John walker jones (57 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookmans
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,54
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,92
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. John Walker's Commonplace Book: A Traveller in the 1670s. Book.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Editorial: Paramount 2001-04-24 00:00:00 2001
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaR Bookmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,90
Envío por EUR 5,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
DVD. Condición: Used - Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,12
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Más imágenesEditorial: Terminus Publishing Company Inc, Philadelphia 1989
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing Company Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Special Brian Lumley issue. One of an unstated number of magazine copies bound by the publisher in red cloth as a hardcover [with the original magazine cover insi…de]. 146 pages, illustrated. Fine. See photos. clphE.

Since You Went Away (Original post-production Spotting List screenplay for the 1944 film)
John Cromwell (director); David O. Selznick (screenwriter); Margaret Buell Wilder (novel); Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Shirley Temple, Lionel Barrymore, Robert Walker (starring);
Editorial: Vanguard Films, N.p. 1949
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Spotting List script for the 1949 re release of the 1944 film. Based on the 1943 novel by Margaret Buell Wilder. A family in the American Midwest struggle with their lives on the home front as the father is off at war. Set in the Midwest, shot on location in Richmond, Pasadena, and Culver City, California. Yellow titled wrappers…, noted as Spotting List for Recut Version on the front wrapper, dated August 22, 1949. Title page integral with third page, dated August 22, 1949, noted as Spotting List for Recut Version. 64 leaves, with last page of text numbered 62. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two metal brads along the top edge.
Resource Manual to Accompany Introduction to Management In New Zealand
Cull, Mary; Gilbert, John; Jones, Glyn; Poulsen, Kirsten; Vitalis, Tony; Walker, Robyn; Gilbertson, Deb
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Dunmore Printing Company, Palmerston North 1993
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva ZelandaThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,10
Envío por EUR 30,34Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition.

Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1927
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Quarto wrappers. xxxii, 129-255pp., xxxiii-lxiv. Scattered foxing, yapped edges worn and torn, good only. Contributions by H.L. Mencken, W.M. Walker, Wm. Allen Pusey, John Walker Harrington, Ruth Lechlitner, Duff Gilfond, Robert Joyce Tasker, Charles Angoff, Sadakichi Hartmann, Cornelia… H. Dam, Idwal Jones, Emily Clark, Dewey M. Owens, Chloe Arnold, W.A.S. Douglas, Mary J. Elmendorf, Karl Schriftgiesser, and George Jean Nathan.

London Magazine August/September 1994 / Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Reprint?"
Alan Ross (Editor) / Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Reprint?"
Editorial: London Magazine 1994
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 12,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 160 pages. Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Repr…int?".

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,63
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
The Journal of Moral Education, Vol. 32, No. 4, December 2003: Special Issue: William James, the Varieties of Religious Experience and Moral Formation
John Snarey (ed.); Bridgers; Ferrari; Okamoto; Higgins-D'Alessandro; Cecero; Walker; Kjeljo; Christenson; Curtis-Tweed; Cooper; Wulff; Jones; Others
Editorial: Carfax, Taylor & Francis 2003
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKatsumi-san Co.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,03
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Overbound in maroon buckram cloth; the cloth on the front board has popped up a bit at bottom; the original front (soft) cover is present, while the binder removed the back soft cover; a former owner apparently leaned on the soft front cover while writing something, as writing indentation…s can be seen there when the light hits it at a certain angle; the inner margin of the table of contents has two very short stray pencil marks and evidence of erasure; interior has minor wear; tight, body of text clean. Paginated [323]-444, [6] p. [b 823].

