Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 21,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol University Press, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1447332636 ISBN 13: 9781447332633
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 36,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Available Open Access under CC-BY-NC licence. The extent of violence against women is currently hidden. How should violence be measured? How should research and new ways of thinking about violence improve its measurement? Could improved measurement change policy? The book is a guide to how the measurement of violence can be best achieved. It shows how to make femicide, rape, domestic violence, and FGM visible in official statistics. It offers practical guidance on definitions, indicators and coordination mechanisms. It reflects on theoretical debates on 'what is gender', 'what is violence', and 'the concept of coercive control'. and introduces the concept of 'gender saturated context'. Analysing the socially constructed nature of statistics and the links between knowledge and power, it sets new standards and guidelines to influence the measurement of violence in the coming decades.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol University Press, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1447332636 ISBN 13: 9781447332633
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Available Open Access under CC-BY-NC licence. The extent of violence against women is currently hidden. How should violence be measured? How should research and new ways of thinking about violence improve its measurement? Could improved measurement change policy? The book is a guide to how the measurement of violence can be best achieved. It shows how to make femicide, rape, domestic violence, and FGM visible in official statistics. It offers practical guidance on definitions, indicators and coordination mechanisms. It reflects on theoretical debates on 'what is gender', 'what is violence', and 'the concept of coercive control'. and introduces the concept of 'gender saturated context'. Analysing the socially constructed nature of statistics and the links between knowledge and power, it sets new standards and guidelines to influence the measurement of violence in the coming decades.
EUR 13,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 37,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 39,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 61,17
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on the utilisation of manure to improve soil management and health.The first chapter reviews ways to improve manure management in animal housing during storage and after application in the field. The chapter also considers manure application methods and their effects on nitrogen utilisation and soil carbon storage.The second chapter discusses the role of manure and compost in maintaining soil health, as well as ways of integrating livestock and crop production to optimise soil health.The third chapter reviews the impacts associated with the application of livestock and poultry manure on the ability of soil to deliver a range of ecosystem services that sustain plants, animals, people and the environment.The fourth chapter discusses the responsible storage, treatment and processing of livestock manure, as well as the measures available to mitigate the production of greenhouse gas emissions during these processes, such as slurry mixing.The final chapter reviews the main technologies for manure valorisation into bioenergy and biofertiliser products. It discusses developments in more established technologies such as solid-liquid (S/L) separation, as well as more innovative techniques, such as ammonia stripping/scrubbing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol University Press, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1447332636 ISBN 13: 9781447332633
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Available Open Access under CC-BY-NC licence. The extent of violence against women is currently hidden. How should violence be measured? How should research and new ways of thinking about violence improve its measurement? Could improved measurement change policy? The book is a guide to how the measurement of violence can be best achieved. It shows how to make femicide, rape, domestic violence, and FGM visible in official statistics. It offers practical guidance on definitions, indicators and coordination mechanisms. It reflects on theoretical debates on 'what is gender', 'what is violence', and 'the concept of coercive control'. and introduces the concept of 'gender saturated context'. Analysing the socially constructed nature of statistics and the links between knowledge and power, it sets new standards and guidelines to influence the measurement of violence in the coming decades.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 57,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Westermann Verlag, Wien, 2019
ISBN 10: 3710039436 ISBN 13: 9783710039430
Librería: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austria
EUR 13,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Wie neu. Wie Neu!!!
Publicado por Sans date
Librería: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Envoi rapide. in-4. Sans date. broché. 317 pages. Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol University Press, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1447332636 ISBN 13: 9781447332633
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 21,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Available Open Access under CC-BY-NC licence. The extent of violence against women is currently hidden. How should violence be measured? How should research and new ways of thinking about violence improve its measurement? Could improved measurement change policy? The book is a guide to how the measurement of violence can be best achieved. It shows how to make femicide, rape, domestic violence, and FGM visible in official statistics. It offers practical guidance on definitions, indicators and coordination mechanisms. It reflects on theoretical debates on 'what is gender', 'what is violence', and 'the concept of coercive control'. and introduces the concept of 'gender saturated context'. Analysing the socially constructed nature of statistics and the links between knowledge and power, it sets new standards and guidelines to influence the measurement of violence in the coming decades.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 56,89
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on the utilisation of manure to improve soil management and health.The first chapter reviews ways to improve manure management in animal housing during storage and after application in the field. The chapter also considers manure application methods and their effects on nitrogen utilisation and soil carbon storage.The second chapter discusses the role of manure and compost in maintaining soil health, as well as ways of integrating livestock and crop production to optimise soil health.The third chapter reviews the impacts associated with the application of livestock and poultry manure on the ability of soil to deliver a range of ecosystem services that sustain plants, animals, people and the environment.The fourth chapter discusses the responsible storage, treatment and processing of livestock manure, as well as the measures available to mitigate the production of greenhouse gas emissions during these processes, such as slurry mixing.The final chapter reviews the main technologies for manure valorisation into bioenergy and biofertiliser products. It discusses developments in more established technologies such as solid-liquid (S/L) separation, as well as more innovative techniques, such as ammonia stripping/scrubbing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edition Stemmle AG, Zurich, 1999
ISBN 10: 3908163102 ISBN 13: 9783908163107
Librería: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. 399 pages. Hardcover. Texts in English. Mild shelfwear to the edges with some rubbing to the dustjacket. The spine of the dustjacket seems a little sunned. Else, the binding is tight, the interior clean and free of markings. Black boards, with red lettering. Decorative endpapers. Biography, bibliography, list of plates, notes on the authors, biographical notes and index. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Hamburg Kunsthalle 13 May-22 August 1999 and The Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh PA 6 November 1999-15 February 2000. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ashgate Publishing Company, 2004
ISBN 10: 0754632881 ISBN 13: 9780754632887
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 221,66
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 248.
Publicado por Rod & Gun Publishing Corporation, Montreal, 1968
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. Features: Outstanding Dogs; Jacks are Wild (part 2 of 2); Gunning the Willow Ptarmigan; El Tigre; Sports Tid-Bids; Canadian Sportsmen's Corner; Fletcher Lake and Trout; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.
Año de publicación: 1914
Librería: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, Francia
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1914. Paris Les cahiers d'aujourd'hui n°10 avril 1914 (dernier numéro paru de la première série) - Broché 19 cm x 26 cm 50+ V pages + publicités ills in et hors textes noir & blanc - Textes de Neel Doff Karin Micharlis-Stangeland Egon Wellesz Lucien Febvre Léon Werth et Pierre Hamp ; partition de Arnold Schoenberg ill. pleine page de Renoir marges et hors-texte de Francis Jourdain - Une trace d'humidité sur la couv. rousseurs sinon bon état. Bon état.
Publicado por N.p., N.p., 1962
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Fotografía
EUR 133,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVintage studio still photograph from the 1962 film, with a provenance stamp on the verso. A re-edited version of the 1958 German film "The Sin Began with Eva" by Fritz Umgelter, with additional nude scenes featuring Playboy model June Wilkinson, shot by a young Francis Ford Coppola, then still a film student. A bellboy, aspiring to be a private eye, spies on the suspicious activities of women in the hotel who turn out to be representatives of a lingerie manufacturer. Shot on location in Bavaria and San Francisco. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 80,44
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 85,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466610 ISBN 13: 9781801466615
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 81,36
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.