Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 2,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Brian Hargreaves Ilustrador. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0253062721 ISBN 13: 9780253062727
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Text clean and tight; The Year's Work: Studies In Fan Culture And Cultural Theory; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Brian Hargreaves Ilustrador. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0002190745.
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st edition. Imitation cloth, dj, VG/G+. 512pp, 24 colour plates, index, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket yellowed & faded to the spine, internally fine. A guide to the ailments of the plants likely to be found in British gardens, arranged by symptoms. 900 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Silver Link Publishing, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 0947971130 ISBN 13: 9780947971137
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 9,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. hardback, quarto measuring 11" x 8 3/4", lightly knocked to top leading corner of lower board else a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved pictorial dust wrapper, the text is clean and is unmarked, b&w illustrations, 144pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Silver Link Publishing, Lancs. UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0947971130 ISBN 13: 9780947971137
Librería: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Firmly bound in brown cloth boards with good corners and spine ends. Silver titling to spine. Text pages, end papers and illustrations are all clean with no markings or previous owner inscriptions. D/J is unclipped with just light shelf wear. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Keith Brockie Ilustrador. 1st Edition. The dust jacket has some superficial scratches, otherwise it is in very good condition. In all other respects this is an excellent first edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por T & A D Poyser, 1984. 0856610380, 1984
ISBN 10: 0856610380 ISBN 13: 9780856610387
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 224, illus with b&w plates and drawings (no inscriptions).
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 17,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd., Calton, 1984
ISBN 10: 0856610380 ISBN 13: 9780856610387
Librería: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Brockie, Keith Ilustrador. First Edition. 224 pages; b/w illustrations; photographs, diagrams and maps. Original dust jacket very good, spine faded not price-clipped. Hard back binding fine. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, no foxing. A near fine bright copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Silver Link Publishing Ltd, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0947971130 ISBN 13: 9780947971137
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket complete except price clipped, small nick to top of spine. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership marks. Numerous b/w photographs. 144 pages clean and tight. THE Great Western Railway was a company that inspired a powerful spirit of pride and loyalty amongst its workforce. Incorporated by Act of Parliament in 1835, the GWR was unique in that it was the only British railway company to retain its name through the Grouping of 1923 and, by the time of Nationalisation on January 1 1948, the Company enjoyed an unbroken tradition established over more than 100 years. GWR Reflections depicts `God's Wonderful Railway' as recorded primarily by the press photographer, from the broad gauge era of Brunel to the early years of British Railways Western Region, following Nationalisation in 1948. Featured prominently in these pages are the prestige services and named trains of the GWR, together with a fascinating selection of Royal Train duties between Paddington and Windsor. Whilst the enthusiast photographer has often concentrated mainly on locomotives and trains, the press photographer's job was to record all aspects of railway development and activity, so also featured in this book are interior and exterior views of passenger rolling-stock, diesel and petrol railcars, goods trains, permanent way work, civil engineering operations, and the impressive Swindon Works locomotive test plant. Coverage of special interest focuses on the growth and development of the GWR's London terminus at Paddington in the 20th century, and the Company's railway and shipping activities associated with a visit to Fishguard by the giant Cunard liner Mauretania in 1909. Detailed captions and explanatory text in the book are the result of lengthy research by acknowledged GWR historian Keith Beck, whose expert comment is combined with many unique and previously unpublished photographs to produce an attractive album of historic merit. The superb photographs are all drawn from the historical archives of the HultonDeutsch Collection; most of the pictures were produced by the Topical Press Agency. The Hulton-Deutsch Collection is a commercial picture agency with more than 10 million pictures in its files. The pictures are supplied for every conceivable purpose to a wide range of commercial organisations for use in books, newspapers, television programmes, magazines, games and advertisements. Size: 4to.
Publicado por London: Collins, 1983
ISBN 10: 0002190745 ISBN 13: 9780002190749
Librería: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Brian Hargreaves Ilustrador. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper lightly sunned at the spine; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (1 kg); pp 319; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Colour plates; Glossary; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #195532 ||.
EUR 20,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Brockie, Keith Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good.
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Brian Hargreaves Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket. 319pp. Colour plates throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (42/1).
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 47,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 2014
ISBN 10: 0807157724 ISBN 13: 9780807157725
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Long after the Civil War ended, one conflict raged on: the battle to define and shape the war's legacy. Across the Bloody Chasm deftly examines Civil War veterans' commemorative efforts and the concomitant -- and sometimes conflicting -- movement for reconciliation.Though former soldiers from both sides of the war celebrated the history and values of the newly reunited America, a deep divide remained between people in the North and South as to how the country's past should be remembered and the nation's ideals honored. Union soldiers could not forget that their southern counterparts had taken up arms against them, while Confederates maintained that the principles of states' rights and freedom from tyranny aligned with the beliefs and intentions of the founding fathers. Confederate soldiers also challenged northern claims of a moral victory, insisting that slavery had not been the cause of the war, and ferociously resisting the imposition of postwar racial policies. M. Keith Har-ris argues that although veterans remained committed to reconciliation, the sectional sensibilities that influenced the memory of the war left the North and South far from a meaningful accord.Harris's masterful analysis of veteran memory assesses the ideological commitments of a generation of former soldiers, weaving their stories into the larger narrative of the process of national reunification. Through regimental histories, speeches at veterans' gatherings, monument dedications, and war narratives, Harris uncovers how veterans from both sides kept the deadliest war in American history alive in memory at a time when the nation seemed determined to move beyond conflict. Long after the Civil War ended, one conflict raged on: the battle to define and shape the war's legacy. Across the Bloody Chasm deftly examines Civil War veterans' commemorative efforts and the concomitant - and sometimes conflicting - movement for reconciliation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0002191032 ISBN 13: 9780002191036
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Brian Hargreaves Ilustrador. 1st Edition. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dust wrapper is in new condition. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Essential for all gardeners, horticulturists, teachers, students and naturalists, this is a practical, highly-illustrated guide to dealing with the pests, diseases and disorders that commonly affect fruit, vegetables, trees and ornamental garden plants. A revision of the highly acclaimed guide published in1981, the book now features completely updated text, the addition of several new pests and diseases that have become important in the last decade, and an impressive full colour plate section with over 600 photographs. Ref GGG 6.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Silver Link Pub, United Kingdom, 1994
ISBN 10: 0947971130 ISBN 13: 9780947971137
Librería: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. 144pp/illus. Profuse b/w photos. Depicts wonderful railways as recorded primarily by the press photographer, from the broad gauge era of Brunel to the early years of British railways Western Region, following nationalisation in 1948. Clean.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press 2022-10-04, 2022
ISBN 10: 0253062713 ISBN 13: 9780253062710
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 41,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2014
ISBN 10: 0807157724 ISBN 13: 9780807157725
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 53,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 220 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Louisiana State University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0807157724 ISBN 13: 9780807157725
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 47,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 13,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2014
ISBN 10: 0807157724 ISBN 13: 9780807157725
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 65,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 220 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 61,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.