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,35
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Since You Went Away Screening Program 1944 Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones!
Directed by John Cromwell / Starring Claudette Colbert (nominated for the Best Actress Academy Award for this film), Jennifer Jones (nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for this film), Joseph Cotten, Shirley Temple, Monty Woolley (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for this film), Lionel Barrymore, Robert Walker, Dorothy Dandridge, Hattie McDaniel, Alla Nazimova, Guy Madison, and Rhonda Fleming
Editorial: 20th Century-Fox 1944
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaAcornBooksNH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,06
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: VGF. A VG or better 9" X 12" screening program. 24 pages. Size: 9" x 12". Book.
Más imágenesThe Flutist's Handbook: A Pedagogy Anthology: A Publication in Celebration of the 25th Anniversary of The National Flute Association, Inc.
Blaisdell, Frances; Debost, Micel; Floyd Angeleita; Jones Katherine Borst; Weait, Christopher; Khaner, Jeffrey; Murray, ALexander; Noe, Carol Kniebusch; Peck, Donald; Smith Fenwick; Tipton, Albert; Wilson, Ransom; Garner, Bradley; Mather, Roger; Takahashi, Toshio; Wincenc, Carol; Baxtresser, Jeanne; Buyse, Leone; Dick, Robert; Kujala, Walfrid; Rieder, Anita Miller; Thomas, Mark; Walker, Jim; Wion, John; Wye, Trevor; Fouse, Sarah Baird; Stolper, Mary
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The National Flute Association, Inc., Santa Clarita, California 1998
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaVero Beach Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,18
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. New condition maroon softcover wraps with gold front cover and spine lettering. Includes Acknowledgments; Mission of the National Flute Association, Inc.; Foreword; Preface; and Index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and musical notation. ".this volume offers wisdom and insight on topics…relating to the flute and flute playing from the very practical to the metaphysical. Twenty-six experienced and knowledgeable authors contributed to this unique collection. It is presented to the many thousands of flute students, teachers, and scholars in celebration of the Silver Anniversary of The National Flute Association. The reader will find many new ways of approaching old problems as well as inspirational reminders of some basic ways to deal with fundamentals. The articles are wise, elegant, probing, uplifting and stimulating. This is a collection that those devoted to making music with the flute will return to time and time again." - from the rear outer cover.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,63
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
LAST WASH
Will Self, Neil Leach, Rita Hatton and John A Walker, John Chris Jones, Jeremy Cooper, Marc Almond
Editorial: Ellipsis, London 1999
- Tapa blanda
Librería: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de Americamarvin granlund
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 27,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stapled wraps. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine stapled wraps about 4x6 inches. 28 pages, unmarked. Includes 2-5 page extracts from books to be published by elipsis: Will Self: Sore Sites, Neil Leach: Millennium Culture, Hatton and Walker: Supercollector - a critique of Charles Saatchi, Jones: The Internet and Everyone, Jeremy Co…oper: no FuN without U, Marc Almond: Beautiful Twisted Night. Also: Teletubbyland - A concluding shot of Millennium Culture! The Teletubbies analysed into significance. ; Shlf; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 28 pages.
Más imágenesSince You Went Away (Original post-production screenplay for the 1944 film)
John Cromwell (director); Margaret Buell Wilder (novel); Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Shirley Temple, Lionel Barrymore, Robert Walker (starring)
Editorial: Selznick International, Los Angeles 1949
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Dialogue & Cutting Continuity Draft script for the 1944 film. Based on the 1943 novel "Since You Went Away: Letters to a Soldier from His Wife" by Margaret Buell Wilder. A unique and important screenplay for a classic American war film, one that addressed the plight of the families left behind in the United States during the war…, rather than the more common portrayal of soldiers in the field. Nominated for eight Academy Awards and won Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture. Set in Midwest, shot on location in Los Angeles. Blue titled wrappers, noted as Dialogue & Cutting Continuity on the front wrapper, dated March, 1949. 137 leaves, with last page of text numbered REEL 8 PAGE 22. Mimeograph duplication. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two silver brads at the head.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,95
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

The Golden Age Of Science: Thirty Portraits Of The Giants Of 19Th-Century Science By Their Scientific Contemporaries
Jones, Bessie Zaban, (Editor); Dominique Francois Arago, Georges Leopold C. Cuvier, Jean B. Elie De Beaumont, Pierre Flourens, Arthur Auguste De La Rive, Nicolas Edouard Mailly, Asa Gray, Joseph Henry, August Weismann, William Gibson Farlow, Henry E. Roscoe, John Scott Burdon-Sanderson, Edwain Ray Lankester, Sylvanus P. Thompson, Arthur W. Rucker, Theodore N. Gill, Camille Matignon, Cyrus Adler, Arthur Stanley Eddington, Thomas C. Mendenhall, Andre Broca, Charles Moreau, Charles Nordmann, James Walker
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Simon And Schuster / Smithsonian Institution 1966
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 46,73
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xxxv, 659 Pp. Blue Cloth, Spine Gilt. First Printing Stated. Very Near Fine In Near Fine Price-Clipped Dust Jacket With $ Sign Remaining.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,15
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Colorado Rail Annual No. 19: Coal, Cinders and Parlor Cars: A Century of Colorado Passenger Trains, A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountains
Albi, Charles, Cornelius W. Hauck and William C. Jones, editors; William F Gale; Thomas J. Noel; Robert W. Richardson; John S. Walker, Jr.; R. C. Farewell; Ronald C. Hill
Editorial: Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden, Colorado 1991
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaT. W. Palmer Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. As New book and dust jacket in mylar protective cover, hard bound, pictorial end papers, Quarto size (pages 28 x 21.5 cm.), heavily illustrated with some color, maps, diagrams, first edition.

