Landels rev (10 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, Estados Unidos de AmericaArtis Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. RELIGION. 266pp. Weill illustrated thru-out by Barnard. Ornate decorated cover rubbed at corners. Inner hinges fragile & nicely reglued. A pleasing sturdy copy. Barnard, Frederick (ilustrador).
Editorial: Edinburgh : T. Nelson And Sons 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 37,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 311 pages; Physical desc. : viii, 311 p ; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Scotland -- Church history. Refo…rmation -- Scotland. 3 Kg.
Editorial: Henry Altemus, Philadelphia 1890
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, Estados Unidos de AmericaHudson River Book Shoppe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. With 100 illustration by Barnard and others. Decorative Victorian boards with embossed designs and gilt lettering. Wear to the spine, interior hinges weak; pages dusty with age toning. Frederick Barnard (ilustrador).

Editorial: Edinburgh : T. Nelson And Sons 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 311 pages; Physical desc. : viii, 311 p ; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Scotland -- Church history. Refo…rmation -- Scotland. 1 Kg.
Editorial: The Fifeshire Advertiser Ltd, Kirkcaldy , 1917
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino UnidoE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,82
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Edition. Hb original blue cloth binding125pp Frontisplate and illustration. Author Was Killed in Action serving with the 7th Gordon Highlanders on 25th July 1916 Vg Copy and Uncommon.
Future Probation: A Symposium on the Question :Is Salvation Possible After Death?" (Nisbet's Theological Library)
Leathes, Rev. Prebendary Stanley (D.D.); Cairns, Principal J. (D.D., LL.D.); White, Rev. Edward; Brooke, Rev. Stopford A. (M.A.); Littledale, Rev. Richard (LL.D., D.C.L.); Macewan, Rev. David (D.D.); Landels, Rev. W. (D.D.); Hopps, Rev. J. Page
Editorial: James Nisbet & Co., London 1886
- Tapa dura
Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 56,99
Envío por EUR 3,43Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good -. No Jacket. A rare volume. Exterior wear includes some scuffs and soils, with light normal edge wear, and a slightly cocked binding; library markings include a bookplate on front pastedown, and sticker on spine. Authors also include the R.C. Bishop of Amycla, and Rabbi Simeon Singer. A detailed…philosophical study on the idea of immortality and salvation within the structure of religious belief. 324 pages. Book.
Lectures Delivered Before the Young Men's Christian Association, in Exeter Hall, From November, 1860, to February, 1861.
EDWARDES, Lieut.-Col. Sir herbert B., LANDELS, Rev. William, PEARSON, Rev. Theophilus et al.
Editorial: London, James Nisbet and Co., 1861. 1861
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,29
Envío por EUR 12,14Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Covers marked & sunned, corners worn, some fraying to ends of spine, a little wear to hinges, o/wise contents good. Includes essays on Our Indian Empire: Its Beginning and End, The Scottish Covenanters, Erasmus, The Relations of Religion and Art etc. 438pp.
Más imágenesEditorial: James Sangster & Co., London
- Tapa dura
Librería: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, Reino UnidoValuable Volumes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 71,64
Envío por EUR 16,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated covers with gilt title. Red page edges.No date but pre 1879 as inscription on reverse of title page is dated April 14th 79. Illustrations in text throughout. Upward of one hundred woodcuts from designs by Harvey.No foxing very clean and bright. 234pp. Harvey (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: S. W. Partridge & Co., Ltd., London 1870
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 107,46
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. A brightly illustrated edition of this Early Modern Christian allegory from John Bunyan, with a notice of the author. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, colour title vignette, and forty-one colour plates. Collated complete. Regarded as one of the most significant works of theological fiction in Engli…sh literature, this Christian allegory presented as a dream sequence has been translated into over two hundred languages and has never been out of print. Written by John Bunyan, an English writer and Puritan preacher. With an introductory notice of the author, or memoirs, from Rev. William Landels. In the original cloth binding with illustrative plate to the front board. Externally, smart with light rubbing and minor bumping to the extremities. Light fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the boards. Small splits in the cloth to the head and tail of the spine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with light scattered spotting and the odd handling mark or small stain. Good. Not Stated (ilustrador). book.
Más imágenesEditorial: S. W Partridge & Co., Ltd., London 1888
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 143,28
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Indeed. A beautifully illustrated copy of John Bunyan's famous Christian allegory, with 62 illustrations and 6 colour plates. A beautifully illustrated copy of John Bunyan's famous Christian allegory, with 62 illustrations and 6 colour plates, collated and complete. Bunyan was an English writer and Pu…ritan preacher, whose significant work of theological fiction has never been out of print since its original publication in 1678. The Pilgrim's Progress follows Christian as he journeys to the Celestial City, seeking to rid himself of the weight of his sins. As he travels through the village of Morality and into the Valley of Humiliation, Bunyan describes Christian's encounters with characters like Giant Despair and Giant Grim who are dramatically brought to life in this illustrated edition. Undated, dated c1888 from Jisc from a copy held at the University of Cambridge. In publisher's original red cloth binding with floral pattern. Externally, generally smart with some rubbing to the boards and the spine. Bumped to the tail of the spine but better to the head. Minor wear to the extremities. Ink stamp at the front endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages a little age-toned but clean. Very Good Indeed. Frederick Barnard; J.D Linton; W. Small; Dalziel Brothers (ilustrador). book.