Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Hard Cover - VG/Good - Chipping to dust jacket otherwise book is clean and tight - Illustrated - 608 pages.
Publicado por Readers Digest, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 089577352X ISBN 13: 9780895773524
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Very good paperback. Reprint. Text clean. Illustrated. Spine twist.
Publicado por The Reader's Digest Association, 1989
Librería: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+/VG/ND. y 1st Thus. HARDBACK, ?LARGE & HEAVY,? SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edn: 1st. Thus* Date of Pubn: 1989* Publisher: The Readers Digest Association.* Binding and cover condition: Text illustrated covers with plastic coated boards, black and white titles to spine & face on an orange, red and pink ground. No bumps or rubs, minimal shelf wear to upper & lower edges and to head and tail of spine. VG+* Jacket condition: No dust wrapper. ND* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Coloured end papers (mid blue). Top edge a little dusty. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, very slight marks to top & fore-edge, otherwise no visible faults. VG++.* Illustrations: A number of colour line drawings and diagrams within text throughout.* Pages: 767 pp. text. i pp., acknowledgements at rear.* Description: A dictionary to help the user find the word that are on the tip of their tongue. Elusive words, awkward words, impressive words, persuasive words, precise words, technical words. This dictionary overcomes the old saying ?If I don?t know how to spell it, how can I look it up in a dictionary??.* A NEAR VG++ copy of the 1st thus with some very slight age but no dust jacket (probably as issued).* 1989-01-01. n.
Publicado por The Reader's Digest Association Limited, London, UK., 1985
Librería: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 688 pages.
Publicado por Reader's Digest Association Ltd, 1985
Librería: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlack Boards/Green Cloth Spine. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Comprehensive guide to the correct use of the English language. 688pp arranged alphabetically. Red endpaper and ribbon marker. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Minor surface marking and edgewear, otherwise near fine copy with no inscriptions. HEAVY BOOK - additional postage may be requested. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 5,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.