Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, London, 1984
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 90 pages. Illustrated. F H Winstanley "Capt W E Johns' Biggles Stories" / Richard Dalby "The Strand Magazine" / W O G Lofts And Derek Adley "Collecting Rupert Bear" / Nicholas Redman "Arnold Bennett" / Anthony C Davies "Rare Bee Books" / F H Winstanley "The Pulps" / W O G Lofts And Derek Adley "Rare Edgar Wallace Books".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Williams, Lea & Co., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: About Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol V, No 9. Single issue of a British Aviation magazine from 1936. The Editor, W. E. Johns, was a WWI pilot and author of the popular 'Biggles' books. Cover features a color painting of a two-seater monoplane flying over countryside by artist Howard Leigh. Features include - German Aviation Today; Atlantic Flying Boats; Gliding; Air Photography; Bombing of Adrianoplew; Cathode Ray Direction Finder; Antony Fokker; and more. Great Issue!! pp441--496, photo illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Unpacked weight, 194g. Postage at cost.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Williams, Lea & Co., London, 1937
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: Near Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Single issue of a British Aviation magazine from 1937. The Editor, W. E. Johns, was a WWI pilot and author of the popular 'Biggles' books. Cover features a color painting of a bomber over England by artist Howard Leigh. Features include - The Air Exercises; Fit to Fly [medical]; Planes & personalities; More about Naval 8; The Anglo-German Gliding Camp, 1937; War Birds on Parade; When is Oxygen Needed?; Another German Air Fighter - Lt. Wuesthoff; Modern Aircraft - the Comet. pp369-424, photo illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Unpacked weight, 175g. Postage at cost.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Williams, Lea & Co., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: About Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol IV, No 10. Single issue of a British Aviation magazine from 1936. The Editor, W. E. Johns, was a WWI pilot and author of the popular 'Biggles' books. Cover features a color painting of a flight of a heavy bomber in flight by artist Howard Leigh. Features include - Record Breaking Down Africa; Planes of History - the A.E.G. Bomber [Germany]; A Raid with Count Ciano; The Mogul's Dream ; Recollections and Reflections - Lanoe Hawker V.C.; Flying Wires;Antarctica; Air Post; and more. pp521-576, photo illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Unpacked weight, 201g. Postage at cost.
Publicado por Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1987
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 132 page. Illustrated. Reg Read "Collecting Circus Books" / Peter Doggett "The 'Biggles' Books Of W E Johns" / Richard Dalby "The Illustrated Books Of Maurice & Edward Detmold" / Vladimir Nabokov Complete UK Bibliography.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1935
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Good - Very Good. Howard Leigh - Front Wrapper Ilustrador. Vol IV, No 8. British aviation monthly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp409-464, profusely illustrated. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Very clean, unmarked interior with a sound, stapled binding. Front wrapper has a light stain to the top outer part of the front wrapper. Rear wrapper is VG+. Scan available. Many issues available. Weight, 195g. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail. Postage $4.00 to 6.00 within North America, in card sleeve. Enquire for rates to the Rest of the World. We ship at our cost. Image available. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1961
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Lewis, Brian Ilustrador. First Edition. Contains: The Gentle Assassin by J.G. Ballard; Guest Editorial by Brian W. Aldiss; Survival Course by Philip E High, Black Knowledge by Peter Hawkins; Part 2 of The Golden Age by Rupert Clinton; Protected Species by David Rome; Gravity by Kenneth Johns and reviews by John Carnell. Cover illustration by Brian Lewis. Light discolouration to the rear cover. Book shop stamp on the first page which has a small tear to the top edge and some page browning. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Publicado por Diamond Publishing, 1990
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 164 pages. The Worrals Books Of Capt. W E Johns / The Sapper - creator of Bull-Dog Drummond / Books & Designs Of Eric Gill / Anthony Burgess / Philip Larkin / J G Wood "Natural Historian" / Robert Bloch.
Publicado por Williams, Lea & Co., London, 1937
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: About Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol V, No 10. Single issue of a British Aviation magazine from 1936. The Editor, W. E. Johns, was a WWI pilot and author of the popular 'Biggles' books. Cover features a color painting of a four-engine biplane over the countryside by artist Howard Leigh. Features include - Hands Off the Air Force; Inland Air lines; Modern Aircraft - The Lockheed 'Altair'; Naval Eight [Vimy]; The RAF Reserve Services; Moose Glue Prop [Hudson's Bay Co.]; Air-Minded Russia; Some British Air Fighters; Remote Control; Films and Flying; ;Liebe Garda' [Short Story]; International Aero Exhibition, Paris 1936; and more. Great Issue!! pp497-548, photo illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Unpacked weight, 180g. Postage at cost.
