Kalin kaj (19 resultados)
Editorial: Finland 1982 1982
Librería: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, Estados Unidos de AmericaART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,02
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
The famed Glasgow art deco designer, artist and architect of furniture., Finnish/Swedish, Year1982, Illust. B/W13, Illust. Color, ISBN 9519943110, Code 0131. Softbound, Not in perfect condition, Cat. of exh. Pages 12, Size 11 3/4öx8 1/4ö.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, Estados Unidos de AmericaStorm Mountain Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,88
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used: Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] Helsinki: Taideteollisuusmuseo Museum of Applied Arts, 1986. Tall paperback in pictorial wraps. ISBN: 9519580751. 108 pages illustrated throughout with b/w photos of modern decorative arts from Finland. Text in English. Very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-L…IBRARY. (fr/cart1).

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Thomas Emig, Altlandsberg, AlemaniaThomas Emig
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 108 pages with many b/w-illustrations.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Reino UnidoJuddSt.Pancras
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,49
Envío por EUR 25,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. Text in Engish, German and Finnish.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Engish, German and Finnish. 107 pp.

Editorial: Helsinki. 1988
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, AlemaniaRotes Antiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
40 S. Mit Abb. 4°, Orig.-Karton. Guter Zustand. 300 gr.

Editorial: Arabia Museo, 21 1987
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy with no markings. A accompanying booklet for an exhibition of the same name, which was the first push towards the artist's wideknown recognition. Kristina Riska's ceramics work presented with stories by Kaj Kalin and photos by Kari Holopainen. Text in Finnish, and an addition…al leaflet with translations in Swedish.
Idioma: Finlandés
Editorial: Helsinki, Konstindustrimuseets, 1986
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, AlemaniaBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
4°, original softcover. 1. ed. With numerous illustr., 107 p. Finnish-english-german texts. Fine copy. fi Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Más imágenesEditorial: Otava, Torino 1986
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Libreria Utopia Pratica, Torino, ItaliaLibreria Utopia Pratica
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 100,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
RIGIDA. Condición: ottimo. Prima edizione. Kaj Kalin - Sarpaneva Otava - Prima edizione 1986 Libro in ottime condizioni, minimi segni del tempo: piccole imperfezioni alla sovraccoperta. Non esitate a contattarci per altre foto o richieste. Saremo lieti di soddisfare ogni vostra esigenza. Libro.

Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Helsinki Taideteollisuusmuseo 1986
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Austria a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
4°, Softcover/Paperback. 1.Auflage.. 107 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Biogr. Register, Text finnisch, engl., dtsch. Einband etwas berieben, ansonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Editorial: Otava Publishing Company, Keuruu 1986
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 156,72
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Includes dust jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings/stickers/stamping present, including stamping on the page edges and a slip insert attached to the preliminary pages. Book and dust jacket show sizeable shelf & handling wear, including edge wear and scuffing. Dust jacket is in a plastic pro…tector. Binding is intact but slightly worn/loose on the hinges. Pages are slightly worn & tanning on their edges, but remain intact with unmarked text & pictures. A good reading copy.
Más imágenesEditorial: Kaupungin taidemuseo, 66 1992
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 125,02
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in English and Finnish. 199 pp. Many of us remember well the spectacular rise of Finnish industrial art to world-wide recognition and fame in the 1950s. Finland's young designers took their place among the elite of their profession, and it seemed as if the whole country had car…ried out an amazing feat. International medals and awards showered on these northernmost reaches of Europe, still impoverished by the ravages of the Second World War. There was hardly an exhibition or competition where Finnish design was not awarded first place. In those years Finland was, in a way, designed onto the map, just as her athletes had achieved international recognition a few decades earlier. Finnish industry was to benefit from these successes for years and decades to come. Similar efforts are called for today - confidence in ourselves and our opportunities, and a strong spirit of enterprise. But we do not need others to sing our praises We have to apply our skills and utilize the international recognition of our efforts simply to ensure our standard of living, and perhaps even our survival as a nation. We must remember that all our efforts must be pooled. Enterprise, an inquiring mind and an active spirit are the weapons that all Finns must again take in hand. Especially now and in the immediate future we need new ideas and new design, just as in the 1950s, but in tune with our times. Throughout his long career, Professor Antti Nurmesniemi has been a leading figure in developing Finnish design. He has represented us in many international fields and has spread knowledge of us and our skills almost everywhere in the world. Despite this, we have lacked a detailed portrait of his work. A whole generation of Finns has grown up without much knowledge of his considerable contribution to Finnish design. By staging this retrospective exhibition of Anti Nurmesniemi's works, including many of his latest designs Helsingin kaupungin taidemuseo wishes to remind the public of his significance, and that of other designers, for our country. This exhibition clearly shows the skills and expertise Finland has to offer. It remains for us to put them to the right use.
Editorial: Otava 1986 1986
- Tapa dura
Librería: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranciaLibrairie Vignes Online
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 150,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Très bon état. in-4, cartonnage, jaquette, 341 pp., nombreuses reproductions en noir et en couleurs. TEXTE EN ALLEMAND. En très bon état.
Más imágenesEditorial: Kaupungin taidemuseo, 109 1992
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 160,74
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in English and Finnish. 199 pp. Artists signature and inscription and to artist Eila Hiltunen. Minor stain on the spine; slight rubbing to covers. Many of us remember well the spectacular rise of Finnish industrial art to world-wide recognition and fame in the 1950s. Finland's…young designers took their place among the elite of their profession, and it seemed as if the whole country had carried out an amazing feat. International medals and awards showered on these northernmost reaches of Europe, still impoverished by the ravages of the Second World War. There was hardly an exhibition or competition where Finnish design was not awarded first place. In those years Finland was, in a way, designed onto the map, just as her athletes had achieved international recognition a few decades earlier. Finnish industry was to benefit from these successes for years and decades to come. Similar efforts are called for today - confidence in ourselves and our opportunities, and a strong spirit of enterprise. But we do not need others to sing our praises We have to apply our skills and utilize the international recognition of our efforts simply to ensure our standard of living, and perhaps even our survival as a nation. We must remember that all our efforts must be pooled. Enterprise, an inquiring mind and an active spirit are the weapons that all Finns must again take in hand. Especially now and in the immediate future we need new ideas and new design, just as in the 1950s, but in tune with our times. Throughout his long career, Professor Antti Nurmesniemi has been a leading figure in developing Finnish design. He has represented us in many international fields and has spread knowledge of us and our skills almost everywhere in the world. Despite this, we have lacked a detailed portrait of his work. A whole generation of Finns has grown up without much knowledge of his considerable contribution to Finnish design. By staging this retrospective exhibition of Anti Nurmesniemi's works, including many of his latest designs Helsingin kaupungin taidemuseo wishes to remind the public of his significance, and that of other designers, for our country. This exhibition clearly shows the skills and expertise Finland has to offer. It remains for us to put them to the right use. Signed by artist.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 107,16
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Text in German. 85 pp. Slight signs of wear on the cover.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 107,16
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Timo Tapani Sarpaneva (1926-2006) was an influential Finnish designer, sculptor, and educator best known in the art world for innovative work in glass, which often merged attributes of display art objects with utilitarian designations. While gla…ss remained his most commonly addressed medium, he worked with metal, wood, textiles, and porcelain. Sarpaneva has entered homes around the world through his industrial design of upscale, artistically conceived items, including cast-iron cookware and porcelain dinnerware. His work was among the key components that helped to launch Finland's reputation as a trailblazer of design. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to his work! Text in Finnish. 344 pp.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 133,95
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Timo Tapani Sarpaneva (1926-2006) was an influential Finnish designer, sculptor, and educator best known in the art world for innovative work in glass, which often merged attributes of display art objects with utilitarian designations. While gla…ss remained his most commonly addressed medium, he worked with metal, wood, textiles, and porcelain. Sarpaneva has entered homes around the world through his industrial design of upscale, artistically conceived items, including cast-iron cookware and porcelain dinnerware. His work was among the key components that helped to launch Finland's reputation as a trailblazer of design. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to his work! Text in German. 341 pp. Rubbing to dust jacket. Edge wear.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: monobooks, Waterford, Estados Unidos de Americamonobooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 267,89
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1986, no previous printings listed. Text in German. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a remin…der. DJ as new, bright and shiny, no tears no chips, no edgewear, not clipped. Square 4to, 344 pages, illustrated throughout. Heavy book will require additional postage for priority or international orders. Scarce book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandiaMoraine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 267,89
Envío por EUR 35,51Se envía de Finlandia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Timo Tapani Sarpaneva (1926-2006) was an influential Finnish designer, sculptor, and educator best known in the art world for innovative work in glass, which often merged attributes of display art objects with utilitarian designations. While gla…ss remained his most commonly addressed medium, he worked with metal, wood, textiles, and porcelain. Sarpaneva has entered homes around the world through his industrial design of upscale, artistically conceived items, including cast-iron cookware and porcelain dinnerware. His work was among the key components that helped to launch Finland's reputation as a trailblazer of design. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to his work! Limited numbered edition of 500 copies. Signed by Timo Sarpaneva. Text in Finnish. 344 pp. Normal shelf wear on the dust jacket. Former owner Ex Libris inside the front cover. Signed by Timo Sarpaneva.