Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998
ISBN 10: 037540211X ISBN 13: 9780375402111
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st American edition.
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. With B&W illus. The story of the Japanese invasion of China in 1937, by a member of the Nazi party. Binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
Publicado por New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998
Librería: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st American edition. Octavo. B&W illustrations, map endpapers. Fine in fine DJ. 294 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little Brown and Company (UK), London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0316648078 ISBN 13: 9780316648073
Librería: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Reino Unido
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGreen Cloth Boards. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Thus. Account of the heroic actions of a solitary German who refused to leave the Chinese capital as the Japanese army advanced, recorded in the diary he wrote nightly. English translation by John E Woods. 294pp with notes, illustrated with black and white photographs to the text. Maps to endpapers, gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to spine, minor marking to top edges and tiny nick to one fore-edges, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has minor edge and surface wear, otherwise very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 23,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown Book Group Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0316648078 ISBN 13: 9780316648073
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 9,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFTCOVER. In 1937, as the invading Japanese Army closed on Nanking, then the capital of China, all foreigners were ordered to leave the city. One man, a mild 55-year-old German named John Rabe, who ran the local Siemens factory, refused on the grounds that it would show a bad example to his Chinese workers. Sending his wife and family to safety, he watched in horror as the Japanese began to wipe out the population. Hastily contacting the tiny remaining community of foreigners - fewer than 20 people - and using the flimsy authority of a pact Hitler had made with the Japanese, Rabe spent months safeguarding and providing refuge for thousands of Chinese, often interposing himself physically between the executioners and their victims. 1999. A trade paperback copy in fine. unmarked and unread condition. ---length:- '23.4'width:- '15.3'units:- Centimeters.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little Brown and Co, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0316648078 ISBN 13: 9780316648073
Librería: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First British Edition. Copy in green cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Maps as front and rear end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with b/w plates.
Publicado por Little, Brown & Co 1998, 1998
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 5,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Abacus 2000, 2000
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Little, Brown & Co., London, 1998., 1998
Librería: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 9,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito294 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Publicado por Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First UK Edition . London 1999., 1999
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, map end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 294 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Minimal dust marking to the closed page edges. Very near Fine condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with rubs and chips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0316648078 CHINA & CHINESE HISTORY.
Librería: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, Alemania
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito443 S. Mit Textabb. sowie 1 Plan u. 1 Karte auf den Vorsätzen. Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Gutes Exemplar. Gewicht (Gramm): 650.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 24,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Stuttgart : Dt. Verl.-Anst., 1997
ISBN 10: 3421050988 ISBN 13: 9783421050984
Librería: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 70,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOPp., gebundene Ausgabe, SU. Condición: Gut. 443 S. : Ill. SU. etwas berieben, Buch leicht schief gelegen, ansonsten gut erh. ISBN: 9783421050984 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 670.
Librería: Berliner Büchertisch eG, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCD-Hülle. Condición: Gut. gekürzte Lesung. Versand im Luftpolsterumschlag! CD-Hülle etwas berieben, Disc ist in einem guten Zustand; Case shows some wear, disc in good condition H260317cdm122 ISBN: 9783837100785 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 159.