Publicado por Williams, Lea & Co., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: About Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol V, No 8. Single issue of a British Aviation magazine from 1936. The Editor, W. E. Johns, was a WWI pilot and author of the popular 'Biggles' books. Cover features a color painting of a biplane taking off from an aircraft carrier by artist Howard Leigh. Features include - The Johannesburg Air Race; Air Fighting in Spain; Aviation as a Career; Modern Aircraft - The A.S.6 'Envoy' Series II; The Growth of Civil Aviation in India'; The British Burnelli Aeroplane' Shooting the 'Chute [Parachute Jumping as Sport[; Official Squadron Crest of the RAF; Heinrich Gontermann ; and more. Great Issue!! pp385-440, photo illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Unpacked weight, 200g. Postage at cost.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1937
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol V, No 11. British aviation monthly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp549-604, profusely illustrated. Aerodromes and Airports Number. Front cover features artwork by Howard Leigh of a very Art Deco Airport. Features - This Aerodrome Business; The Heston Phoenix; Airport Lighting; Airport Architecture; War Flying in Russia, etc. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binidng. Clean, bright wrappers, minor age-soil/scuffing to front. Scan of front available. Several issues available. Weight, 194g. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1935
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. Frank L. Westley Ilustrador. Vol IV, No 4. British aviation monly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp169-232, profusely illustrated. Jubilee Year R.A.F. Display Number. Features on Latest RAF Equipment; Armament Through the Ages; Writing in Smoke; Fiction by Wilfrid Tremellen etc etc Cover art by Frank L. Westley of three RAF Day-Bombers in flight [bi-planes]. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers showing some light wear, age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 228g - larger than usual issue. Ships within North America, in card sleeve, for $4.50-$6.50 depending on location. Overseas - shipping at cost. Image available. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1935
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. Vol IV, No 3. British aviation monly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp113-168, profusely illustrated. Feature on The German Air Force Equipment. Plus 6 more articles, one piece of Fiction by Wilfrid Tremellen and several regular features. Cover art by unknown artist. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers showing some light wear, age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 205g. Ships within North America, in card sleeve, for $4.50-$6.50 depending on location. Overseas - shipping at cost. Image available. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1935
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. Vol IV, No 7. British aviation monly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp353-408, profusely illustrated. Features on An American Tour; Recollections of a Pioneer - Sir A. V. Roe; mathy of the Zeppelins; Bomb Released; Aerial Sailing in Germany; Days of Test Flying; Fiction by Douglas Hales, etc etc Cover art by unidentified artist of a ilot next to his aircraft. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers showing some light wear. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 194g. Ships within North America, in card sleeve, for $4.50-$6.50 depending on location. Overseas - shipping at cost. Image available. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Frank Westley Ilustrador. Vol V, No 1. British aviation monthly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp1-58, profusely illustrated. Front cover features artwork by Frank Westley of a British bi-plane in flight. Feature on Light over the North Magnetic Pole [Canada]. Colour plate, loose, advertised on the front cover is NOT present. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binidng. Clean, unmarked wrappers, minor age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Several issues available. Weight, 172g. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1937
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol VI, No 11. British aviation monly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp1-56, profusely illustrated. Front cover features artwork by Howard Leigh. Features - The Dart 'Kitten', The Polish Air Force, Flying in Ceylon, Mapping the World by Camera, A Royal Shoot, etc. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binidng. Clean, unmarked wrappers, minor age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 203g. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Vol V, No 4. British aviation monthly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp169-228, profusely illustrated. Special R.A.F. Display Number. Loose colour plate, advertised on front cover, is NOT present. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers, minor age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 209g. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1936
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Vol V, No 2. British aviation monly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp57-112, profusely illustrated. Feature on Ernst Udet, The B.A.C. Drone, Dope Running on the Mexican Border, Thne DeHavilland Dragonfly, and much more . Front cover advertises a loose colour plate that is missing. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binidng. Clean, unmarked wrappers. Scan of front available. Many issues available. Weight, 198g. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Publicado por C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, 1937
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: About Fine. Howard Leigh Ilustrador. Vol V, No 12. British aviation monthly magazine. Loaded with interesting articles on Flying & Aircraft all over the world. pp605-656, profusely illustrated. Front cover features artwork by Howard Leigh. Features - Night Mail over the South Atlantic, 63 Squadron, McCudden Scout Pilot, Tasmania, etc. Color wrappers, b&w interior with numerous photos, adverts etc. Clean interior with a sound, stapled binidng. Clean, unmarked wrappers, minor age-soil/scuffing. Scan of front available. Several issues available. Weight, 185g. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for particularly for heavier books for shipment to Canada and Overseas, but not usually to the USA. Questions? Quotes? Images? - please email. Size: 22cm by 28.5cm. Magazine.
