22,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. 281 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 390.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: n.g., 1994
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , AlemaniaClerc Fremin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,00
Envío por EUR 22,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. 226 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sind leicht berieben/bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 315.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 90,80
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine.
Editorial: kea-dedition, Bremen 1999
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, , AlemaniaAntiquariat "Der Büchergärtner"
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Erste Ausgabe. 15 x 21 cm. Erste Auflage, 308 S. Originalbroschur. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren, minimal lichtrandig.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 93,28
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Más imágenesIdioma: Alemán
Editorial: Kea-Edition Bremen 1996
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: AnimaLeser*Antiquariat, Leipzig, AlemaniaAnimaLeser*Antiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,00
Envío por EUR 27,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. Sehr gutes, nahezu neuwertiges Exemplar der Originalauflage, Softcover, kein Leseknick, 254 Seiten in fester Bindung, keine Textanstreichungen, Einträge, Beschädigungen oder Verschmutzungen, nur minimale, kaum sichtbare Gebrauchsspuren (1 Exlibris unter dem Inhaltsverzeichnis), sehr gut… als antiquarisches Geschenkbuch oder zum Weiterverkauf geeignet. Die Anthologie enthält Beiträge von Heike Kämpf, Thomas Rolf, Elsbeth Kautz, Jutta Nowosadtko, Rolf-Michael Lüking, Peter J. Bräunlein, Elfriede Heider, Katharina Eisch, Jürgen Rudolph, Dorle Dracklé und Lilo Roost Vischer. Näheres, auch Inhaltsverzeichnis, siehe Fotos. Bitte um Vorkasse bei Angeboten (Buchpreis + Versandkosten) über 15 Euro, vielen Dank! Die angezeigten Portokosten ins Ausland werden den jeweiligen aktuellen Versandpreisen je nach Gewicht der Sendung angepasst.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 115,33
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 122,26
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 112,98
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill, NL 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 141,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. Ghost Movies in Southeast Asia and Beyond explores ghost movies, one of the most popular film genres in East and Southeast Asia, by focusing on movie narratives, the cultural contexts of their origins and audience reception.In the middle of the Asian crisis of the late 1990s, ghost movies became major b…ox office hits. The emergence of the phenomenally popular "J-Horror" genre inspired similar ghost movie productions in Korea, Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong, the Philippines and Singapore. Ghost movies are embedded and reflected in national as well as transnational cultures and politics, in narrative traditions, in the social worlds of the audience, and in the perceptual experience of each individual. They reflect upon the identity crises and traumas of the living as well as of the dead, and they unfold affection and attraction in the border zone between amusement and thrill, secular and religious worldviews. This makes the genre interesting not only for sociologists, anthropologists, media and film scholars, but also for scholars of religion.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 124,09
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books, GB 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 143,53
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. "The world today is as furiously religious as it ever was."This quote from Peter Berger now appears to be undisputed in the contemporary social and cultural sciences. A look around the globe reveals that modernization does not necessarily lead to a decline of religion, neither in society nor in the mind…s of individuals. Moreover, the multifaceted and divergent responses to modernization processes have significantly contributed to a critical reflection on the notion of a singular modernity, and as a result it has been suggested to speak of multiple, vernacular, alternative, or "other" modernities. Southeast Asia in particular presents a rich field of inquiry into the dynamics of these "modernities" that have produced and shaped a wide variety of religious phenomena. With case studies from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, and Vietnam, these contributions reveal contemporary religious practices in Southeast Asia as thoroughly modern manifestations of uncertainties, moral disquiet and unequal rewards in the contemporary moment.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 134,79
Envío por EUR 18,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 126,53
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: BRILL 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 122,88
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Social Sciences in Asia, Libro 34 de 44. Libro 34 de 44 - Social Sciences in Asia
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 180,79
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Social Sciences in Asia, Libro 34 de 44. Libro 34 de 44 - Social Sciences in Asia
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 183,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books, GB 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 146,58
Envío por EUR 43,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. "The world today is as furiously religious as it ever was."This quote from Peter Berger now appears to be undisputed in the contemporary social and cultural sciences. A look around the globe reveals that modernization does not necessarily lead to a decline of religion, neither in society nor in the mind…s of individuals. Moreover, the multifaceted and divergent responses to modernization processes have significantly contributed to a critical reflection on the notion of a singular modernity, and as a result it has been suggested to speak of multiple, vernacular, alternative, or "other" modernities. Southeast Asia in particular presents a rich field of inquiry into the dynamics of these "modernities" that have produced and shaped a wide variety of religious phenomena. With case studies from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, and Vietnam, these contributions reveal contemporary religious practices in Southeast Asia as thoroughly modern manifestations of uncertainties, moral disquiet and unequal rewards in the contemporary moment.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Social Sciences in Asia, Libro 34 de 44. Libro 34 de 44 - Social Sciences in Asia
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 177,84
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berghahn Books 2012
Serie: Asian Anthropologies, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Asian Anthropologies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 194,72
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 268 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill 2016
Serie: Social Sciences in Asia, Libro 34 de 44. Libro 34 de 44 - Social Sciences in Asia
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 188,86
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: BRILL 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 133,32
Envío por EUR 75,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Book. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill, NL 2016
Serie: Social Sciences in Asia, Libro 34 de 44. Libro 34 de 44 - Social Sciences in Asia
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 216,27
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Using the potential of place as an approach and of places as ethnographic contexts, the authors in this volume investigate the multiple entanglements of 'religion' and 'modernity' in contemporary settings. The guiding questions of such an approach are: How are modernity and religion spatially articulat…ed in and through places? How do these articulations help us to understand the ways in which religion becomes socially and culturally significant in modern contexts? And how do they reveal the ways in which modernity unfolds within religion? Thus, places are not only understood as neutral locations or extensions, but as spatial modes to mediate properties, contents and processes of religion and modernity. Based on ethnographic and historical research in Southeast and East Asia and featuring reflections on the concepts of religion and modernity respectively, the authors offer a deeper understanding of the articulation of a religious modernity in these regions and beyond. Contributors are: Nikolas BROY¸ CHAN Yuk Wah, Michael DICKHARDT, Volker GOTTOWIK, Patrice LADWIG, Andrea LAUSER, Jovan MAUD, YEOH Seng-Guan, Clemens SIX, Paul SORRENTINO, Alexander SOUCY, Sing SUWANNAKIJ.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill Aug 2016 2016
Serie: Southeast Asia Mediated, Libro 2 de 7. Libro 2 de 7 - Southeast Asia Mediated
- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 151,74
Envío por EUR 62,81Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Ghost Movies in Southeast Asia and Beyond explores ghost movies, one of the most popular film genres in East and Southeast Asia, by focusing on movie narratives, the cultural contexts of their origins and audience reception.In the middle of the Asian crisis of the late 1990s, ghost movies became m…ajor box office hits. The emergence of the phenomenally popular 'J-Horror' genre inspired similar ghost movie productions in Korea, Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong, the Philippines and Singapore. Ghost movies are embedded and reflected in national as well as transnational cultures and politics, in narrative traditions, in the social worlds of the audience, and in the perceptual experience of each individual. They reflect upon the identity crises and traumas of the living as well as of the dead, and they unfold affection and attraction in the border zone between amusement and thrill, secular and religious worldviews. This makes the genre interesting not only for sociologists, anthropologists, media and film scholars, but also for scholars of religion.