Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Breakthrough Publications, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0914327607 ISBN 13: 9780914327608
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Breakthrough Publications, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0914327607 ISBN 13: 9780914327608
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Breakthrough Pubns (edition ), 1996
ISBN 10: 0914327607 ISBN 13: 9780914327608
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chronicle Books Llc December 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0811835219 ISBN 13: 9780811835213
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Good.
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981
ISBN 10: 0025667106 ISBN 13: 9780025667105
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Breakthrough Publications January 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0914327607 ISBN 13: 9780914327608
Librería: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. Light edge and cover wear. Unmarked pages. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Librería: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
EUR 10,27
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Minor stains/rubbings on covers. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Papyrus Pub. House at Tel-Aviv University, 1986
ISBN 10: 9653060015 ISBN 13: 9789653060012
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition, printing is directly on boards. Name of previous owner inside cover.
EUR 12,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Durham NC. 1972. Duke Univ. Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0822302691 ISBN 13: 9780822302698
Librería: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. dark grey full cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective brodart book jacket cover. underlined copy in good cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. top edge has faint spots, other edge clean. previous owner's name inked on front flyleafapproximately 21 pages underlined in pencil (erasable, in chapters 3& 5). dustwrapper in good cond. smudgey, soiled, pull tear at spine top, not price clipped (no price listed). good used reading copy. no library markings, no remainder markings. first edition. first printing (same date on title & copyright page, no additional printings indicated). xiv+514p. 16 pages of glossy (mostly) full color plates. b&w illustrations. notes. references. name index. subject index. psychology. art history. art books. philosophy. pedagogy. ~ Psychology of the Arts combines an authoritative and clear coverage of basic theories and experimental findings with the presentation of an original theory about the experiencing of art. It is the most comprehensive textbook on art psychology published for many decades. It covers painting, sculpture, music, dance and literature, integrating an experimental approach in psychology with a professional examination of the specific arts and a discussion of major issues in art~both traditional and modern. The authors examine the psychological experience of the art spectator to answer the question: "What characteristics and qualities must a work of art possess so that it can elicit an art experience?", and they examine the qualities of works of art to answer the question: "What kind of experience can be elicited by stimuli of this type?" The first part of the book deals with the impact of the basic media of the arts. It centers on questions such as: What is the experiential impact of colors on the spectator? How does the interaction of space and surface, or of material and shape in sculpture affect the observer? What kind of experiences are evoked by harmony, melody, and rhythm in music, by movement in dance, or by phonetic sounds in poetry and different sentence structures in prose? In answering these and other questions, the authors analyze the basic art stimuli in terms of their effects on arousal, processes of tension and relief, and meaning elaboration of the input. The second part attempts to answer questions such as: How does a work of art emotionally involve the spectator? In what ways does this involvement differ from that in a story heard from a friend or a landscape viewed through a window? When does a work of art provide cathartic relief and when does it elicit imitation in the spectator? How is it that each one of innumerable spectators in various periods and cultures experiences the contents of a specific work of art as uniquely meaningful for him personally? And, what if any is the long~range cognitive impact of art? The answers to these and other questions entail discussion of processes such as empathy, feeling~into, identification, projection, sublimation, abstraction, multi~leveledness, symbolization, and the fourfold prism of realities ~ common, archaeological, normative and prophetic~which reflect art's contribution to the cognitive orientation of the audience. Teachers and students of psychology, of the special arts, of aesthetics, and art history will welcome a text like this, one that reviews the subject in a modern psychology framework. But Psychology of the Arts is much more than the title suggests. The questions that Psychology of the Arts examines are co~extensive with the fundamental issues of human psychology. Above all, the reader will find his own experience of the arts turning into something richer and broader because of this fine volume.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kendall Hunt Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1792410603 ISBN 13: 9781792410604
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,24
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Papyrus Pub. House at Tel-Aviv University, 1986
ISBN 10: 9653060015 ISBN 13: 9789653060012
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chronicle Books, California, CA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0811835219 ISBN 13: 9780811835213
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Color Illustrations Ilustrador. First Paperback Edition. Signed by author. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 15,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Broken Willow 8/17/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615472508 ISBN 13: 9780615472508
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Obamageddon: The Culmination of the Progressive Looting of America. Book.
EUR 19,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Signed by author on first page. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Morning Sun Press, Lafayette, CA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0962906956 ISBN 13: 9780962906954
Librería: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 68 pp. Signed/inscribed by author on title. Near fine condition. Signed by Author(s).