Librería: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Navy Blue Rexine boards with gilt blocked titles to spine and front, 205 x 140 mm approx. 128 pp. Numerous full page and other unspecified lined drawings (illustrator not crediied). Intro. and notes by Piers Williams. First Purnell printing 1978. Anthology of Biggles stories first published in the 1930's. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. VG/VG (Book- no notable shelf wear or soiling, no previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket- negligible shelf rubbing, non price clipped - cover £1.95. No other defects to book or jacket).
Publicado por John Hamilton, London, 1931
Librería: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: FAIR. First Edition. [1931]. 8vo. No jacket. Grey cloth with black titles to spine. 255 pp. with extensive illustrated section of aviation book adverts at rear. B/w plates and colour forntispiece. One plate (at page 100) missing. Light occasional foxing. Binding a little sunned with light markings to spine. Overall FAIR.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good +. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Stories include "Turkish Delight" by R.J.D. Drummond. Also "By Flying Boat to Africa" by Victor Burnett and "Hitler's Air Manoeuvres". Photos of Pilots & planes etc. 32 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. Penciled name at top of front cover. No other inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good +. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Includes "Firing through the Prop"; Cutaway illus of Briston Blenheim; Air Police in Palestine; Photos of Pilots & planes etc. Cover illus "Blackburn Skua" by Howard Leigh. 32 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. small edge tears around spine. Penciled name at top of front cover. No inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Includes the R.A.F breaking the World Long Distance Record, Ismalia to Australia in 48 hours; "Reminiscences of August 1914" by Air Mechanic, No. 2 Squadron, R.F.C. Photos of Pilots & planes etc. Cover illus "Bristol Blenheim" by Howard Leigh. 36 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. small edge tears on fore margin and a 2" edge tear on rear cover. Penciled name at top of front cover. No inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good +. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Includes "Air Fighting Tactics" by W.E.Johns; Air Pioneer Robert Loraine, Chamberlain's visit to Hitler regarding Czechoslovakia, Cross section of Gloster Gladiator. Photos of Pilots & planes etc. 32 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. small Edge tear to fore margin. Penciled name at top of front cover. No other inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good +. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Includes R.A.F. Flying School in Egypt, R.A.F. Policing in the Holy Land, Italian War Aces. Photos of Pilots & planes etc. 32 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. A few small Edge tears. Penciled name at top of front cover. No other inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por George Newnes Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London, 1938
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good. Leigh, Howard & Others Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Weekly Magazine. Contains Fiction and Factual Aviation Articles, Illustrated with B&W Photos, Illustrations & drawings. Includes "German-Austrian Air Force" following Germany's annexation, "Immelman's Last Turn", "Werner Voss" Photos of Pilots & planes etc. Cover illus. "Handley Page Harrows", by Howard Leigh. 32 p, pages, 12 1/2" Tall. Staples rusted. Edge tear 2" long on first 2 pages. Penciled name at top of front cover. No other inscriptions. Other issues available.
Publicado por Odhams Press Ltd, UK, 1968
Librería: Harry Righton, Evesham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Lillian Buchan Ilustrador. 22 stories with b/w illus including Stuart Tresillian, scuff to endpaper, 320pp. reprint. corners bumped, bds lightly soiled.
Publicado por My Garden, 1947
Librería: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st issue. Wraps as issued. February 1947. A lovely copy.
Publicado por My Garden, 1940
Librería: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st issue. Wraps as issued. August 1940. A lovely copy.