Between Magic and Religion: Interdisciplinary Studies in Ancient Mediterranean Religion and Society (Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches)
Asirvatham, Sulochana [Editor]; Pache, Corinne [Editor]; Watrous, John [Editor]; Aitken, Ellen Bradshaw [Contributor]; Asirvatham, Sulochana R. [Contributor]; Cole, Spencer [Contributor]; Blair-Dixon, Kate [Contributor]; Fulghum, Mary Margaret [Contributor]; Jones, Prudence J. [Contributor]; Luyster, Amanda [Contributor]; Pache, Corinne Odine [Contributor]; Várhelyi, Zsuzsanna [Contributor]; Walker, Alicia M. [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 82,96
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Eight Dramas. Viz. Comus/The Earl of Essex/Botheration/ The Two Gallery Slaves./Charles the Second, Demon of the Desert. Father and Son, The Warlock of the Glen. `
MILTON, John, Henry Jones,W.C.Oulton,, John Howard Payne , A.L.Campbell, E.Ball, C.E.Walker.
Editorial: Dolby et al., London 1825
- Tapa dura
Librería: Florence books, Salisbury, WILTS, Reino UnidoFlorence books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 47,72
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Half-Leather. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. Eight dramas bound as one. COMUS. 1800, pub. Dean, Manchester. frontis and title-page engraving. 40pp. THE EARL OF ESSEX. Henry Jones. n.d. No title-page. 79pp. BOTHERATION, or a Ten Year's Blunder, W.C.Oulton. pub. T.Hughes. 1822. Great frontis, and title-page vignette. 26pp.,…THE TWO GALLEY SLAVES. John Howard Payne .Thomas Dolby. 1825 frontis. 33pp. CHARLES THE SECOND. John Howard Payne. pub. Dolby. n.d. frontis. 45pp. DEMON OF THE DESERT.A.L.Campbell. pub. J Duncombe. frontis. n.d. 36pp. FATHER AND SON. E.Ball. pub. Dolby. 1825. frontis. 34pp.THE WARLOCK OF THE GLEN. C.E.Walker. pub. J.Duncombe. n.d. frontis. 24pp. 8 plays bound in one volume. Utilitarian half leather binding, marbled boards in a worn state, hinges cracked, spine with some loss.The text-block is basically clean and tight with some age-toning The last play seems to have been one of the actors own, annotated copy. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,88
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,34
Envío por EUR 75,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Más imágenesEditorial: Sydney: Angus and Robertson 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Reino UnidoBenedict Wilson Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,79
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.x; 94. Publisher's green cloth titles in gilt to spine. Dust-jacket with printed price of 15s. to front flap. A little dustiness to edges, dust-jacket lightly handled, toned to spine. Near fine.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenesEditorial: LATERZA 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, ItaliaCivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,99
Envío por EUR 39,99Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Brossura. Condición: nuovo. Estado de la sobrecubierta: ottimo. terza edizione. Gli scritti sulla tragedia greca sono così numerosi che la presente raccolta rappresenta poco più di una selezione meramente indicativa. Il criterio di scelta è stato ogni volta il desiderio di mettere in luce alcuni atteggiamenti alternativi per qua…nto concerne la critica e la comprensione del fenomeno tragedia greca. In tutti gli studi, salvo uno, le necessità di spazio hanno imposto qualche taglio; il senso rimane, spero, immutato. L'esigenza di