Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McGraw-Hill (edition 1), 2002
ISBN 10: 0071399259 ISBN 13: 9780071399258
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press (edition Reprint), 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG-. DJ: rubbing & edgewear; chips; creases; closed tears; scuffs; some yellowing & duststaining/foxing. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; some yellowing & duststaining/foxing; otherwise overall clean & tight. 158 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Publicado por Summit Books, 1984
Librería: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fair. FAIR/WITH NO JACKET, 158 pp. Text clean and shows little sign of use. Has numerous b/w and color illustrations. Multi color paper wraps with white text; separation at binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Small piece removed from bottom of spine, with top edge of spine pulling. xvii, 158 pp with extensive color and black and white illustrations. Slight spotting first and last pages, ink name top of half title page. Dramatic color pictorial covers. Exhibition at the Smithsonian about how the future was visualized by authors and others.
EUR 4,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
EUR 17,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. The book is in very good condition, minor shelf rubbing. The text and images inside appear clean and clear throughout. 'Enormous skyscrapers will house residents and workers who happily go "for weeks" without setting foot on the ground. Streamlined, "hurricane-proof" houses will pivot on their foundations like weather vanes. The family car will turn into an airplane so easily that "a woman can do it in five minutes." Our wars will be fought by robots. And our living room furniture?waterproof, of course?will clean up with a squirt from the garden hose. In Yesterday's Tomorrows Joseph J. Corn and Brian Horrigan explore the future as Americans earlier in the last century expected it to happen. Filled with vivid color images and lively text, the book is eloquent testimony to the confidence?and, at times, the naive faith?Americans have had in science and technology. The future that emerges here, the authors conclude, is one in which technology changes, but society and politics usually do not. The authors draw on a wide variety of sources?popular-science magazines, science fiction, world fair exhibits, films, advertisements, and plans for things only dreamed of. From Jules Verne to the Jetsons, from a 500-passenger flying wing to an anti-aircraft flying buzz-saw, the vision of the future as seen through the eyes of the past demonstrates the play of the American imagination on the canvas of the future.' xvii+157 pages. 9.9 x 7.6 inches. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require, we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request.
Librería: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 25,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. This softcover book has been bound into card covers with a linen spine by an institutional library. Minimal library marks; interior pages clean and unmarked, tight binding. 158 pages. Many illustrations. "From toy ray guns to individual flying platforms for infantrymen, from Hollywood miniatures used as props for science fiction movies to Buckminster Fuller's 1928 Dymaxion House, Yesterday's Tomorrows' is a dazzling, amusing, and fascinating look at the ways Americans in the last one hundred years have imagined the technology and lifestyle of their future. The authors, guest curators for the current major Smithsonian exhibition, 'Yesterday's Tomorrows,' present a vivid array of architectural models, industrial prototypes, toys and games, original drawings, and illustrations to examine and interpret in text and pictures the American proclivity for speculation on the future and faith in material progress" [back cover] Keywords: Technology, Lifestyle, Smithsonian exhibition, Architecture, Industrial prototypes, Toys games, Drawings, Illustrations, Material Progress.
Publicado por Art West, Santa Monica, CA, 1989
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 16,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. Oblong 8vo, 93 pp., color and b/w illus. Edward Ruscha cover; Marks and Scheips on Mario Merz; section on California art edited by Marks (Including statements by Henry Hopkins, John Baldessari, Guillermo Gomez-Pena, Anne MacDonald, Nayland Blank, et al); Giovannini on Esther McCoy; etc. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, corners bumped.
Librería: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Printing with full number line down to 1. Prior owner's name written on bottom corner of half title page. Otherwise inside is unmarked. Warping and waving to pages from moisture damage. Fading, creasing, and wear on cover. See photos.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 27,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Librería: Engel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. 1st printing of Summit Books edition from 1984 of the Smithsonian exhibition catalog. Lovely Softcover w/very minor shelfwear, Inside pages are clean with no writing or marks. Not Ex-Library, Photos gladly provided.
Publicado por Simon & Schuster Summit Books, New York, 1984
Librería: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good ++. First Edition. Oversized oblong trade paperback, xvii +158 pages including many illustrations throughout in full colour and black-and-white; hardly a trace of shelf wear, very gently read, if at all, age toning or sun fading to covers and edges, otherwise appears in unread/unused condition. For something completely different, see also our listings for Penny Sparke's The Plastics Age: From Bakelite to Beanbags and Beyond, and for Marc Dessauce's The Inflatable Moment : Pneumatics and Protest in '68 (buy two or more and save on postage!).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por San Francisco Museum of Modern A, 2009
ISBN 10: 1933045981 ISBN 13: 9781933045986
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Some wear to cover; lacks dust jacket although front flap taped to front endpaper; internally clean; binding tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por San Francisco Museum of Modern A, 2009
ISBN 10: 1933045981 ISBN 13: 9781933045986
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,77
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 1933045981 ISBN 13: 9781933045986
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801853990 ISBN 13: 9780801853999
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 31,39
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Publicado por summit books, 1984
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. first edition. very good -fine trade paperback size.
EUR 48,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.