abbreviare ha comportato l'eliminazione di quasi tutte le note; spero che i lettori filologi non se ne adontino. Vorrei ringraziare Brigid McCarthy e Barbara Peick per il loro prezioso aiuto e Bruno Gentili per i suoi numerosi, acuti suggerimenti. Ch. R. Beye guida a una prima esauriente conoscenza della tragedia greca attraverso i saggi di A. J. A. Waldock, Gli schemi; Il metodo storico. A. Lesky, Che cos'è la tragedia. N. Frye, Il mythos dell'autunno. B. M. Knox, L'eroe sofocleo; Atene. J. Jones, Nuove finzioni. K. von Fritz, Tragedia antica e moderna; La colpa tragica. W. Arrowsmith, La critica della tragedia greca. Ph. E. Slater, Il rapporto madre-figlio in Grecia. A. Gouldner, Il sistema agonistico greco. G. Zuntz, Gli Eraclidi e le Supplici. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: La tragedia greca. Guida storica e critica Autore: AA.VV. (Autori Vari): Charles Rowan Beye, Arthur John Alfred Waldock, Albin Lesky, Northrop Frye, Bernard MacGregor Walker Knox, John Jones, Kurt von Fritz, William Arrowsmith, Philip E. Slater, Alvin Gouldner, Günther Kuntz Titoli originali: The Heroic Temper: Studies in Sophoclean Tragedy; On Aristotle and Greek Tragedy; Antike und Moderne Tragödie; The Glory of Era; Enter Plato: Classical Greece and the Origins of Social Theory, The Criticism of The Greek tragedy; Sophocles The Dramatist; Oedipus at Thebes; The Political Plays of Euripides; Anatomy of Criticism. Four Essays. Curatore: Charles Rowan Beye Traduzione di: Mario Carpitella Editore: Roma, Bari: Laterza, Maggio 1980 terza edizione Lunghezza: 293 pagine; 18 cm Collana: Volume 302 di Universale Laterza UL Soggetti: Classici greci e latini Storia antica Critica letteraria Letteratura greca teatrale Drammaturghi Spettacolo Teatro Testi teatrali Tragici greci Tragedia Commedia Commediografi Psicologia Interpretazione Lingua Coro Eroismo Sofocle Euripide Eschilo Mitologia classica Miti Religione Dèì Panteismo Destino Saggi, Studi culturali Bibliografia Riferimento Libri Vintage fuori catalogo Collezionismo Complesso di Edipo Medea Parricidio Finzione Rappresentazione Catarsi Filologia Antigone Filosofia Omero Società Pubblico Epica Achille Alcesti Alessandrino Greco antico Apollo Apollonio Aristofane Aristotele Poetica Atene Battaglie Bellezza Corale Coro Città-stato Cleone Clitemnestra Creonte Cultura Morte Dialetto Dialogo Elettra Poesia Padre Festa Eracle Eroe Erodoto Esiodo Giasone Omicidio Madre Natura Oreste Oxford Pindaro Platone Politico Prometeo Socrate Sparta Stile Teocrito Teogonia Tucidide Tradizione Tragico Dramma Troia Donne Serse Zeus Elettra Orestea Oreste Dioniso Spirito dionisiaco apollineo Coego Palcoscenico Danza Odi Baccanti Trilogia Ifigenia Emone Immaginazione Spettatori Libagioni Personaggi Simbolismo Jean-Pierre Vernant Scritti vari Antologie Raccolte Aufsatzsammlung Griechisch Tragödie Riti Rituali Culto Scena Scenografia Nicola Terzaghi Max Pohlenz Antonius Freire Solmsen Pickard Gerald Frank Else Luigi Durissi Di Martino Ghilardi Magli H.D.F. Kitto Raffaele Cantarella J.M. Bremer Franco Lorenzo Arruga Atti Lamberto Di Gregorio Annuncio Della Valle Epiparodo Vittorio De Falco Prometeo Cnemone Comici Webster Wilamowitz Annunci Arcaico Astioche Attore Bacchilide Coefore Supplici Nunzio Rhesis iniziale Messaggero Sette contro Tebe Persiani Polis Ellenismo Ellenistico Modelli Matrimonio Famiglia Conflitti Tensioni Relazioni Vendetta Hybris Colpa Responsabilità Fato Punizione Tracotanza Eraclidi Amleto Re Ernst Howald Perseo Figlio Gorgone Medusa Capro espiatorio, Desiderio ses.